COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – 2004 Olympic team alternate Raj Bhavsar and 2001 world parallel bars champ Sean Townsend, both from Houston, are among the 27 gymnasts who qualified for the senior division of the Visa Championships based on performances at the 2006 Men’s Qualifier at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. For the junior division, 18 gymnasts advanced to the Visa Championships.
Senior division gymnasts who qualified for the Visa Championships
California
Tyler Block, Kensington, Calif., University of California – Berkeley
Kyson Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif., UC – Berkeley
Bryan Del Castillo, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Newhope Academy
Jason Laughton, Northridge, Calif., University of Oklahoma
Brian Lee, Freemont, Calif., Army Gymnastics
Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., Stanford University
Colorado
Geoffrey Corrigan, Colorado Springs, Colo., Team Chevron
Massachusetts
R.J. Heflin, Storeham, Mass., Gymnastics & More*
Mel Anton Santander, Southborough, Mass., Mass Gym Center
New Jersey
Curtis Kleffman, Washington, N.J., University of Iowa
New Mexico
Joseph Hagerty, Albuquerque, N.M., Team Chevron
Nebraska
Stephen Tétrault, Lincoln, Neb., University of Nebraska
Jason Wassung, Lincoln, Neb., University of Nebraska
North Carolina
Jacob Messina, Matthews, N.C., University of Oklahoma
Nyika White, Williamston, N.C., Temple University
Ohio
Ben Ketelsen, Lancaster, Ohio, Hocking Valley Gymnastics*
Kristopher Kline, Westerville, Ohio, Ohio State University
Miguel Pineda, Galloway, Ohio, Hocking Valley Gymnastics
Oregon
Kevin Perkins, Portland, Ore., University of Washington
Texas
Raj Bhavsar, Houston, Texas, Ohio State University
Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas, University of Oklahoma
Bryant Hadden, Cypress, Texas, Stanford University
Jamie Henderson, Crosby, Texas, University of Oklahoma
Matt Hicks, Houston, Texas, HGA/GymMasters
Sean Townsend, Houston, Texas, Team Chevron
Utah
Jake Lee, Saratoga Springs, Utah, Minnesota
Virginia
Viorel Pepescu, Glen Allen, Va., RRMG*
*Qualified for senior division when three gymnasts withdrew for Jr. Pan Am Championships
Qualified for seniors but will not compete due to selection to Jr. Pan Am Team
Tim Gentry, Plano, Texas, WOGA (Sr.)
Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill., Buffalo Grove Gymnastics (Sr.)
Philip Onorato, Plano, Texas, WOGA (Sr.)
Junior division qualifiers for Visa Championships
14-15 year olds
Zach Cazabon, Bretwood, Mo., St. Louis Gym Centre
Matthew Chelberg, Athens, Ohio, Hocking Valley Gymnastics#
Jacob Houder, Pinchurst, Texas, Cypress Academy#
C.J. Maestas, Albuquerque, N.M., Gold Cup Gymnastics
Tyler Mizoguchi, Houston, Texas, HGA/GymMasters
C.J. Padera, Winfield, Ill., Bartlett Gymnastics
Christopher Stehl, Richmond, Texas, Cypress Academy
Neal Thompson, Woodside, Calif., San Mateo Gymnastics
16-18 year olds
Michael Almazan, Miami, Fla., Universal Gymnastics
Alex Barrera, Miami, Fla., Universal Gymnastics
Cory Baumgarten, Plano, Texas, WOGA
Kinkuro Broden, Miami, Fla., Universal Gymnastics
Ross Cameratta, Independence, Ohio, Gymnastics World, Inc.#
Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla., Sun Country Sports
Francisco Grey, Long Beach, Calif., SCATS HB#
Eric Haeussler, Redwood City, Calif., San Mateo Gymnastics#
Michael Jiang, Littleton, Colo., Chatfield Gymnastics
Sean Regan, Libertyville, Ill., Buffalo Grove Gymnastics