World Championships - Women's Past Champions

Team

1934Czechoslovakia
1938Czechoslovakia
1950Sweden
1954Soviet Union
1958Soviet Union
1962Soviet Union
1966Czechoslovakia
1970Soviet Union
1974Soviet Union
1978Soviet Union
1979Romania
1981Soviet Union
1983Soviet Union
1985Soviet Union
1987Romania
1989Soviet Union
1991Soviet Union
1994Romania
1995Romania
1997Romania
1999Romania
2001Romania
2003USA
2006China
2007USA
2010Russia
2011USA
2014USA
2015USA
2018USA

All-around

1938Vlasta DekanovaTCH
1950Helena RakoczyPOL
1954Galina RoudikoURS
1958Larissa LatyninaURS
1962Larissa LatyninaURS
1966Vera CaslavskaTCH
1970Ludmilla TourischevaURS
1974Ludmilla TourischevaURS
1978Elena MukhinaURS
1979Nelli KimURS
1981Olga BicherovaURS
1983Natalya YurchenkoURS
1985Oksana OmeliantchikURS
1985Elena ShoushounovaURS
1987Aurelia DobreROM
1989Svetlana BoguinskayaURS
1991Kim ZmeskalUSA
1993Shannon MillerUSA
1994Shannon MillerUSA
1995Lilia PodkopayevaUKR
1997Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
1999Maria OlaruROM
2001Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
2003Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
2005Chellsie MemmelUSA
2006Vanessa FerrariITA
2007Shawn JohnsonUSA
2009Bridget SloanUSA
2010Aliya MustafinaRUS
2011Jordyn WieberUSA
2013Simone BilesUSA
2014Simone BilesUSA
2015Simone BilesUSA
2017Morgan HurdUSA
2018Simone BilesUSA

Vault

1950Helena RakoczyPOL
1954Tamara ManinaURS
1954Anna PetterssonSWE
1958Larissa LatyninaURS
1962Vera CaslavskaTCH
1966Vera CaslavskaTCH
1970Erika ZucholdGDR
1974Olga KorbutURS
1978Nelli KimURS
1979Dumitrita TurnerROM
1981Maxi GnauckGDR
1983Boriana StoyanovaURS
1985Elena ShoushounovaURS
1987Elena ShoushounovaURS
1989Olessya DudnikURS
1991Lavinia MilosoviciROM
1992Henrietta OnodiHUN
1993Elena PiskunBLR
1994Gina GogeanROM
1995Simona AmanarROM
1995Lilia PodkopayevaUKR
1996Gina GogeanROM
1997Simona AmanarROM
1999Elena ZamolodchikovaURS
2001Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
2002Elena ZamolodchikovaURS
2003Oksana ChusovitinaUZB
2005Cheng FeiCHN
2006Cheng FeiCHN
2007Cheng FeiCHN
2009Kayla WilliamsUSA
2010Alicia SacramoneUSA
2011McKayla MaroneyUSA
2013McKayla MaroneyUSA
2014Hong Un JongPRK
2015Maria PasekaRUS
2017Maria PasekaRUS
2018Simone BilesUSA

Uneven bars

1950Gertchen KolarAUS
1950Anna PetterssonSWE
1954Agnes KeletiHUN
1958Larissa LatyninaURS
1962Irina PervuschinaURS
1966Natalia KuchinskayaURS
1970Karin JanzGDR
1974Annelore ZinkeGDR
1978Marcia FrederickUSA
1979Ma YanhongCHN
1979Maxi GnauckGDR
1981Maxi GnauckGDR
1983Maxi GnauckGDR
1985Gabriele FahnrichGDR
1987Doerte ThuemmleGDR
1987Daniela SilivasROM
1989Fan DiCHN
1989Daniela SilivasROM
1991Kim Gwang SukPRK
1992Lavinia MilosoviciROM
1993Shannon MillerUSA
1994Lu LiCHN
1995Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
1996Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
1996Elena PiskunRUS
1997Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
1999Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
2001Svetlana KhorkinaRUS
2002Courtney KupetsUSA
2003Chellsie MemmelUSA
2003Hollie ViseUSA
2005Nastia LiukinUSA
2006Elizabeth TweddleGBR
2007Ksenia SemenovaRUS
2009He KexinCHN
2010Elizabeth TweddleGBR
2011Victoria KomovaRUS
2013Huidan HuangCHN
2014Yao JinnanCHN
2015Madison Kocian
Fan Yilin
Viktoriia Komova
Daria Spiridonova
USA
CHN
RUS
RUS
2017Fan YilinCHN
2018Nina DerwaelBEL

Balance beam

1950Helena RakoczyPOL
1954Keiko TanakaJPN
1958Larissa LatyninaURS
1962Eva BosakovaTCH
1966Natalia KuchinskayaURS
1970Erika ZucholdGDR
1974Ludmilla TourischevaURS
1978Nadia ComaneciROM
1979Vera CernaTCH
1981Maxi GnauckGDR
1983Olga MostepanovaURS
1985Daniela SilivasROM
1987Aurelia DobreROM
1989Daniela SilivasROM
1991Svetlana BoguinskayaURS
1992Kim ZmeskalUSA
1993Lavinia MilosoviciROM
1994Shannon MillerUSA
1995Mo HuilanCHN
1996Dina KochetkovaRUS
1997Gina GogeanROM
1999Ling JieCHN
2001Andrea RaducanROM
2002Ashley PostellUSA
2003Fan YeCHN
2005Nastia LiukinUSA
2006Iryna KrasnianskaUKR
2007Nastia LiukinUSA
2009Deng LinlinCHN
2010Ana PorgrasROU
2011Sui LuCHN
2013Aliya MustafinaRUS
2014Simone BilesUSA
2015Simone BilesUSA
2017Pauline SchaeferGER
2018Liu TingtingCHN

Floor Exercise

1950Helena RakoczyPOL
1954Tamara ManinaURS
1958Eva BosakavaTCH
1962Larissa LatyninaURS
1966Natalia KuchinskayaURS
1970Ludmilla TourischevaURS
1974Ludmilla TourischevaURS
1978Nelli KimURS
1978Elena MukhinaURS
1979Emelia EberleROM
1981Natalia IlienkoURS
1983Ecaterina SzaboROM
1985Oksana OmeliantchikURS
1987Elena ShoushounovaURS
1987Daniela SilivasROM
1989Svetlana BouginskayaURS
1989Daniela SilivasROM
1991Cristina BontasROM
1991Oksana ChousovitinaURS
1992Kim ZmeskalUSA
1993Shannon MillerUSA
1994Dina KochetkovaRUS
1995Gina GogeanROM
1996Gina GogeanROM
1996Kui YuanyuanCHN
1997Gina GogeanROM
1999Andrea RaducanROM
2001Andrea RaducanROM
2002Elena GomezESP
2003Daiane Dos SantosBRA
2005Alicia SacramoneUSA
2006Cheng FeiCHN
2007Shawn JohnsonUSA
2009Elizabeth TweddleGBR
2010Lauren MitchellAUS
2011Kseniia AfanasevaRUS
2013Simone BilesUSA
2014Simone BilesUSA
2015Simone BilesUSA
2017Mai MurakamiJPN
2018Simone BilesUSA