COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo., Feb. 20, 2012 – 2011 Pan American Games all-around champion Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, and 2011 Visa Championships hoop silver medalist Ronit Shamuilov of Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, won the senior and junior all-around titles, respectively, at the 2012 Rhythmic Challenge at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.
In the senior competition, Zetlin won the senior all-around title with a 104.470 total, taking a first-place finish on hoop (26.300) and ribbon (25.670), second on clubs (26.300) and third on ball (26.200). Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, finished second in the all-around with a 101.880, earning first on ball (26.630) and clubs (26.500), and third on ribbon (25.100). Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, placed third in the all-around with a final score of 101.180.
Polina Kozitskiy of Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, at 101.000 and Cindy Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, at 95.600 rounded out the top five in the all-around.
Shamuilov earned a 98.800 to win the junior all-around title, and took top honors on three of the four apparatus: ball (25.230), clubs (24.83), and ribbon (25.350), finishing second on hoop (23.400). Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, finished second in the all-around with a 97.150, and Serena Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, placed third with a 95.380. Lu also earned the top score in hoop with a 24.100.
Julia Garbuz of Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, and Monica Rokhman of Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, finished fourth and fifth in the all-around, respectively.
The Rhythmic Invitational and Group Championships, competitions for Levels 7-10, were held in conjunction with the Rhythmic Challenge. Click here for results from those competitions.
2012 Rhythmic Challenge
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Feb. 19, 2012
Final results
Senior Division
- All Around
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 104.47
2. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 101.880
3. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 101.180
4. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 101.000
5. Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 95.600
Hoop
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 26.300
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 25.570
3. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 25.350
4. Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 25.330
5. Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports and Recreation, 24.000
Ball
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 26.630
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 26.320
3. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 26.200
4. Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports and Recreation, 25.250
5. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 24.950
Clubs
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 26.650
2. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 26.300
3. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 25.220
4. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.600
5. Daniella Romashin, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 23.880
Ribbon
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 25.670
2. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 25.470
3. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 25.100
4. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.670
5. Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports and Recreation, 24.020
Junior Division
- All-around
1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 98.800
2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 97.150
3. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 95.380
4. Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 93.220
5. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 92.630
Hoop
1. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.100
2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.950
3. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 23.400
4. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, 23.350
5. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.950
Ball
1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 25.230
2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.350
3. Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 24.250
4. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, 23.450
5. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23.300
Clubs
1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 24.830
2. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.050
3. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.000
4. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.850
5. Jennifer Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.850
Ribbon
1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 25.350
2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 25.000
3. Julia Garbuz of Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 24.170
4. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23.920
5. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.400