Yelyzaveta Merenzon
Birthdate: 8/12/1999
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Buffalo Grove, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Natasha Klimouk
Other Coaches: Margarita Mamzina, Dani Takova, Angelina Yovchev, Irina Korosteleva
Career Highlights
  • Competed with the senior group at the 2017 World Championships
About Yelyzaveta Merenzon
Nickname: Liza
Birthplace: , Ukraine
Hometown: Buffalo Grove, IL Ukraine
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Buffalo Grove High School
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Ball and clubs
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents took my to a rhythmic school near our house in Ukraine to try it out. I loved it from day 1!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Iryna and Oleksandr
Names of sibling(s): sister, Katya
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter, Hunger Games
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms, America's Got Talent, How I Met Your Mother
National Competition Results
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 1st-AA (Sr. Group)
  • 2016 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 5th-RB(T)
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. -
  • 2015 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 6th-RB
  • 2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2017 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-5HP; 2nd-AA, 3BA2RP (Sr. Group)
  • 2017 World Championships, Pesaro, Italy - (Sr. Group)
  • 2017 Kazan World Challenge Cup, Kazan, Russia - (Sr. Group)
  • 2017 Guadalajara World Challenge Cup, Guadalajara, Spain - 8th-5HP
  • 2017 World Challenge Cup, Portimao, Spain - 3rd-AA, 3BA2RP; 4th-5HP
  • 2017 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - 6th-3BA2RP; 7th-5HP; 8th-AA (Group)
  • 2017 Thiais Grand Prix, Thiais, France - 3rd-5CL; 6th-3BA2RP (Group)
  • 2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-AA, 5HP, 5CL
  • 2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 2nd-AA, 5CL; 3rd-5RB (Jr. Group)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline