Ragan Smith
Birthdate: 8/8/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lewisville, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette
Career Highlights
  • Qualified to the all-around and floor exercise finals at the 2017 World Championships. An injury prevented her from competing in the finals.
  • 2017 U.S. all-around, balance beam & floor exercise champion and uneven bars bronze medalist
  • 2017 AT&T American Cup champion
  • Alternate for the 2016 Olympic Team
  • 2016 Pac Rim team & balance beam champion
About Ragan Smith
Nickname: Ray Ray
Birthplace: Snellville, GA
Hometown: Dacula, GA
Personal Website: gym-style.com/ragan/about.htm
Twitter: @raganesmith2000
Instagram: Instagram.com/ragansmith
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: Lakeland Christian Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom was a coach so I was in the gym all the time. I Played in the gym until I was old enough totake classes.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to travel and I love to compete.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make USA World Championship Team and compete in the All-Around Finals.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Michael and Kerry
Names of sibling(s): Jackson (12), Hudson (11)
Family members in sports: Jackson plays baseball, football and basketball. Hudson plays football and baseball.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with my friends and shopping
Favorite music: Hip-Hop
Favorite book(s): Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Hunger Games
Favorite TV show(s): Friday Night Lights
Favorite Food: Teriyaki chicken
Charity Involvement: United Way
Other sports involvement: Dance and cheering for my brothers at their sports.
National Competition Results
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 3rd-UB(T)
  • 2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-UB, BB
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-BB; 5th-AA; 6th-FX(T)
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 5th-BB; 8th-AA
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-BB; 6th-UB(T)
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-BB, FX; 3rd-AA; 5th-VT(T); 7th-UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT(T); 4th-BB; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2nd-BB, FX; 7th-AA; 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA, VT; 3rd-BB; 7th-UB (Hopes 12)
International Competition Results
  • 2017 World Championships, Montreal, Canada -
  • 2017 AT&T American Cup, Newark, N.J. - 1st-AA
  • 2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, BB
  • 2016 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 2nd-AA, BB, FX
  • 2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 3rd-VT; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
Videos of Ragan Smith
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline