DALLAS –Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J., won the senior men’s trampoline title at the 2009 Visa Championships in Dallas, Texas. Champions in trampoline, tumbling, double-mini trampoline and synchronized trampoline were named Friday and Saturday at the Dallas Convention Center based on two-day combined scores from preliminaries and finals.
Gluckstein, who trains at UltraTwisters, finished with 108.80 to edge 2008 Olympian Chris Estrada of Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express (107.80). Jeffery Gluckstein, Steven’s younger brother of Atlantic Highlands, N.J./UltraTwisters, took the junior men’s title with a 98.50. Nani Vercruyssen of Honolulu, Hawaii/ Hawaii Academy, and Alaina Williams of Huntsville, AL/Matrix, each scored a 97.20 in senior women’s trampoline, but Vercruyssen finished first based on a tie-breaker. Dakota Earnest of Plains, Texas/Acrospirits, finished atop the junior women with a 99.00.
Kalon Ludvigson of Pocatello, Idaho’s Team Revolution, won his four consecutive senior men’s tumbling title with a 148.50. The senior women’s tumbling titles belonged to Kaitlin Tortorich of Haymarket, Va./ Capital Gymnastics (128.20); junior women’s Kiara Nowlin of Oxnard, Calif./ Waller’s GynJam Academy (128.30); and junior men’s Aaron Cook of Detroit, Mich./ AGT Flipcity (129.80).
The double-mini champions include women’s senior Sarah Gandy, Reno, Texas/3TI (130.30) and junior Kiara Nowlin of Oxnard, Calif./ Waller’s GynJam Academy (133.50); as well as men’s senior Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, Idaho/ Team Revolution(144.00) and junior Alexander Renkert of Indianapolis, Ind./Interactive Academy (140.70).
For synchronized trampoline, the titles went to Xtreme Trampoline’s junior women Melissa Ruggiero of Lee’s Summit, Mo., and Desiree Barker of Pleasant Hill, Mo. (117.10); junior men K.J. Heger of Rockford, Ill./GAR, and Jeffery Gluckstein (129.20); and senior men Steven Gluckstein and Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics (136.10).
Final scores were two-day, preliminary and final cumulative totals.
2009 Visa Championships
Dallas Convention Center
Dallas, Texas
Aug. 14, 2009
TUMBLING
Junior Women
1. Kiara Nowlin, Oxnard, Calif./Waller’s GynJam Academy, 128.30
2. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling, 122.30
3. Anna Tortorich, Haymarket, Va./Capital Gymnastics, 122.30
4. Karly Judkins, Broken Arrow, Okla./Xtreme Elite Athletes, 120.90
5. Alicia Grant, Baltimore, Md./United Gymnastix, 119.60
6. Rose Dinh, Tulsa, Okla./Xtreme Elite Athletes, 116.00
7. Kaylah Whaley, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville, 115.90
8. Chelsea Fisher, Stone Ridge, Va./Capital Gymnastics, 107.90
Junior Men
1. Aaron Cook, Detroit, Mich./AGT Flipcity, 129.80
2. Alexander Renkert, Indianapolis, IN/Interactive Academy, 129.40
3. Austin Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./Dynamite Trampoline & Tumbling, 127.40
4. Cody Farabee, Queen Creek, Ariz./Aspire, 127.30
5. Conor Murphy, Lake Forest, Calif.lif./Team OC, 124.80
6. Isaiah Turner, Pueblo West, Colo./Oasis Gymnastics, 119.60
7. Tyler Terrell, Denton, Texas/The Palaestra, 119.10
8. Brandon Krzynefski, Centreville, Wash./Capital Gymnastics, 118.90
TRAMPOLINE
Junior Women
1. Dakota Earnest, Plains, Texas/Acrospirits, 99.00
2. Savannah Vinsant, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 98.50
3. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling, 94.00
4. Aubrey Denton, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 91.20
5. Lauren Lange, Erath, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 91.10
6. Mckenna Kurz, Charleston, Ill./Bounce California, 90.40
7. Raichel Perper, Belvedere Tiburon, Calif.lif./Marin Elite, 87.00
8. Jasmyne Brown, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Xtreme Trampoline, 86.60
Junior Men
1. Jeffery Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./UltraTwisters, 98.50
2. Adam Bragg, Lake Forest, Calif./National Gymnastics Training Center, 97.90
3. K.J. Heger, Rockford, Ill./GAR, 97.90
4. James Johnson, Sullivan, Mo./Planet Gymnastics, 92.20
5. Conor Murphy, Lake Forest, Calif./Team OC, 91.40
6. Joshua Bednorz, Victoria, Texas/South Texas Elite, 90.10
7. Ryan Roberts, Ramona, Calif./Bounce California, 86.70
8. Tanner Page, Bellevue, Wash./Gymnastics East, 63.90
DOUBLE MINI TRAMPOLINE
Junior Women
1. Kiara Nowlin, Oxnard, Calif./Waller’s GynJam Academy, 133.50
2. Nicole Mahoney, San Diego, Calif./Bounce California, 131.50
3. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling, 131.10
4. Tristan VanNatta, McCordsville, Ind./Flipside, 130.60
5. Raichel Perper, Belvedere Tiburon, Calif./Marin Elite, 126.50
6. Mckenna Kurz, Charleston, Ill./Bounce California, 109.20
7. Ashleigh Thomas, Issaquah, Wash./Gymnastics East, 87.50
8. Sonia Shah, Indianapolis, Ind./Interactive Academy, 60.70
Junior Men
1. Alexander Renkert, Indianapolis, Ind./Interactive Academy, 140.70
2. K.J. Heger, Rockford, Ill./GAR, 140.20
3. Trey Katz, Charleston, Ill./Sun Elite Athletic Club, 137.80
4. Cody Farabee, Queen Creek, Ariz./Aspire, 137.70
5. James Lichtenstein, Buffalo Grove, Ill./5 Star Tumbling & Trampoline, 137.00
6. Tyler Terrell, Denton, Texas/The Palaestra, 133.50
7. Ryan Roberts, Ramona, Calif./Bounce California, 131.60
8. Conor Murphy, Lake Forest, Calif./Team OC, 130.60
Senior Women
1. Sarah Gandy, Reno, Texas/3TI, 130.30
2. Aubree Balken,Carlsbad, Calif./Bounce California, 123.20
3. Sarah Prosen, Apple Valley, Minn./Gypsy Flyers, 119.70
Senior Men
1. Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution, 144.00
2. Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 143.20
3. Corey Whitfield, Detroit, Mich./AGT Flipcity, 137.60
4. Tony Doles, Lubbock, Texas/Upsidedowners, 133.60
5. Stephen Raymond, Orlando, Fla./Stick It! Gymnastics, 104.70
6. Justin Hackett, Colorado Springs, Colo./Great Lakes Griffins, 93.30
SYNCHRONIZED TRAMPOLINE
Junior Women 1. Melissa Ruggiero, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Xtreme Trampoline, 117.10
Desiree Barker, Pleasant Hill, Mo./Xtreme Trampoline
2. Nicole Mahoney, San Diego, Calif./Bounce California, 116.40
Mckenna Kurz, Charleston, Ill./Bounce California
3. Brittany Caddell, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits, 116.20
Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling
4. Jasmyne Brown, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Xtreme Trampoline, 115.10
Kristen Tock, Grain Valley, Mo./Xtreme Trampoline
5. Alicia Powder, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 112.50
Angela Foster, Victoria, Texas/Gymagic
6. Savannah Vinsant, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 91.80
Dakota Earnest, Plains, Texas/Acrospirits
7. Lauren Lange, Erath, LA/Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 91.30
Aubrey Denton, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Junior Men
1. K.J. Heger, Rockford, Ill./GAR, 129.20
Jeffery Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./UltraTwisters
2. Conor Murphy, Lake Forest, Calif./Team OC, 118.80
Ryan Roberts, Ramona, Calif./Bounce California
3. Joshua Cooper, Irvine, Calif./SkySurfers Trampoline Team, 114.80
Jeremy Cooper, Irvine, Calif./SkySurfers Trampoline Team
4. Hunter Brewster, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 90.60
Austin Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./Dynamite Trampoline & Tumbling
5. Phil Svirshch, Apple Valley, Minn./Gypsy Flyers, 23.30
Sean Sargent, Mason, Ohio/Queen City TNT
Senior Men
1. Steven Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, NJ/UltraTwisters, 136.10
Logan Dooley Lake Forest, CA/World Elite Gymnastics
2. Justice Frangipane, Mission Viejo, CA/World Elite Gymnastics, 64.80
Neil Gulati Laguna Beach, CA/World Elite Gymnastics
2009 Visa Championships
Dallas Convention Center
Dallas, Texas
Aug. 15, 2009
TUMBLING
Senior Women
1. Kaitlin Tortorich, Haymarket, VA/Capital Gymnastics, 128.20
2. Leanne Seitzinger, Stafford, VA/Novaks, 121.50
3. Amy McDonald, McKinney, TX/Eagle’s Wings Athletics, 119.70
4. Elizabeth Flint, Springfield, VA/Capital Gymnastics, 113.50
Senior Men
1. Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, ID/Team Revolution, 148.50
2. Jeffery Brown, Huntsville, AL/Matrix, 136.20
TRAMPOLINE
Senior Women
1. Nani Vercruyssen, Honolulu, HI/Hawaii Academy, 97.20
2. Alaina Williams, Huntsville, AL/Matrix, 97.20
3. Haley Butcher, St. John, IN/Midwest Training Center, 56.50
Senior Men
1. Steven Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, NJ/UltraTwisters, 108.80
2. Chris Estrada, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 107.80
3. Logan Dooley, Lake Forest, CA/World Elite Gymnastics, 105.30
4. Austin White, Newport Coast, CA/World Elite Gymnastics, 102.40
5. Neil Gulati, Laguna Beach, CA/World Elite Gymnastics, 100.70
6. Caleb Watkins, Vidor, TX/Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 95.30
7. Michael Devine, Winnebago, IL/J and J Trampoline, 86.50
8. Justice Frangipane Mission Viejo, CA/World Elite Gymnastics, 71.70