Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
2019 December National Elite Squad Camp
Dec. 5-9, 2019 – Lake Placid, N.Y.


Information Per the qualification criteria for the 2019 National Elite Squad, the top 20 combined result of the National Qualifier and USA Gymnastics Championships (Level 9/10 combined who remain Juniors for the next year and are citizens at the time of qualification) are invited to participate in the National Elite Squad Camp. See a full list of qualified athletes below. The guiding objectives of the Elite Squad camps are to bring together emerging elite-level athletes and coaches who can benefit from the collective work, stimulation, and technical feedback provided by the elite camp environment and the staff.
Location Olympic Training Center: Lake Placid, NY
Schedule December 5: Arrivals
December 6-8: Training
December 9: Departures
Registration Register through the “Meet Reservation System” on the USA Gym website: https://usagym.org/app/meetRegistration.html. You need to login to the website first.

There are two steps to registration:
Step 1: Online Registration/Payment
Step 2: Submission of proof of citizenship (if attending a squad camp for the first time), athlete participation agreement, warm-up size, and travel information via the official form if requesting transportation
Entry Fees $550 per person – athletes and coaches pay (covers meals, accommodations, and training). A personal coach must attend with their athlete.
Transportation Fee $25 per athlete/coach
Coaches/Athletes requesting transportation between the Albany Airport and OTC should use group processing to register for “2019 National Elite Squad Transportation.”

The OTC will do their best to accommodate flights that meet the guidelines below. In the case that they cannot accommodate, the transportation fee will be refunded.

Note: In the case of a flight delay when participants are scheduled for OTC transportation, it is the parent/club’s responsibility to provide Safe Sport compliant transportation from the airport to the OTC. USA Gymnastics will work with the OTC to accommodate the delayed participants on a later shuttle if possible or, in the case of a minor delay, may postpone the shuttle’s departure, however, this cannot be guaranteed nor expected. USA Gymnastics is not responsible for delayed flights that cause participants to arrive after shuttle departure times. Full responsibility for the participants’ transportation to/from camp falls on the parents/club.
Registration Deadline October 25th – Online registration and submission of the included coach/gymnast information forms and passport/birth certificate (if applicable) are due by this date.
Refunds 50% refunds will be provided only in the case of illness/injury verified by a doctor’s note.
Membership Requirements Athletes: current membership for 2019-2020 season
Coaches: current membership for 2019-2020 season with all requirements
Warm-up Size The warm-up sizing form must be filled out and returned to jvincent@usagym.org by October 25 for each participating athlete.
Proof of Citizenship All athletes attending camp for the first time must provide proof of citizenship with their registration.
Waiver Forms This Athlete Participation Agreement must be filled out and returned to jvincent@usagym.org by October 25th for each participating athlete.

Also, both athletes and coaches must submit the National Team Training Center waiver form. This form will be emailed out directly from the OTC prior to the event. It will come from an “assuresign” email address.

***If you have already submitted a waiver this year, you will not need to do this again.
Travel Airport: Albany

For participants requesting transportation, travel itineraries are due by October 25th via this form: https://forms.gle/oJfv4pc76FjZgNH66
Arrival and Departure Flights must meet the below criteria to be eligible for OTC transportation:
December 5th (by 6:00 pm)
December 9th (12:00 pm or later)

***Please note: participants arriving much earlier than 5:00pm or departing much later than 12:00pm may need to wait at the Albany airport for several hours.

Note: In the case of a flight delay when participants are scheduled for OTC transportation, it is the parent/club’s responsibility to provide Safe Sport compliant transportation from the airport to the OTC. USA Gymnastics will work with the OTC to accommodate the delayed participants on a later shuttle if possible or, in the case of a minor delay, may postpone the shuttle’s departure, however, this cannot be guaranteed nor expected. USA Gymnastics is not responsible for delayed flights that cause participants to arrive after shuttle departure times. Full responsibility for the participants’ transportation to/from camp falls on the parents/club.
What to Bring
  • Notebook
  • Water bottle
  • Music (or music options)
  • All apparatus
  • Tight-fitting training clothes without holes (Hair must be in a neat bun.)
Camp Expectations for Preparation
  • Body and apparatus technique
    Correct body segments
    Correct technique on Fundamental apparatus elements and on tosses
  • High releve
  • Equal strength and flexibility on the right and left legs
  • Square position of the body difficulties: leaps, balances, rotations
  • Strength and conditioning program
  • Active coach participation in the working process
  • There may be time in the schedule for review of new choreography or new choreography/music ideas.
NameElite QualifierUSA Gym ChampsCombinedBirth Year
1Gemma Gow56.558.45114.952007
DeclinedAnnaliese Dragan50.5559.9110.452005
DeclinedChristina Dragan53.456.1109.52007
2Valeria Gridina55.853.55109.352005
3Catherine Holen54.953.6108.52005
4Neleh Kay50.4557.85108.32005
5Yelizaveta Kovalenko49.5558.4107.952005
6Eizabeth Balikian53.453.5106.92006
7Tiziana Greppi51.854.9106.72007
8Alexandra Sauciur48.0558.35106.42005
9Ava Khlopin49.7556.45106.22006
10Chiara Ruggieri49.756.1105.82005
11Sarah Mariotti52.852.9105.72006
12Megan Chu52.7552.85105.62008
13Camiah Kuno53.651.1104.72006
14Simona Maciunas48.2556.2104.452006
15Theresa Fu50.352.75103.052006
16Gabriella Shu52.4550.35102.82005
17Emily Benzos49.452.35101.752006
18Liza Odikadze47.5554.1101.652006
19Isabella Pappas54.645.75100.352005
20Maya Weinstein42.556.8599.352005
ReserveFiona Kim51.454798.452005
ReserveVictoria Gonikman48.0549.7597.82007
ReserveMia Buktar46.4551.2597.72006
ReserveJodie Liang48.8546.4595.32005
ReserveAlexandra Ebert46.148.6594.752007
ReserveSophia Furer47.3546.493.752005
ReserveMichelle Aboukhaled42.7544.487.152005
Not EligibleGergana Petkova56.0555.3111.352004
Not EligibleIsabella Ivanova51.0554.4105.452004
Not EligibleAusteja Dauneckis49.654.7104.32004
Not EligibleLisa Gerasimova46.355.55101.852004
Not EligibleAmelia Schneider48.0553.6101.652004
Not EligibleElla Willden51.2549.95101.22004
Not EligibleElizabeth Birov51.1549.55100.72004
Not EligibleElizabeth Yan48.0550.0598.12004
Not EligibleAlysa Medvedeff50.0547.95982004
Not EligibleKatherine Zhu47.949.897.72004
Not EligibleKarolina Saverino46.8549.2596.12004
Not EligibleEleonora Gordienko44.6551.2595.92004
Not EligibleCarolyn Wei47.246.9594.152004
Not EligibleAnna Struk4344.487.42004