The 2024 USA Gymnastics’ Women’s Development Program National Championships concluded Sunday in Daytona Beach, Florida with regional team and individual titles being awarded.

Defending champions Region 1 shared the 2024 Super Team title with Regions 3 and 8. Each of the three regions accumulated 70 points over the weekend of competition in a three-way tie for gold, the first one in the championships’ history. Region 7 had the second-highest point total with 69, and Region 5 was third highest with 57.

In individual competition, three gymnasts recorded a perfect 10 on an apparatus during the championships. Seniors Kailin Chio (Las Vegas, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics), Allison Cucci (Otsego, Minn./Twin City Twisters) and Sophia Diaz (Clarksville, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics) each achieved the feat on vault in their respective sessions. Chio claimed four total individual titles, winning in the all-around and on uneven bars and balance beam in addition to her gold on vault, and Cucci and Diaz also posted all-around wins.

Among the juniors, Josie Lynch had the highest all-around score of the competition with a 39.150. She also won titles on vault and beam for a total of three gold medals.

Individual winners were crowned across junior, senior and All-Star divisions and are listed below along with any apparatus titles won.

All-Star East
All-around: Taylor Tuohy — Dover, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, 37.450; Hannah Aoki — Columbus, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics, 37.450

All-Star West
All-around: Lailah Paulson — Omaha, Neb./Omaha Gymnastics Academy, 37.075

Senior A
All-around: Allison Cucci — Otsego, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 38.850; also won vault (10.000)
Regional Team: Region 8, 154.300

Senior B
All-around: Kamila Pawlak — Melissa, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, 39.000; also won floor exercise (9.800); Bailey Stroud — New Palestine, Ind./Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center, 39.000; also tied with Elyse Wenner — Breinigsville, Pa./Stallone Gymnastics for beam gold (9.750)
Regional Team: Region 3, 154.850

Senior C
All-around: Sophia Diaz — Clarksville, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, 39.200; also won vault (10.000)
Regional Team: Region 7, 154.350

Senior D
All-around: Kailin Chio — Las Vegas, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, 39.375; also won vault (10.000), bars (9.850) and beam (9.775)
Regional Team: Region 1, 156.225

Senior E
All-around: Macy McGowan — Enterprise, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, 39.100; also tied with Allie Kaempfer — Boca Raton, Fla./American Twisters for vault gold (9.950) and with CJ Keuneke — Denver, Colo./MM23 for floor gold (9.875)
Regional Team: Region 1, 155.000

Senior F
All-around: Elle Mueller — Ham Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters, 39.175
Regional Team: Region 8, 155.450

Junior A
All-around: Keria Cameron — Ralph, Ala./JamJev Gymnastics, 38.325; also won bars (9.825) and tied with Amia Pugh-Banks — Newport News, Va./World Class Gymnastics for vault gold (9.800)
Regional Team: Region 3, 151.250

Junior B
All-around: Emma Howells — Statham, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics, 38.375
Regional Team: Region 8, 152.650

Junior C
All-around: Madeline Simpson — West Chester, Pa./Will-Moor School of Gymnastics, 38.475; also won beam (9.700)
Regional Team: Region 8, 152.625

Junior D
All-around: Josie Lynch — Yarrow Point, Wash./Gymnastics East, 39.150; also won vault (9.825) and beam (9.850)
Regional Team: Region 3, 153.175

Junior E
All-around: Cameron Tassone — Chicago, Ill./IK Gymnastics, 38.900
Regional Team: Region 1, 154.150

Junior F
All-around: Presley Duke — Yukon, Okla./Dynamo Gymnastics, 38.825; also won vault (9.700)
Regional Team: Region 3, 153.100



Junior All-Around Champions