LIMA, Peru (May 17, 2024) – Led by gold medals from Ava DeHanes win in the women’s trampoline and Grace Danley and Annabella Ursu in the junior women’s synchro, the U.S. team had a five-medal day Friday at the 2024 Junior and Senior Pan American Championships and Club Cup in Lima, Peru.

DeHanes (Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) won the women’s trampoline final, posting a score of 51.990 to finish ahead of Maria Oliviera of Brazil in second with 51.460 and Rielle Bonne of Canada third with 51.190. American Logan McCoy (Highlands, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) was just off the medal stand, finishing fifth with 50.660.

In qualifying, DeHanes (52.860) and McCoy (52.510) were 1-2, with Leah Edelman (Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) fourth with 51.750, and Trinity Van Natta (Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy) 11th with 49.850.

Both U.S. athletes who advanced to the final medaled in senior men’s trampoline, where Elijah Vogel (Longmont, Colo./Xtreme Altitude Gymnastics) took silver with a 56.060 and Cody Gesuelli (Middletown, N.J./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy) was bronze medalist with 55.740. Santiago Ferrari of Argentina won the competition with a 56.890.

Americans Ryan Maccagnan (Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics) and Paul Bretscher (Knoxville, Tenn./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy) were fourth and fifth in senior men’s qualifying with scores of 56.080 and 55.230, respectively, but did not advance to the eight-man final due to the two-per-country rule.

The American juniors were in synchronized trampoline competition Friday, where Danley (Millstone, N.J./Garden State Trampoline Academy) and Ursu (Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) were the class of the junior women’s synchro, scoring 45.470 to take gold in the final. The U.S. duo finished well clear of Julia Silva and Eduarda Vicente of Brazil, who placed second with 42.460, and Ariana Asper and Luciana Meneses of Bolivia third with 41.010. The U.S. pair of Alexandra Mytnik (Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) and Kennedi Roberts (North Richland Hills, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy) were fifth in qualifying with 41.880 but did not compete in the five-team final due to the one-team-per-country rule.

In junior men’s competition, Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen (Silver Spring, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics) and Mick Seyler (Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy) won synchro bronze with a 14.880. The men’s duo of Nate Erkert (Wildwood, Mo./Elite Trampoline Academy) and Alexander Rozenshteyn (Cranford, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) also were in action.

Competition in Lima continues Saturday. Live results each day are available here.

Team USA Medal Table
2024 T&T Pan American Championships

Seniors
Gold (1)
Ava DeHanes (Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) – women’s trampoline

Silver (1)
Elijah Vogel (Longmont, Colo./Xtreme Altitude Gymnastics) – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)
Cody Gesuelli ((Middletown, N.J./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy) – men’s trampoline

Juniors
Gold (1)
Grace Danley (Millstone, N.J./Garden State Trampoline Academy) and Annabella Ursu (Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy)

Bronze (1)
Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen (Silver Spring, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics) and Mick Seyler (Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy)



Grace Danley and Annabella Ursu – Junior Women’s Synchro Champions



Elijah Vogel and Cody Gesuelli – Senior Men’s Trampoline Silver and Bronze Medalists



Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen and Mick Seyler – Junior Men’s Synchro Bronze Medalists