SANTA MARTA, Colo. (May 23, 2024) – Team USA claimed six medals, half of them gold, in all-around and team competition on the first day of competition at the 2024 Junior Artistic Pan American Championships in Colombia.

Both U.S. teams collected team gold on Day 1. The women’s team of Isabella Anzola (Statham, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics), Addy Fulcher ()Gastonia, N.C./Bull City Gymnastics, Gabrielle Hardie (Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin City Twisters) and Camie Westerman (Frederick, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics) won with an overall 154.101, ahead of Canada in second (153.433) and Argentina in third (147.899). The men’s team of Hasan Aydogdu (Carlstadt, N.J./Meadowlands Gymnastics Academy), Xander Hong (Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics), Jakson Kurecki (Nokomis, Fla./EVO Gymnastics) and Adam Lakomy (Roselle Park, N.J./Sunburst Gymnastics Training Center) put up a combined 229.802 to top the podium ahead of host country Colombia (229.767) and Mexico (223.867).

In men’s all-around competition, Lakomy took the crown with a score of 77.267. He was also second qualifier on still rings (12.933) and horizontal bar (12.767), third qualifier on vault (13.667; 14.200, 13.133) and fourth qualifier on parallel bars (12.967). Aydogdu was the all-around silver medalist with a 76.401, also qualifying to the floor exercise (12.800), pommel horse (13.267) and rings (12.867) finals. Camilo Vera of Colombia took all-around bronze with a 76.366.

Hardie was the top finisher for the women, securing all-around silver with a 51.733, just behind Canada’s Lia Fontaine in first with a 51.967. Hardie also was first qualifier on floor (13.033), took the second qualifying spot on uneven bars (13.133), and the third spot on balance beam (13.033). Fulcher earned all-around bronze with a 51.001 and was top qualifier on bars (13.200) and sixth qualifier on vault (12.934; 13.267, 12.600). She also posted the third-highest score on floor but will not advance to the final due to the two-per-country rule.

Also qualifying to apparatus finals for the U.S. were Hong on floor (12.967) and parallel bars (12.900); Kurecki on high bar (12.367); and Anzola on floor (12.800) and beam (12.467).

Event finals are set for Saturday, May 23 at 5 p.m. ET. Fans can stream the competition live on the PAGU YouTube channel and follow live scores here.

2024 Pan American Championships
Total: 20

Artistic (6)

Gold (3)

  • Adam Lakomy – all-around
  • Men’s Team – Aydogdu, Hong, Kurecki, Lakomy
  • Women’s Team – Anzola, Fulcher, Hardie, Westerman

Silver (2)

  • Hasan Aydogdu – all-around
  • Gabrielle Hardie – all-around

Bronze (1)

  • Addy Fulcher – all-around

T&T (14)

Seniors
Gold (3)

  • Cody Gesuelli, Paul Bretscher – men’s sychro
  • Ava DeHanes – women’s trampoline
  • Women’s Team – DeHanes, Edelman, McCoy

Silver (2)

  • Ava DeHanes, Leah Edelman – women’s synchro
  • Elijah Vogel – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Cody Gesuelli – men’s trampoline

Juniors
Gold (2)

  • Grace Danley, Annabella Ursu – women’s synchro
  • Alexandra Mytnik – women’s trampoline

Silver (2)

  • Grace Danley – women’s trampoline
  • Nate Erkert – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen, Mick Seyler – men’s synchro



Women’s All-Around



Men’s All-Around



Women’s Team



Men’s Team