James Lichtenstein
Birthdate: 10/26/1994
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Buffalo Grove, IL
Club: 5 Star Elite
Head Coach: Joe Pierce
Other Coaches: Paulette Konstantaras
Career Highlights
  • 2013 U.S. double mini bronze medalist
About James Lichtenstein
Hometown: Buffalo Grove, IL
Name of High School: Stevenson High school
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Trampoline and Double-Mini
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Pre-school class
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new tricks
What are your goals for gymnastics?: World and Olympic champion. Set the record for highest degree of difficulty
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Mitchell and Judy
Names of sibling(s): Jennifer
Family members in sports: Jennifer is in T&T also
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Trampoline games
Favorite music: Metal
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter series
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy
Favorite Food: Pizza
Charity Involvement: Bernies Book Bank, PADS of Lake County and building homes for the homeless in Mexico and the Dominican Republic with his church
Other sports involvement: Track, skiing, volleyball, softball
National Competition Results
  • 2018 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-DM (Open)
  • 2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 3rd-DM
  • 2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 6th-DM
  • 2012 U.S. Elite Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 8th-DM
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-DM
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 6th-DM
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.); 5th-DM
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 5th-DM; 8th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-TR; 6th-SY (Jr.); 3rd-DM (Sr.)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-TR; 6th-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-SY (17-18); 3rd-DM; 6th-TU (15-16) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 5th-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-SY (L10 17+)
  • 2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 1st-SY (L10)
International Competition Results
  • 2011 World Age Group Competition, Birmingham, England - 2nd-DM (15-16)
  • 2011 Canada Cup, Alberta, Canada - 1st-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 World Age Group Competition, St. Petersburg, Russia - 6th-DM (15-16)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline