Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Guillermo Alvarez
Birthdate: 10/24/1982
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Minneapolis, MN
Head Coach: Mike Burns
Career Highlights
Alvarez was a member of the 2006 World Championships team. He's a graduate of the University of Minnesota and the winner of the 2005 NCAA Nissen-Emery Award.
About Guillermo Alvarez
Nickname: Memo, G-Mo, Charhutme, Guanme
Hometown: Denver, CO
Name of College: University of Minnesota
College Graduation Year: 2005
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 1992
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents felt that my inclination for doing flips was more safely kept under the control of professional instruction (but it still didn't stop me from doing flips on the couches).
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Amando (Spanish instructor at Idaho State University) and Janet (works in the radiology department at Idaho State University).
Names of sibling(s): Jaime, Magdalena, and Marco Antonio
National Competition Results
  • 2009 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-FX; 4th-AA; 6th-PH; 7th-PB(T); 9th-SR
  • 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 3rd-PH; 5th-FX; 6th-AA; 8th-SR, VT; 9th-PB; 10th-HB
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 4th-PH; 6th-FX; 7th-AA
  • 2008 U.S. Men's Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-PH
  • 2008 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-AA, VT; 3rd-FX, PH
  • 2007 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-PH; 3rd-AA, VT
  • 2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-AA, PH; 4th-FX, VT
  • 2006 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-AA; 4th-PH
  • 2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-FX; 2nd-PH
  • 2005 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, West Point, N.Y. - 2nd-PH, VT; 4th-AA
  • 2005 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-AA, PH, VT
  • 2004 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Champaign, Ill. - 4th-FX; 5th-AA
  • 2004 Winter Cup, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2003 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-FX; 4th-AA
  • 2002 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 3rd-FX
International Competition Results
  • 2008 Toyota Cup, Toyota City, Japan - 3rd-FX; 8th-PH
  • 2008 USA vs Canada, Calgary, Albera, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, VT(T); 2nd-PH; 4th-FX
  • 2007 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany - 4th-Team, FX
  • 2007 Pan American Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2nd-FX; 3rd-Team, AA; 8th-PB
  • 2007 Tyson American Cup, Jacksonville, Fla. -
  • 2006 World Championships, Aarhus, Denmark - Team
  • 2006 France/Switzerland/USA Meet, Paris, France - 1st-Team
  • 2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 4th-Team; 7th-SR
  • 2005 Pan American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 6th-VT
  • 2005 World Cup, Paris, France - 5th-FX
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed