Elizabeth Price
Birthdate: 5/28/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Coopersburg, PA
Club: Parkettes National Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Bill & Donna Strauss
Other Coaches: Robin Netwall, John Holman
Career Highlights
  • 2015 NCAA vault champion (Stanford)
  • 2014 Pacific Rim team, all-around, uneven bars & floor exercise champion and balance beam bronze medalist
  • 2013-14 FIG World Cup Series champion
  • 2014 AT&T American Cup champion
  • 2013 Stuttgart World Cup all-around champion
  • Two-time 2012 World Cup all-around champion (Stuttgart) & Glasgow)
  • Alternate for the 2012 Olympic Team that won the gold medal
About Elizabeth Price
Nickname: Ebee
Hometown: Coopersburg, PA
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/elizabeth/
Twitter: @elizabeth_ebee
Facebook: Facebook.com/pages/Elizabeth-Price/17484262
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Bridgeway Academy
Name of College: Stanford
Year you began gymnastics: 1999
Favorite Event: Bars and Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom wanted to tire me out
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the National Team and be selected for Pan American Games
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: David and Diane
Names of sibling(s): Ethan and Elijah
Family members in sports: Dad - soccer; Mom - volleyball; Brothers - multiple sports
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, swimming, hanging with friends
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Books by Neal Schusterman
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Food: Grilled chicken
National Competition Results
  • 2016 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 4th-AA, UB(T)
  • 2015 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-VT; 5th-Team, UB(T)
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-UB
  • 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 4th-AA, FX; 5th-UB
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 5th-AA, FX; 8th-UB
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-VT(T); 4th-UB; 5th-AA
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 4th-UB; 5th-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-VT, UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, UB, FX; 3rd-BB
  • 2014 AT&T American Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-AA
  • 2013 Glasgow World Cup, Glasgow, Scotland - 2nd-AA
  • 2013 DTB World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany - 1st-AA
  • 2012 World Cup, Glasgow, Scotland - 1st-AA
  • 2012 World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany - 1st-AA
  • 2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT; 5th-FX; 6th-AA; 7th-UB(T)
  • 2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 3rd-VT; 4th-BB(T); 7th-AA; 8th-FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline