INDIANAPOLIS, Sept. 13, 2017 – Led by 2016 World silver medalists Axel Osborne and Tiffani Williams, both of Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics, and 2017 World all-around, hoop and ribbon finalist Evita Griskenas of Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, the U.S. teams for the 2017 Pan American Championships for acrobatic and rhythmic gymnastics were announced today by USA Gymnastics.
The 2017 Pan American Championships for acrobatic and rhythmic gymnastics will be held at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, Fla., and competition will run Oct. 13-15. Athletes from North, Central and South America are eligible to participate, with the following countries currently registered to compete: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Mexico, Puerto Rico, USA and Venezuela.
Tickets for the event will be available on site at the Ocean Center Box Office, with a day pass available for $25 and an all-session pass for $40.
The complete U.S. roster for the event is listed below.
Acrobatic Gymnastics
- Seniors
Emily Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Aubrey Rosilier, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Axel Osborne, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, mixed pair
Tiffani Williams, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, mixed pair
13-19 Juniors
Angel Felix, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, men’s pair
Braiden McDougall, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, men’s pair
Samantha Conway, New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics, women’s pair
Lally Seither,New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics, women’s pair
12-18 Juniors
Jordan Gruendler, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, mixed pair
Timothy Massa, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, mixed pair
Dorian White, Castro Valley, Calif./West Coast Training Center, mixed pair
Carina Newlin, Castro Valley, Calif./West Coast Training Center, mixed pair
Reagan Dubbels, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Alexandra Edwards, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Victoria Blante, Hayward, Calif./West Coast Training Center, women’s pair
Madeline Roe, Dublin, Calif./West Coast Training Center, women’s pair
Sean Butehorn, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
Daniel Disman, Clarksville, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
Grant Shields, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
Sean Shields, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, men’s group
Neena Deshpande, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics, women’s group
Samantha Servellon, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics, women’s group
Taylor Witana, Campbell, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics, women’s group
Kaitlyn Koegel, Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics, women’s group
Annika Mitchell, Arnold, Md./1st Class Gymnastics, women’s group
Paige Murphy, Easton, Md./1st Class Gymnastics, women’s group
Marisa Gatson, Severn, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
Olivia Struble, Laurel, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
Micah Whiteman, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
11-16 Age-Group
Camila Hernandez, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Makena Ludeman, Bulverde, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Julia Nisevich, Los Gatos, Calif./Paramount, women’s pair
Veronika Tenenbaum, Campbell, Calif./Paramount, women’s pair
Delaney Freed, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
Logan Freed, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
Rachel Watts, Mt. Airy, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, women’s group
Caitlyn Mackrell, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s group
Schyler Shults, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s group
Satia Wilson, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s group
Kyra Dowling, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Angelina Gardner, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, women’s pair
Rhythmic Gymnastics
- Seniors
Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Nastasya Generalova, Los Angeles/California Rhythms
Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Senior Group
Dasha Baltovick, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Natalie Bourand, Burr Ridge, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Kristina Sobolevskaya, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Juniors
Lennox Hopkins Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
Elizabeth Kapitonova, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora
Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Shannon Xiao, Fairfax, Va./Gymnastics World
Junior Group
Celine Cen, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
Anastasiya Ivanova, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
Alexandra Militeeva, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
Samantha Mochel, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
Venice Park, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
Ellen Peng, San Diego, Calif./Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics
Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. Its mission is to encourage participation and the pursuit of excellence in the sport. Its disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and Gymnastics for All (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, log on to www.usagym.org.