Final Selection Event Results
LAS VEGAS, Nev., Sept. 27, 2009 – 2009 World Cup gold-medalists Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif., Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J., and Kalon Ludvigson of Pocatello, Idaho, headline the U.S. Team that will compete in the 2009 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships, Nov. 7-15, in St. Petersburg, Russia.
The U.S. Team for World Championships was determined by placement in the World Championships Selection Points System. Athletes gained points based on placements at three events: U.S. Elite Challenge; Visa Championships; and the Final Selection Event, which concluded on Sept. 26. The top two athletes in the selection system rankings automatically qualified for the team and additional athletes were named by the selection committee
2009 World Championships Team
Trampoline
Men
Michael Devine, Winnebago, Ill./J and J Trampoline
Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Steve Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Neil Gulati, Laguna Beach, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, alternate
Women
Hayley Butcher, St. John, Ind./Midwest Training
Nani Vercruyssen, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
Alaina Williams, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
Synchronized trampoline
Women
Nani Vercruyssen and Alaina Williams
Men
Steven Gluckstein and Logan Dooley
Michael Devine and Austin White
Tumbling
Men
Jeffrey Brown, Hutsville, Ala./Matrix
Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Women
Susannah Johnson, Roanoke, Va./Capital Gymnastics
Amy McDonald, McKinney, Texas/Eagle’s Wings Athletics
Leanne Seitzinger, Stafford, Va./Novaks
Kaitlin Tortorich, Haymarket, Va./Capital Gymnastics
Double mini-trampoline
Men
Tony Doles, Lubbock, Texas/Upsidedowners
Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Stephen Raymond, Orlando, Fla./Stick It! Gymnastics
Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Corey Whitfield, Detroit, Mich./AGT Flipcity, alternate
Women
Aubree Balkan, Carlsbad, Calif./Bounce California
Sarah Gandy, Reno, Texas/3TI
Sarah Prosen, Apple Valley, Minn./Gypsy Flyers
The senior elite champions at the Final Selection Event, held Sept. 25-26 in Las Vegas, were: trampoline – Dooley and Vercruyssen; tumbling – Ludvigson and Seitzinger; double mini –White and Balkan; and synchronized trampoline – the team of Dooley and Gluckstein.