Lennox Hopkins-Wilkins
Birthdate: 11/4/2003
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Puyallup, WA
Club: Evergreen Rhythmics
Head Coach: Olga Niculita
Other Coaches: Olga Samaraev
About Lennox Hopkins-Wilkins
Nickname: Birdie or Bird
Twitter: @lennoxhopkins
Facebook: Facebook.com/lennoxhopkinswilkins
Instagram: Instagram.com/lennox_hopkins
Year in School: Freshman
High School Graduation Year: 2022
Year you began gymnastics: 2011
Favorite Event: Clubs
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started taking dance classes when I was 2. My mom wanted to find something that would compliment my love for dance so she googled rhythmic gymnastics in our area and found my gym.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the combination of artistry and athletics.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To challenge myself artisically & athletically, Be a positive representation for USA Gymnastics both locally and worldwide, Compete at a World Championship
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Carmen
Names of sibling(s): Hayden Hopkins
Family members in sports: My sister Hayden is a dancer with Cirque Du Soleil
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, Dancing, School Leadership
Favorite book(s): The Help, The Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Napoleon Dynamite
Favorite TV show(s): Modern Family, The Office
Favorite Food: Salad and Steak
National Competition Results
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-AA, HP, BA, RB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-RB; 2nd-BA; 3rd-HP; 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 2nd-BA; 3rd-AA; 4th-CL; 5th-HP, RB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 6th-RB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Level 10 Invitational, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-CL, RB(T); 2nd-AA, BA; 4th-HP (Jr. A)
International Competition Results
  • 2018 Holon International Tournament, Holon, Israel - 5th-Team (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 1st-Team; 4th-AA, HP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-Team; 2nd-CL; 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Gracia Fair Cup, Budapest, Hungary - (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline