INDIANAPOLIS, July 21, 2005 – 2004 Olympic silver-medalists Blaine Wilson, Jason Gatson and Brett McClure are expected to compete in the 2005 VISA CHAMPIONSHIPS in Indianapolis Aug. 10-13 at Conseco Fieldhouse. 2005 Winter Cup Challenge all-around bronze-medalist Todd Thornton and 2002 parallel bars national champion Sean Townsend are also among the male gymnasts to watch in the first major competition in preparation for the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.
Geoffrey Corrigan of Colorado Springs, Colo., who won the 2005 U.S. Qualifier, is also in the field, as well as local Indianapolis gymnast Cameron Deer, who qualified to compete in the junior division.
List of competitors (by state) for the 2005 Visa Championships
Arizona
Jason Gatson, Team Chevron, Mesa, Ariz
Yewki Tomita, USOTC, Tucson, Ariz.
California
Kyle Bunthuwong*, Golden Bear Gymnastics, El Cerrito, Calif.
Kyson Bunthuwong*, Golden Bear Gymnastics, El Cerrito, Calif.
Jason Chu*, SCATS-HB, Bellflower, Calif.
Bryan Del Castillo*, South Coast Gymnastics, Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Josh Dixon*, Cal Sports Center, San Jose, Calif.
Daniel Geri*, California Dreams Gymnastics, Reseda, Calif.
Eric Haeussler*, San Mateo Gymnastics, Redwood City, Calif.
Glenn Ishino*, SCATs-HB, Santa Ana, Calif.
Sho Nakamori, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
Kyle Oi*, South Coast Gymnastics, Coto de Caza, Calif.
Kevin Tan, Penn State University, Fremont, Calif.
Colorado
Guillermo Alvarez, Team Chevron, Denver
Lucas Hughes*, 5280 Gymnastics, Golden, Colo.
Kyle Shanahan*, Colorado Training Center, Monument, Colo.
Conneticut
Nicholas Noone*, American GTC, Danbury, Conn.
Florida
Jonathan Buese*, Sun Country Gymnastics, Gainesville, Fla.
Chris Cameron*, Florida Flips, Winter Haven, Fla.
Colin Christ, UC Berkeley, Oldsmar, Fla.
Edward Mesa*, Universal Gymnastics, Cooper City, Fla.
Michael Reavis, University of Iowa, Tallahassee, Fla.
Seung Tai Lee*, Orlando Metro Gymnastics, Sorrento, Fla.
Georgia
Justin Laury, University of Michigan, Atlanta
Torrance Laury*, Atlanta School of Gymnastics, Powder Springs, Ga.
Illinois
Ben Baldus-Strauss*, Bartlett Gymnastics, Wheaton, Ill.
Ted Brown, University of Illinois, Champaign, Ill.
Thomas Kelley*, Buffalo Grove Gymnastics, Libertyville, Ill.
Ryan Lieberman*, Buffalo Grove Gymnastics, Lake Forest, Ill.
David Sender, Stanford University, Chicago
Massachusetts
Mel Anton Santander*, Mass Gym Center, Southborogh, Mass.
Christopher Lung*, Mass Gym Center, Lexington, Mass.
Michigan
Geoffrey Corrigan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Daniel Diaz-Luong, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
New Jersey
Joe Catrambone*, Temple Universit