RG Elite Qualifier

The 2024 Rhythmic Elite Qualifier concluded Sunday in Naperville, Illinois, where athletes won titles and punched their tickets to the 2024 USA Gymnastics Championships June 21-26 in Minneapolis.

Rin Keys (Porter Ranch, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) topped the all-around podium in senior competition, posting a 125.700 overall and notching the highest score on ball (32.750) and second highest on clubs (32.950). Jaelyn Chin (Aventura, Fla./Bessonova’s school) was second all-around with a 125.400, also topping the hoop leaderboards with a 33.700 and having the second-highest score on ball with a 32.250. Sarah Mariotti (San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy) slotted third all-around with a 124.750 and landed second in ribbon with a 30.000. Alexandria Kautzman (Simi Valley, Calif./California Rhythms) had the top score on clubs with a 34.000 and Camiah Kuno (Brooklyn, N.Y.) the best score on ribbon with a 30.400.

In junior competition, Isabella Chong (Mission Viejo, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) was the top gymnast in the all-around (119.350) and on hoop (31.750), ball (31.700) and ribbon (28.900). Natalia de la Rosa (Woodland Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) was second in the all-around (115.050) and also secured the top score on clubs with a 31.000. Dawn Kim (San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy) was the third-place finisher with a 114.500.

The group from North Shore Rhythmic Center of Goda Balsys (Northbrook, Ill.), Lorelei Dangelo (Deerfield, Ill.), Annabella Hantov (Northfield, Ill), Kristina Lee (Woodridge, Ill.), Alaini Spata (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) and Kalina Trayanov (Deerfield, Ill.) was best in the senior all-around with a 55.150.

Among the juniors, the group from Burlo Gymnastics of Sasha Kuliyev (Granada hills, Calif.), Claire Glukhovsky (West Hills, Calif.), Nina Keys (Porter Ranch, Calif.), Leyla Kukhmazova (Porter Ranch, Calif.), Katerina Levit (Granada hills, Calif.) and Natalia Serobian (Glendale, Calif.) had the highest score with a 56.050.

The top 25 junior and senior athletes and top three junior groups all-around, excluding the seniors already qualified, advanced to elite competition at the 2024 USA Gymnastics Championships. The next 25 junior and senior gymnasts qualified to Level 10 competition at the championships.



Senior All-Around Medalists


Junior All-Around Medalists


Acro Maia World Cup/MIAC

American acrobats won seven medals, two of them gold, at the 2024 Maia World Cup and Maia International Acro Cup (MIAC) this weekend in Portugal.

Maia World Cup

The women’s pair of Mo Arthur (Rolla, Mo./Mid America Acro Tumbling) and Ariana Katsov (Owensville, Mo./Mid America Acro Tumbling) improved on their 2023 World Cup result, earning all-around silver with a 27.030. Inês Faria and Beatriz Carneiro of host-country Portugal were first with a 27.190 and Ruzanna Vecheruk and Anhelina Cherniavska of Ukraine third with a 26.810.

Also winning a medal in World Cup competition was the women’s group of Mariam Tutberidze (Owings Mills, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer), Grace Vonder Haar (Laurel, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer) and Kayla Vonder Haar (Laurel, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer) who took bronze in the all-around with a 27.570. Portugal’s Joanan Pinto, Carolina Marques and Eduarda Portela won gold (28.450) and Ukraine’s Karina Ostrovska, Alina Puhach and Elina Kozachanska silver (28.230).

The American men’s pair of Ethan Chang (Columbia, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer) and David Vonder Haar (Laurel, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer) were sixth all-around in their division with a 23.300. The Azerbaijani pair of Daniel Abbasov and Murad Rafiyev won gold with a 28.160.

MIAC

The two junior men’s duos of Yaroslav and Vsevolod Ossolodkov (Beaumont, Calif./Incentive – AGT) and Radomir Ossolodkov (Beaumont, Calif./Incentive – AGT) and Neko Sullivan (Perris, Calif./Incentive – AGT) claimed gold for the U.S. in MIAC competition. The Ossolodkov pair won the 13-19 men’s pair all-around title with a 28.550, while Ossolodkov and Sullivan did the same in the 12-18 division with a 26.150 to place ahead of Switzerland’s Viktor Berezovskiy and Matvii Kosariev in second with a 24.850.

Picking up silver medals in the Acro Cup were the 13-19 women’s pair of Sydney Padios (Moreno Valley, Calif./Incentive – AGT) and Willow Noble (Moreno Valley, Calif./Incentive – AGT) and the 12-18 women’s group of Maddy Hunt (Crownsville, Md./International Elite), Avery Puleo (Arnold, Md./International Elite) and Anna Sullivan (Brookeville, Md./International Elite). Padios and Noble won silver with a 26.750 just behind Portugal’s Sofia Ferreira and Joana Silva in first (26.760), and ahead of Germany’s Liora Ebnet and Sophia Hermes in third (26.700). Hunt, Puleo and Sullivan also notched silver with a score of 26.650. Maria Correia, Catarina Santos and Maria Amorim of Portugal were first with a 26.950 and Lauren Marttila, Karyzza Guillermo and Jorden Diana of Canada were third with a 26.550.

The American mixed pair of Hailee Wong (Colton, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy) and Andrew Castro (Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy) claimed bronze with a 26.690 behind Italy’s Arianna Sofia Luca’ and Edoardo Ferraris in first (27.510) and Portugal’s Beatriz Almeida and Tiago Lagorsse in second (26.890).

The U.S. also won team medals in the 12-18 and 13-19 divisions, awarded to the teams with the most combined points from qualifications. The 13-19 team of Castro, Noble, Ossolodkov, Ossolodkov, Padios and Wong won silver, and the 12-18 team of Roni Azzerrad (Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro), Isabella Collazo (Great Falls, Va./Xtreme Acro), Rylee Cummins (Moreno Valley, Calif./Incentive – AGT), Hunt, Puleo, Sullivan, Audrey Wang (North Potomac, Md./Xtreme Acro) and George Yeramishyn (Riverside, Calif./Incentive – AGT) won bronze.

12-18 women’s pair of Sophia Robertson (Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy) and Dominique Oertel (San Clemente, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy) were fifth (25.500) all-around and mixed pair Layla Lugo (Chandler, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center) and Tyler Berg (Phoenix, Ariz./ Aspire Kids Sports Center) sixth (20.390).



Senior Medal Winners


13-19 Team Silver Medalists


12-18 Team Bronze Medalists