Ragan Smith

Birthdate: 8/8/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lewisville, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette


Career Highlights

  • 2017 U.S. all-around, balance beam & floor exercise champion and uneven bars bronze medalist
  • 2017 AT&T American Cup champion
  • Alternate for the 2016 Olympic Team
  • 2016 Pac Rim team & balance beam champion

Personal Information

Nickname: Ray Ray
Birthplace: Snellville, GA
Hometown: Dacula, GA
Personal Website: gym-style.com/ragan/about.htm
Twitter: @raganesmith2000

Name of High School: Lakeland Christian Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom was a coach so I was in the gym all the time. I Played in the gym until I was old enough totake classes.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to travel and I love to compete.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make USA World Championship Team and compete in the All-Around Finals.
Names of parents/guardians: Michael and Kerry
Names of sibling(s): Jackson (12), Hudson (11)
Family members in sports: Jackson plays baseball, football and basketball. Hudson plays football and baseball.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with my friends and shopping
Favorite music: Hip-Hop
Favorite book(s): Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Hunger Games
Favorite TV show(s): Friday Night Lights
Favorite Food: Teriyaki chicken
Charity Involvement: United Way
Other sports involvement: Dance and cheering for my brothers at their sports.

National Competition Results

2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 3rd-UB(T)
2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-UB, BB
2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-BB; 5th-AA; 6th-FX(T)
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 5th-BB; 8th-AA
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-BB; 6th-UB(T)
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-BB, FX; 3rd-AA; 5th-VT(T); 7th-UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT(T); 4th-BB; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2nd-BB, FX; 7th-AA; 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX (Jr. Div.)
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA, VT; 3rd-BB; 7th-UB (Hopes 12)

International Competition Results

2017 AT&T American Cup, Newark, N.J. - 1st-AA
2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, BB
2016 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 2nd-AA, BB, FX
2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 3rd-VT; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)


Videos of Ragan Smith

2017 Interview after P&G Championships
2017 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2017 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2017 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2017 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2017 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2017 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2017 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2017 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2017 U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2017 U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2017 Interview after AT&T American Cup
2017 AT&T American Cup Floor Exercise
2017 AT&T American Cup Balance Beam
2017 AT&T American Cup Uneven Bars
2017 AT&T American Cup Vault
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2016 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2016 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2016 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2016 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2016 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2016 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2016 Pac Rim Championships Balance Beam Final
Interview after 2016 Pac Rim Championships Team/AA
2016 Pac Rim Championships Floor Exercise
2016 Pac Rim Championships Balance Beam
2016 Pac Rim Championships Uneven Bars
2016 Pac Rim Championships Vault
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Vault
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2014 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2014 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2014 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2014 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2014 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2014 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2014 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2014 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2014 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2014 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2014 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2014 Secret U.S. Classic Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Vault