Marvin Kimble
Birthdate: 10/27/1995
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Colorado Springs, CO
Club: U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Alex Belanovski
Other Coaches: Andre Kan

Career Highlights
  • 2016 Winter Cup high bar bronze medalist
  • 2015 Pan American Games team & pommel horse champion
  • 2015 Winter Cup still rings champion, pommel horse silver medalist, and parallel bars bronze medalist
About Marvin Kimble
Years on the National Team: 2
Nickname: Marvo
Birthplace: Milwaukee, WI USA
Hometown: Milwaukee, WI USA
Twitter: @marvinkimble
Facebook: Facebook.com/marvo kimble
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Hamilton High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Pommel horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom enrolled me after seeing me try to do a back flip.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: competing/meeting new people/traveling
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Mom: Carolyn Crenshaw
Interests Outside the Gym
Hobbies or favorite activities: Basketball
Favorite music: Rap
Favorite TV show(s): ESPN
Favorite Food: Lasagna
National Competition Results
  • 2016 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-HB; 4th-PB; 6th-PH, SR(T)
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 5th-AA; 6th-SR, PB(T)
  • 2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-SR; 2nd-PH; 3rd-PB; 4th-AA
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 7th-PH
  • 2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-AA, PB, HB; 2nd-VT; 3rd-FX; 4th-PH(T), SR(T) (L10, 17)
  • 2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-PB; 5th-AA; 7th-HB
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
  • 2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 1st-AA, FX, PH, SR, PB, HB; 3rd-VT (15-16)
  • 2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-HB; 10th-AA
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-AA, FX, SR, UB, HB; 3rd-PH, VT(T) (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-AA, PB, HB; 2nd-SR (14-15)
  • 2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-FX, VT, PB; 4th-AA, PH, SR(T) (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-SR; 2nd-PH(T); 3rd-AA, FX; 6th-VT, PB (L10 14-15)
  • 2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 2nd-AA, PH; 4th-PB; 6th-SR (L9 12-13)
International Competition Results
  • 2016 University of Calgary International Cup, Calgary, Canada - 1st-Team, PH, PB, HB; 3rd-SR
  • 2015 Toyota International Gymnastics Competition, Toyota City, Japan - 3rd-PH; 5th-SR; 8th-HB
  • 2015 Pan American Games, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team, PH(T)
  • 2014 DTB Team Challenge - 2nd-Team
  • 2014 Pan American Championships, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-PH; 5th-AA; 6th-PB; 8th-HB
  • 2014 Doha Challenge Cup, Doha, Qatar -
  • 2013 Kyle Shewfelt Festival, Calgary, Canada - 2nd-HB; 3rd-PH; 4th-AA, SR
  • 2012 Junior Pan American Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 2nd-Team; 3rd-SR; 4th-VT
  • 2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, FX; 3rd-SR; 4th-PH; 7th-AA, HB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 USA vs. Canada Junior Team Competition, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-Team
Videos of Marvin Kimble
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline