2006 British Open Tournament Results
1. Julian Amaro, Tyler Spray, USA, 28.140
Senior mixed pair
1. Matt Bennett, Isis Clegg-Vinell, Horsham, 26.170
2. Brian Kincher, Kristin Allen, USA, 25.140
Senior women’s group
1. Hayley Buckman, Hannah Pompa, Charlotte Frankline, Southampton, 25.310
2. Elke Knaepkens, Kim Delose, Caro Annaert, APG-Art Gym, 24.300
3. Kirsty Warren, Abigail Marsh, Molly Bailey, Southhampton, 23.750
Junior women’s pair
1. Deborah Owen, Kelly Mannion, Harefield, 27.750
2. Mallory Henthorn, Savannah Shields, USA, 26.900
3. Anita Jones, Cet Williams, Moelwyn, 25.900
Junior women’s group
1. Katherine Smith, Ciara McGrath, Jessica Dangerfield, Harefield, 28.700
2. Natasha Johnston, Emma Storey, Amber Webster, Wakefield, 28.450
3. Josie Rees, Amy Bowditch, Sophie Whitehurst, Bromley Valley, 27.450
Women’s group (11-16)
1. Joanne White, Amber Ballantyne-Styles Rosie Burr, Oxford, 28.900
2. Catherine Aitchison, Rosie Green, Ellie Newitt, Oxford, 28.450
3. Hannah Busha, Steffani Scheid, Mariah Spray, USA, 28.150
>U.S. finish
4. Mackenzie Porter, Emily Lingo, Courtney Harms, USA, 28.000
6. Audrey Palmer, Brooke Sassin, Madison Lamey, USA, 27.550
Mixed pair (11-16)
1. Christopher Rogers, Abby McArdle, Monarchs, 27.050
2. Jamie Pugh, Nicole Sander, West Street, 26.950
3. Christopher Collins, Lauren Jarrett, Monarchs, 26.100
Men’s pair (11-16)
1. Matthew Short, Sean McKenna, Monarchs, 26.250
2. Tim Shaw, Harry Ruddlesden, Rotherham, 25.950
Women’s pair (11-16)
1. Beth Ledger, Beth Sykes, Wakefield, 28.150
2. Louise Lee, Hannah Johnstone, South Tyneside, 27.800
3. Alison Hayes, Louise Kelly, Ballincollig, 27.650
U.S. finishes
4. Megan Clemons, Maranda King, USA, 27.600
5. Maren (Focke) Rey, Hannah Vires, USA, 27.250
Grade 4 Women’s Pair
1. Poppy Spalding, Rachael Prest, Harefield, 48.490
Grade 4 Men’s Pair
1. Lee Baker, Keiran Baker, Horsham, 49.300
Grade 4 Mixed Pair
1. Chris Carnfield, Ellie Stewart-Croker, Horsham, 49.600
2. Carl Denham, Fiona Cowley, Falcon, 39.500
Grade 4 Women’s Group
1. Tsveti Genov, Tashi Goldring, Josie Russell, Richmond, 51.800
2. Jessica Vurlton, Carly Robinson, Emma Strachen, South Staffs, 51.150
3. Ellya Thomas, Erin Jameson, Laura Noone, Harefield, 50.950
Grade 4 Men’s Group
1. Matthew Gregory, Matthew Porter, James Auger, Elijah King, Southampton, 43.000
Out of Age Women’s Group
1. Hannah Feeney, Grace Blacklock, Claire Thompson, Harefield, 52.240
2. Sue Baylet, Christie Vincent, Ashleight Lavender, Saltney, 49.687
3. Naomi Baskwill, Rachael Brown, Georgia Green, Monarchs, 49.683
Out of Age Mixed Pair:
1. Leon Fagbemi, India Bigg, Bromley Valley, 47.883
2. Nathan Lewerthy, Mia Surplice, Southhampton, 41.733
Out of Age Women’s Pair
1. Zoe Hitchen, Ellie Pearce, Checkers, 40.817
Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in the United States. Its mission is to encourage participation and the pursuit of excellence in the sport.
For more information about USA Gymnastics and its programs, access USA Gymnastics online at www.usa-gymnastics.org.