Each wins 3 gold medals at National Championships
INDIANAPOLIS, August 4, 2005 – 2005 U.S. acrobatic gymnastics champions Michael Rodrigues of Livermore, Calif., and Clare Brunson of Riverside, Calif., headline the 68-person field at the 2005 Acrobatic Gymnastics National Team Trials held as part of the Visa Championships, Aug. 10-13 in Indianapolis at the Indiana Convention Center. The twosome, which trains at Empire AcroGymnastics, swept the mixed pair competition at the 2005 Acrobatic Gymnastics National Championships in Louisville July 22-28, winning gold medals in all-around, balance and dynamic competitions.
List of competitors (by state) for the 2005 Acrobatic Gymnastics National Team Trials
(as of 8/4/05)
* indicates Junior Olympic;
1 indicates junior elite.
California
Julian Amaro, Northern California Sports Academy, Pleasanton, Calif.
*Makaela Bogawitz, California AcroSports Team, El Dorado Hills, Calif.
Clare Brunson, Empire, Riverside, Calif.
*Caitlin Cusano, California AcroSports Team, El Dorado Hills, Calif.
1Carleen daSilva, Wings USA, Castro Valley, Calif.
1Cassidy Dolstra, Wings USA, Tracy, Calif.
Jon Gaiter, Empire, Riverside, Calif.
Angela Hatch, Wings USA, Pleasanton, Calif.
Mariah Henninger, Wings USA, Livermore, Calif.
Jake Kanavel, Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, San Jose, Calif.
1Allysha Kidd, Wings USA, Livermore, Calif.
*Paula Kidwell, California AcroSports Team, Fair Oaks, Calif.
Lukas Martincik, Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, Milpitas, Calif.
Holly Middag, Empire, Riverside, Calif.
Michael Rodrigues, Empire, Livermore, Calif.
Kevin Smith, Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, San Jose, Calif.
Andre Solodar, Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, San Jose, Calif.
Tyler Spray, Northern California Sports Academy, Livermore, Calif.
Kelly Topp, Wings USA, Pleasanton, Calif.
1Ting-Tien Wee, Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, Monte Sereno, Calif.
Xiau-Ling Wee, Paramount Tumbling & Acro Gymnastics, Monte Sereno, Calif.
Louisiana
*Ravenne Eschette, Fliptastics, Belle Chasse, La.
*Melanie Gaudin, Fliptastics, Belle Chasse, La.
*Kelsey May, Fliptastics, Belle Chasse, La.
Maryland
*Laura Ames, Skyview Gymnastics, Mt Airy, Md.
*Kimberly Carmichael, Skyview Gymnastics, Mt Airy, Md.
*Jessica Geppert, TOPS, Eldersburg, Md.
*Kim Gray, Skyview Gymnastics, Mt Airy, Md.
*Jessica Guiel, TOPS, Gaithersburg, Md.
*Kaitlyn Hilton, TOPS, Ellicott City, Md.
*Kayleigh Komara, Skyview Gymnastics, Mt. Airy, Md.
*Allison Komara, Skyview Gymnastics, Mt Airy, Md.
*Lisa Ramsburg, Skyview Gymnastics, Ijamsville, Md.
1Karilynn Rockhill, Skyview Gymnastics, Clarksburg, Md.
1Melissa Summers, Skyview Gymnastics, Dickerson, Md.
1Nicole Summers, Skyview Gymnastics, Dickerson, Md.
Missouri
*Rochelle Belloir, Mid America Acro & Tumbling Team, Owensville, Mo.
*Briana Case, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Megan Clemons, Mid America Acro & Tumbling Team, Owensville, Mo.
*Stephanie Erteld, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Erika Gragg, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Amanda Gragg, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Audra Gustin, Rising Star Acrobatic Club, Kearney, Mo.
*Kim Hall, Rising Star Acrobatic Club, Bethany, Mo.
*Scott Hall, Rising Star Acrobatic Club, Kearney, Mo.
*Mallory Henthorn, Acro Explosion, Indepedence, Mo.
*Kayla Huesgen, Mid America Acro & Tumbling Team, Rosebud, Mo.
*Amber Kottwitz, Mid America Acro & Tumbling Team, Owensville, Mo.
*Sydni Krause, Mid America Acro & Tumbling Team, Bland, Mo.
*Mia Medina, Acro Explosion, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
*Courtney Miles, Rising Star Acrobatic Club, Kearney, Mo.
*Allison Mock, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Megan Muehlberger, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Ashley Mummaw, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Brooke Mummaw, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Alex Porter, Rising Star Acrobatic Club, Kearney, Mo.
*Savannah Shields, Acro Explosion, Grain Valley, Mo.
*Tia Stone, Mid America Acro & Tumbling Team, Belle, Mo.
*Maesyn Umstattd, Acro Explosion, Blue Springs, Mo.
*Chloe Wait, Acro