World Champions - Men's Gymnastics

Team
1903France
1905France
1907Czechoslovakia
1909France
1911Czechoslovakia
1913Czechoslovakia
1922Czechoslovakia
1926Czechoslovakia
1930Czechoslovakia
1934Switzerland
1938Czechoslovakia
1950Switzerland
1954Soviet Union
1958Soviet Union
1962Japan
1966Japan
1970Japan
1974Japan
1978Japan
1979Soviet Union
1981Soviet Union
1983China
1985Soviet Union
1987Soviet Union
1989Soviet Union
1991Soviet Union
1994China
1995China
1997China
1999China
2001Belarus
2003China
2006China
2007China
2010China
2011China
2014China
2015Japan
2018China
All-around
1903Joseph MartinezFRA
1905Marcel LalueFRA
1907Joseph CzadaTCH
1909Marcos TorresFRA
1911Ferdinand SteinerTCH
1913Marcos TorresFRA
1922Peter SumiYUG
 Frantisek PechacekTCH
1926Peter SumiYUG
1930Josip PrimozicYUG
1934Eugene MackSUI
1938Jan GajdosTCH
1950Walter LehmannSUI
1954Valentin MouratovURS
 Viktor ChukarinURS
1958Boris ShaklinURS
1962Yuri TitovURS
1966Mikhail VoroninURS
1970Eizo KenmotsuJPN
1974Shigeru KasamatsuJPN
1978Nikolai AndrianovURS
1979Alexandr DitiatinURS
1981Yuri KorolevURS
1983Dmitri BilozertchevURS
1985Yuri KorolevURS
1987Dmitri BilozertchevURS
1989Igor KorobchinskyURS
1991Grigori MisutinURS
1993Vitaly ScherboBLR
1994Ivan IvankovBLR
1995Li XiaoschuangCHN
1997Ivan IvankovBLR
1999Nikolay KrukovRUS
2001Feng JingCHN
2003Paul HammUSA
2005Hiroyuki TomitaJPN
2006Yang WeiCHN
2007Yang WeiCHN
2009Kohei UchimuraJPN
2010Kohei UchimuraJPN
2011Kohei UchimuraJPN
2013Kohei UchimuraJPN
2014Kohei UchimuraJPN
2015Kohei UchimuraJPN
2017Xiao RuotengCHN
2018Artur DalaloyanRUS
Floor exercise
1930Josip PrimozicYUG
1934Georges MieszSUI
1938Jan GajdosTCH
1950Josef StalderSUI
1954Masao TakemotoJPN
1958Masao TakemotoJPN
1962Yukio EndoJPN
1962Nobuyuki AiharaJPN
1966Akinori NakayamaJPN
1970Akinori NakayamaJPN
1974Shigeru KasamatsuJPN
1978Kurt ThomasUSA
1979Kurt ThomasUSA
1979Roland BrücknerGDR
1981Yuri KorolevURS
1981Li YuejiuCHN
1983Tong FeiCHN
1985Tong FeiCHN
1987Lou YunCHN
1989Igor KorobchinskyURS
1991Igor KorobchinskyURS
1992Igor KorobchinskyCIS
1993Grigory MisutinUKR
1994Vitaly ScherboBLR
1995Vitaly ScherboBLR
1996Vitaly ScherboBLR
1997Alexei NemovRUS
1999Alexei NemovRUS
2001Jordan JovtchevBUL
2001Marian DragulescuROM
2002Marian DragulescuROM
2003Paul HammUSA
2003Jordan JovtchevBUL
2005Diego HypolitoBRA
2006Marian DragulescuROM
2007Diego HypolitoBRA
2009Marian DragulescuROU
2010Eleftherios KosmidisGRE
2011Kohei UchimuraJPN
2013Kenzo ShiraiJPN
2014Denis AbliazinRUS
2015Kenzo ShiraiJPN
2017Kenzo ShiraiJPN
2018Artur DalaloyanRUS
Pommel horse
1930Josip PrimozicYUG
1934Eugene MackSUI
1938Michael ReuschSUI
1950Josef StalderSUI
1954Grant ChaginianURS
1958Boris ShakhlinURS
1962Miroslav CerarYUG
1966Miroslav CerarYUG
1970Miroslav CerarYUG
1974Zoltan MagyarHUN
1978Zoltan MagyarHUN
1979Zoltan MagyarHUN
1981Michael NikolayGDR
1981Li XiaopingCHN
1983Dmitri BilozerchevURS
1985Valentin MogilnyUNA
1987Dmitri BilozerchevURS
1987Zsolt BorkaiHUN
1989Valentin MogilnyURS
1991Valery BelenkyURS
1992Li JingCHN
1992Vitaly ScherboCIS
1992Pae Gil SuPRK
1993Pae Gil SuPRK
1994Marius UrzicaROM
1995Li DonghuaSUI
1996Pae Gil SuPRK
1997Valery BelenkyGER
1999Alexei NemovRUS
2001Marius UrzicaROM
2002Marius UrzicaROM
2003Takehiro KashimaJPN
2003Teng HaibinCHN
2005Xiao QinCHN
2006Xiao QinCHN
2009Zhang HontaoCHN
2010Krisztian BerkiHUN
2011Krisztian BerkiHUN
2013Kohei KameyamaJPN
2014Krisztian BerkiHUN
2015Max WhitlockGBR
2017Max WhitlockGBR
2018Xiao RuotengCHN
Still rings
1930Emanuel LofflerTCH
1934Alois HudecTCH
1938Alois HudecTCH
1950Walter LehmannSUI
1954Albert AzarianURS
1958Albert AzarianURS
1962Yuri TitovURS
1966Mikhail VoroninURS
1970Akinori NakayamaJPN
1974Dan GrecuROM
1974Nikolai AndrianovURS
1978Nikolai AndrianovURS
1979Alexander DitiatinURS
1981Alexander DitiatinURS
1983Koji GushikenJPN
1983Dmitri BilozerchevURS
1985Yuri KorolevURS
1985Li NingCHN
1987Yuri KorolevURS
1989Andreas AguilarFRG
1991Grigory MisutinURS
1992Vitaly ScherboCIS
1993Yuri ChechiITA
1994Yuri ChechiITA
1995Yuri ChechiITA
1996Yuri ChechiITA
1997Yuri ChechiITA
1999Dong ZhenCHN
2001Jordan JovtchevBUL
2002Szilveszter CsollanyHUN
2003Jordan JovtchevBUL
2003Dimosthenis TampakosGRE
2005Yuri Van GelderNED
2006Chen YibingCHN
2007Chen YibingCHN
2009Yan MingyongCHN
2010Yibing ChenCHN
2011Yibing ChenCHN
2013Arthur ZanettiBRA
2014Liu YangCHN
2015Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE
2017Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE
2018Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE
Vault
1934Eugene MackSUI
1938Eugene MackSUI
1950Ernst GebendingerSUI
1954Leo SotornikTCH
1958Yuri TitovURS
1962Premsyl KrbecTCH
1966Haruhiro MatsudaJPN
1970Mitsuo TsukaharaJPN
1974Shigeru KasamatsuJPN
1978Junichi ShimizuJPN
1979Alexander DitiatinURS
1981Ralf-Peter HemmannGDR
1983Artur AkopianURS
1985Yuri KorolevURS
1987Lou YunCHN
1987Sylvio KrollGDR
1989Jorg BehrendtGDR
1991You Ok YoulKOR
1992You Ok YoulKOR
1993Vitaly ScherboBLR
1994Vitaly ScherboBLR
1995Grigory MisutinUKR
1995Alexei NemovRUS
1996Alexei NemovRUS
1997Sergei FedorchenkoKAZ
1999Li XiaopengCHN
2001Marian DragulescuROM
2002Li XiaopengCHN
2003Li XiaopengCHN
2005Marian DragulescuROM
2006Marian DragulescuROM
2007Leszek BlanikPOL
2009Marian DragulescuROU
2010Thomas BouhailFRA
2011Hak Seon YangKOR
2013Hak Seon YangKOR
2014Ri Se GwangPRK
2015Ri Se GwangPRK
2017Kenzo ShiraiJPN
2018Ri Se GwangPRK
Parallel bars
1930Josip PrimozicYUG
1934Eugene MackSUI
1938Michael ReuschSUI
1950Hans EugsterSUI
1954Viktor ChukarinURS
1958Boris ShakhlinURS
1962Miroslav CerarYUG
1966Sergei DiamidovURS
1970Akinori NakayamaJPN
1974Eizo KenmotsuJPN
1978Eizo KenmotsuJPN
1979Bart ConnerUSA
1981Alexander DitiatinURS
1983Vladimir ArtemovURS
1983Lou YunCHN
1985Sylvio KrollGDR
1985Valentin MogilnyUNA
1987Vladimir ArtemovURS
1989Vladimir ArtemovURS
1989Li JingCHN
1991Li JingCHN
1992Li JingCHN
1992Alexei VoropaevCIS
1993Vitaly ScherboBLR
1994Huang LipingCHN
1995Vitaly ScherboBLR
1996Rustam SharipovUKR
1997Zhang JinjingCHN
1999Lee Joo HyungKOR
2001Sean TownsendUSA
2002Li XiaopengCHN
2003Li XiaopengCHN
2005Mitja PetkovsekSLO
2006Yang WeiCHN
2007Mitja PetkovsekSLO
2009Wang GuanyinCHN
2010Zhe FangCHN
2011Danell LeyvaUSA
2013Chaopan Lin
Kohei Uchimura
CHN
JPN
2014Oleg VerniaievUKR
2015You HaoCHN
2017Zou JingyuanCHN
2018Zou JingyuanCHN
Horizonal Bar
1930Istvan PelleHUN
1934Ernst WinterGER
1938Michael ReuschSUI
1950Paavo AaltonenFIN
1954Valentin MuratovURS
1958Boris ShakhlinURS
1962Takehiko OnoJPN
1966Akinori NakayamaJPN
1970Eizo KenmotsuJPN
1974Eberhard GiengerFRG
1978Shigeru KasamatsuJPN
1979Kurt ThomasUSA
1981Alexander TkatchevURS
1983Dmitri BilozerchevURS
1985Tong FeiCHN
1987Dmitri BilozerchevURS
1989Li ChunyangCHN
1991Li ChunyangCHN
1991Ralf BüchnerGER
1992Grigory MisutinCIS
1993Sergei KharkovRUS
1994Vitaly ScherboBLR
1995Andreas WeckerGER
1996Jesus CarballoESP
1997Jani TanskanenFIN
1999Jesus CarballoESP
2001Vlasios MarasGRE
2002Vlasios MarasGRE
2003Takehiro KashimaJPN
2005Aljaz PeganSLO
2006Philippe RizzoAUS
2007Fabian HambuechenGER
2009Zou KaiCHN
2010Zhang ChenglongCHN
2011Zou KaiCHN
2013Epke ZonderlandNED
2014Epke ZonderlandNED
2015Kohei UchimuraJPN
2017Tim SrbicCRO
2018Epke ZonderlandNED