Taylor Burkhart
Birthdate: 9/21/2002
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Morrison, CO
Club: 5280 Gymnastics
Head Coach: Vladimir Artemev
Other Coaches: Irina Bendassova & Sasha Artemev
About Taylor Burkhart
Nickname: Spike
Birthplace: Boca Raton, FL
Hometown: Morrison, CO
Instagram: Instagram.com/taylor_a_burkhart
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Two Roads Charter
High School Graduation Year: 2021
College Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Highbar
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Watched Olympics in 2008 and started doing backflips on a trampoline.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: competition, and new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: International competitions, Olympics, world competitions, and college gymnastics.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Dale & Robin Burkhart
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Language arts
Hobbies or favorite activities: Netflix, shooting, golf
Favorite music: Trance/electric, hip hop
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter, Percy Jackson
Favorite movie(s): Mall cop, Napolean Dynomite, Grown ups 2
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy, Heroes, The Flash, Dragon Ball Z
Favorite Food: Coconut shrimp
Charity Involvement: Shiloh house for boys, City camp 2015
Other sports involvement: golf
National Competition Results
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 1st-HB; 4th-AA, PB(T); 8th-PH (15-16)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1st-FX, VT; 2nd-PB; 3rd-AA, SR(T); 8th-PH, HB (JE L10 Age 15)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 6th-Team
  • 2018 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 4th-AA (JE L9 Age 14)
  • 2017 Mens' Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 1st-FX, 1st-VT, 1st-HB
  • 2015 J. O. Championships Daytona Beach, Florida - 1st-FX, 1st- VT
International Competition Results
  • 2018 Junior Pan American Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina - 1st-Team; 4th-HB; 5th-AA; 7th-PB
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline