INDIANAPOLIS, Sept. 19, 2013 – The International Gymnastics Federation recently held the draw for both the 2013 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships, scheduled for Nov. 7-10, and the 2013 World Trampoline and Tumbling Age Group Competition, Nov. 13-17, both of which will be held in Sofia, Bulgaria. In addition, a few changes have been made to the U.S. Team for both events, and the updated team is listed below.
The World Championships’ competition schedule is: Nov. 7 – qualification for men’s and women’s trampoline; Nov. 8 – qualification for men’s and women’s double mini-trampoline, tumbling, and synchronized trampoline, and team finals for men’s and women’s trampoline; Nov. 9 – qualification and finals for men’s trampoline, and team finals for men’s and women’s double mini-trampoline and tumbling, and finals for women’s synchronized trampoline; and Nov. 10 – qualification and finals for women’s trampoline, and finals for men’s and women’s double-mini and tumbling, and men’s synchronized trampoline.
The USA’s draw for the qualification round for the World Championships is: men’s trampoline, group 1; women’s trampoline, group 2; men’s synchronized trampoline, group 3; women’s synchro, groups 1 and 2; men’s tumbling, group 4; women’s tumbling, group 3; men’s double-mini, group 1; and women’s double mini, group 1.
2013 World Championships
Trampoline
- Men
Logan Dooley, Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA
Steven Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA
Neil Gulati, Irvine, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Alexi Shostak, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Women
Hayley Butcher, St. John, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
Charlotte Drury, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/All-American
Deana Parris, Burtonsville, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
Savannah Vinsant, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Tumbling
- Men
Austin Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline LTD.
Alex Renkert, Indianapolis, Ind./Geist Sports Academy
Garret Waterstradt, Paxton, Ill./Irish’s Gymnastics
Women
Marina Moskalenko, St. Cloud, Fla./Stick It Gymnastics
Yuliya Stankevich-Brown, Idaho Falls, Idaho/Idaho Elite Gymnastics
Double mini-trampoline
- Men
Austin Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline LTD.
Alex Renkert, Indianapolis, Ind./Geist Sports Academy
Ryan Roberts, Ramona, Calif./So Cal TTC
Garret Waterstradt, Paxton, Ill./Irish’s Gymnastics
Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Women
Shelby Gill, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Air Sports Unlimited
Erin Jauch, Crystal Lake, Ill./Fox Valley Tumbling and Trampoline
Kristle Lowell, Three Rivers, Mich./Branch Gymnastics
Sonia Shah, Indianapolis, Ind./Scamps Gymnastics
Tristan Van Natta, Pendleton, Ind./Geist Sports Academy
2013 World Age Group Competition
Trampoline
- Men
Age 11-12
Joseph Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./ETA
Age 13-14
Quinn Ross, Reno, Nev./Legacy Trampoline and Tumbling
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagles Wings Athletics
Age 15-16
Colin Duda, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA
Cody Gesuelli, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA
Joseph Kozlowski, Avondale, Pa./ETA
Spencer Reed, Tulsa, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
Age 17-18
Mitchell Dewey, Walker, Mich./For the Kidz Gymnastics and Trampoline
Jerrett Jensen, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Noah Orr, Phoenix, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
Stewart Pritchard, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Air
Women
Age 11-12
Alyssa Oh, Rocklin, Calif./Technique Gymnastics
Olivia Simpson, Lubbock, Texas/Ready Set Go- Air Extreme
Lexi Vigil, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits
Age 13-14
Briana Brown, Lubbock, Texas/Ready Set Go- Air Extreme
Ginger Hansen, Holmdel, N.J./ETA
Briana Kozlowski, Avondale, Pa./ETA
Carly Townsend, Foothill Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Age 15-16
Nicole Ahsinger, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC
Maggie Gallagher, Coto de Caza, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Meghan O’Connell, Middletown, N.J./ETA
Madi Webster, Odon, Ind./Tumbling Express
Synchronized trampoline
- Men
Age 13-14
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagles Wings Athletics, and Joseph Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./ETA
Quinn Ross, Reno, Nev./Legacy Trampoline and Tumbling, and Jeremiah Childs, Huntsville, Ala./The Matrix Gym, Inc.
Age 15-16
Cody Gesuelli, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA, and Joseph Kozlowski, Avondale, Pa./ETA
Spencer Reed, Tulsa, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling, and Colin Duda, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./ETA
Age 17-18
Mitchell Dewey, Walker, Mich./For the Kidz Gymnastics and Trampoline, and Noah Orr, Phoenix, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
Jerrett Jensen, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center, and Stewart Pritchard, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Air
Women
Age 13-14
Courtney Walsh, Red Bank, N.J./ETA, and Ginger Hansen, Holmdel, N.J./ETA
Lexi Vigil, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits and Caanon Gibbons, Seminole, Texas/Acrospirits
Age 15-16
Hally Piontek, Warrensburg, Mo./Kansas City Trampoline Club, and Briana Kozlowski, Avondale, Pa./ETA
Maggie Gallagher, Coto de Caza, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, and Meghan O’Connell, Middletown, N.J./ETA
Tumbling
- Men
Age 11-12
Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Age 15-16
Josh Browne, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Brandon Krzynefski, Centreville, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Center
Age 17-18
Joshua Coles, Wonder Lake, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Trevor Jackson, Ramona, Calif./So Cal TTC
Alexander Katchalov, Davenport, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
Tyler Waller, Bloomington, Ill./Gymnastics Etc.
Women
Age 11-12
Jordan Comer, Lafollette, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
Jordyn Duffield, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Gretchen Schultz, Destrehan, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Age 13-14
Reghan Brands, Belvidere, Ill./Gymnastic Academy of Rockford
Natalie Ory, Midland, Texas/FlippenBounce
Rachael Thevenot, Metairie, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Age 15-16
Hope Bravo, Plano, Texas/Eagles Wings Athletics
Mandie DiMarco, Metairie, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Angel Rice, Locust Grove, Ga./Flip City South Tumblers
Age 17-18
Cheyenne Kelley, Broken Arrow, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
Double mini-trampoline
- Men
Age 11-12
Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Age 13-14
Jeremiah Childs, Huntsville, Ala./The Matrix Gym, Inc.
Quinn Ross, Reno, Nev./Legacy Trampoline and Tumbling
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagles Wings Athletics
Age 15-16
Josh Browne, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Garrett Day, Bedford, Va./Lynchburg Academy of Gymnastics and Power Tumbling
Michael Liao, Chandler, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
Andrew Shurtleff, Flower Mound, Texas/The Palaestra LLC
Age 17-18
Jerrett Jensen, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Noah Orr, Phoenix, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
Stewart Pritchard, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Air
Tyler Waller, Bloomington, Ill./ Gymnastics, Etc.
Women
Age 11-12
Jordyn Duffield, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Alyssa Oh, Rocklin, Calif./Technique Gymnastics
Gretchen Schultz, Drestrehan, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Age 13-14
Kylee Roby, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Rachael Thevenot, Metairie, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Carly Townsend, Foothill Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Age 15-16
Paige Howard, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo./High Country Gymnastics Academy
Alyssa Long, McHenry, Ill./5-Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Hally Piontek, Warrensburg, Mo./Kansas City Trampoline Club
Madi Webster, Odon, Ind./Tumbling Express
Trampoline events involve athletes using trampolines that can propel them up to 30 feet in the air, during which they can perform double and triple twisting somersaults. Tumbling utilizes elevated rod-floor runways that enable athletes to jump at heights more than 10 feet and execute a variety of acrobatic maneuvers. For the double-mini competition, the athlete makes a short run, leaps onto a small two-level trampoline, performs an aerial maneuver and dismounts onto a landing mat. Trampoline was added to the Olympic Games in 2000, and at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, the USA had its first athlete in history advance to the finals.