Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Aliaksei Shostak
Birthdate: 2/8/1995
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lafayette, LA
Club: Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Head Coach: Dmitri Poliaroush
Other Coaches: Tara Guidry, Aliaksandr Shostak
Career Highlights
  • Competed at the 2020 Olympic Games
  • 2019 World team all-around silver medalist
  • 2019 U.S. trampoline silver medalist
  • Competed at the 2018 World Championships
  • 2018 U.S. trampoline & synchro silver medalist
  • Member of the 2017 World Championships Team
  • 2017 U.S. synchro champion
  • 2016 U.S. synchro bronze medalist
  • 2015 U.S. trampoline & synchro bronze medalist
  • 2014 U.S. synchro silver medalist
  • Member of the 2013-15 World Championships Teams
  • 2013 U.S. synchro silver medalist
About Aliaksei Shostak
Birthplace: Minsk, Belarus
Hometown: Lafayette, LA Belarus
Instagram: Instagram.com/alexishostak
Name of High School: Lafayette High School
High School Graduation Year: 2013
Name of College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Degree/Major: N/A
Year you began gymnastics: 6
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Through my family. Both of my parents were gymnastics coaches. I basically grew up in a gym :)
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The correlation that it has with not only becoming better in the sport, but as a person through all walks of life
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To become an Olympic & World Champion
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Aliaksandr & Alena Shostak
Names of sibling(s): Ekaterina “Katia” Shostak
Family members in sports: Aliaksandr - 2x time Olympian in Artistic Gymnastics, representing the country of Belarus in 1996, & 2000
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking, Coffee, MMA
Favorite music: EDM, Hip Hop, Latin
Favorite book(s): Dan Brown, Da Vinci Code, Angels & Demons, Inferno
Favorite movie(s): Interstellar, Drive, Batman Trilogy
Favorite TV show(s): Game of Thrones, The Following, Banshee
Favorite Food: Indian
National Competition Results
  • 2021 Elite Challenge, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-TR; 3rd-SY
  • 2020 VIP Classic, Evansville, Ind. - 1st-SY
  • 2019 USA Gymnastics Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-TR; 7th-SY
  • 2019 Elite Challenge, Winston-Salem, N.C. - 1st-SY
  • 2019 VIP Classic, Evansville, Ind. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-TR, SY
  • 2018 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY
  • 2018 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. -
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 1st-SY: 8th-TR
  • 2017 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2017 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
  • 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 3rd-SY; 8th-TR
  • 2016 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-TR; 5th-SY
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 3rd-TR, SY
  • 2015 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-SY
  • 2015 Dallas Cup, Dallas, Texas - 1st-TR, SY
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2014 U.S. Elite Challenge, Spokane, Wash. - 2nd-SY
  • 2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
  • 2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 2nd-SY; 7th-TR
  • 2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 2nd-SY
  • 2012 U.S. Elite Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 6th-TR; 7th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-TR; 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2021 Olympic Games, Tokyo, Japan -
  • 2021 Brescia World Cup, Brescia, Italy - 3rd-SY
  • 2020 Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
  • 2019 World Championships, Tokyo, Japan - 2nd-Team AA; 5th-SY
  • 2019 Valladolid World Cup, Valladolid, Spain - 4th-SY
  • 2019 Minsk World Cup, Minsk, Belarus - 4th-SY
  • 2019 AGF Trophy FIG World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
  • 2018 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 4th-Team AA
  • 2018 Loule World Cup, Loule, Portugal -
  • 2018 Aere World Cup, Brescia, Italy - 4th-SY
  • 2017 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria -
  • 2017 Minsk World Cup, Minsk, Belarus -
  • 2017 World Games, Wroclaw, Poland - 5th-SY
  • 2016 Shanghai World Cup, Shanghai, China - 3rd-SY
  • 2016 AGF Trophy FIG World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
  • 2015 World Championships, Odense, Denmark -
  • 2015 World Cup, Mouilleron Le Captif, France - 3rd-SY
  • 2015 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands -
  • 2015 European Games Test Event, Baku, Azerbaijan -
  • 2014 World Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 8th-SY
  • 2014 Minsk World Cup, Minsk, Belarus -
  • 2014 Pan American Championships, Toronto, Canada - 2nd-SY
  • 2014 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 2nd-SY
  • 2013 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria -
  • 2013 Odense World Cup, Odense, Denmark -
  • 2013 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands -
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline