Lauren Navarro
Birthdate: 8/23/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: La Verne, CA
Club: Gliders - Charter Oak Gymnastics
Head Coach: Stephen and Beth Rybacki
About Lauren Navarro
Nickname: Lolo/Lo
Birthplace: Baldwin Park, CA
Hometown: La Verne, CA
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Bonita High School
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom enrolled me in Gymboree tumbling classes.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to make the national team and get a college scholarship.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Edward and Mina Navarro
Names of sibling(s): Lana Navarro
Family members in sports: Lana does gymnastics.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math and Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping and listening to music
Favorite music: Today's Hits and Alternative
Favorite book(s): Divergent and The Fault In Our Stars
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect and Divergent
Favorite Food: Sushi and Pasta
National Competition Results
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA, FX(T); 4th-VT(T) (Sr. D)
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-AA
  • 2016 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA(T)
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. -
  • 2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 8th-BB
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 3rd-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-UB(T); 9th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
Videos of Lauren Navarro
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline