Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Olympic Champions - Men's Gymnastics

Team

1896-1900Event Not Held
1904USA-Philadelphia
1908Sweden
1912Italy
1920Italy
1924Italy
1928Switzerland
1932Italy
1936Germany
1948Finland
1952Soviet Union
1956Soviet Union
1960Japan
1964Japan
1968Japan
1972Japan
1976Japan
1980Soviet Union
1984USA
1988Soviet Union
1992Unified Team (former Soviet republics)
1996Russia
2000China
2004Japan
2008China
2012China
2016Japan
2020Russian Olympic Committee

All-Around

1896Event Not Held
1900Gustave SandrasFRA
1904Julius LenhartAUT
1908Alberto BragliaITA
1912Alberto BragliaITA
1920Giorgio ZamporiITA
1924Leon StukeljYUG
1928Georges MiezSUI
1932Romeo NeriITA
1936Alfred SchwarzmannGER
1948Veikko HuhtanenFIN
1952Viktor ChukarinURS
1956Viktor ChukarinURS
1960Boris ShakhlinURS
1964Yukio EndoJPN
1968Sawao KatoJPN
1972Sawao KatoJPN
1976Nikolai AndrianovURS
1980Aleksandr DityatinURS
1984Koji GushikenJPN
1988Vladimir ArtemevURS
1992Vitaly ScherboEUN
1996Li XiaoshuangCHN
2000Aleksei NemovRUS
2004Paul HammUSA
2008Yang WeiCHN
2012Kohei UchimuraJPN
2016Kohei UchimuraJPN
2020Daiki HashimotoJPN

Floor Exercise

1896-1928Event Not Held
1932Istvan PelleHUN
1936Georges MiezSUI
1948Ferenc PatakiHUN
1952K. William ThoressonSWE
1956Valentin MuratovURS
1960Nobuyuki AiharaJPN
1964Franco MenichelliITA
1968Sawao KatoJPN
1972Nikolai AndrianovURS
1976Nikolai AndrianovURS
1980Roland BruecknerGDR
1984Li NingCHN
1988Sergei KharkovURS
1992Li XiaoshuangCHN
1996Ioannis MelissanidisGRE
2000Igors VihrovsLAT
2004Kyle ShewfeltCAN
2008Zou KaiCHN
2012Zou KaiCHN
2016Max WhitlockGBR
2020Artem DolgopyatISR

Pommel Horse

1896Louis ZutterSUI
1900Event Not Held
1904Anton HeidaUSA
1908-1920Event Not Held
1924Josef WilhelmSUI
1928Hermann HaenggiSUI
1932Istvan PelleHUN
1936Konrad FreyGER
1948Veikko HuhtanenFIN
Paavo AaltonenFIN
Heikki SavolainenFIN
1952Viktor ChukarinURS
1956Boris ShakhlinURS
1960Boris ShakhlinURS
Eugen EkmanFIN
1964Miroslav CerarYUG
1968Miroslav CerarYUG
1972Viktor KlimenkoURS
1976Zoltan MagyarHUN
1980Zoltan MagyarHUN
1984Li NingCHN
Peter VidmarUSA
1988Lubomir GeraskovBUL
Zsolt BorkaiHUN
Dmitry BilozerchevURS
1992Vitaly ScherboEUN
Pae Gil-SuPRK
1996Li DonghuaSUI
2000Marius UrzicaROM
2004Teng HaibinCHN
2008Xiao QinCHN
2012Krisztian BerkiHUN
2016Max WhitlockGBR
2020Max WhitlockGBR

Still Rings

1896Ioannis MitropoulosGRE
1900Event Not Held
1904Herman GlassUSA
1908-1920Event Not Held
1924Francesco MartinoITA
1928Leon StukeljYUG
1932George GulackUSA
1936Alois HudecTCH
1948Karl FreiSUI
1952Grant ShaginyanURS
1956Albert AzaryanURS
1960Albert AzaryanURS
1964Takuji HayataJPN
1968Akinori NakayamaJPN
1972Akinori NakayamaJPN
1976Nikolai AndrianovURS
1980Aleksandr DityatinURS
1984Koji GushikenJPN
Li NingCHN
1988Holger BehrendtGDR
Dmitry BilozerchevURS
1992Vitaly ScherboEUN
1996Yuri ChechiITA
2000Szilveszter CsollanyHUN
2004Dimosthenis TampakosGRE
2008Chen YibingCHN
2012Arthur ZanettiBRA
2016Eleftherios PetrouniasGRE
2020Liu YangCHN

Vault

1896Carl SchuhmannGER
1900Event Not Held
1904Anton HeidaUSA
George EyserUSA
1908-1920Event Not Held
1924Frank KrizUSA
1928Eugen MackSUI
1932Savino GuglielmettiITA
1936Alfred SchwarzmannGER
1948Paavo AaltonenFIN
1952Viktor ChukarinURS
1956Helmut BantzGER
Valentin MuratovURS
1960Boris ShakhlinURS
Takashi OnoJPN
1964Haruhiro YamashitaJPN
1968Mikhail VoroninURS
1972Klaus KoesteGDR
1976Nikolai AndrianovURS
1980Nikolai AndrianovURS
1984Lou YunCHN
1988Lou YunCHN
1992Vitaly ScherboEUN
1996Aleksei NemovRUS
2000Gervasio DeferrESP
2004Gervasio DeferrESP
2008Leszek BlanikPOL
2012Hak Seon YangKOR
2016Ri Se-gwangPRK
2020Jeahwan ShinKOR

Parallel Bars

1896Alfred FlatowGER
1900Event Not Held
1904George EyserUSA
1908-1920Event Not Held
1924August GuettingerSUI
1928Ladislav VachaTCH
1932Romeo NeriITA
1936Konrad FreyGER
1948Michael ReuschSUI
1952Hans EugsterSUI
1956Viktor ChukarinURS
1960Boris ShakhlinURS
1964Yukio EndoJPN
1968Akinori NakayamaJPN
1972Sawao KatoJPN
1976Sawao KatoJPN
1980Aleksandr TkachevURS
1984Bart ConnerUSA
1988Vladimir ArtemevURS
1992Vitaly ScherboEUN
1996Rustam SharipovUKR
2000Li XiaopengCHN
2004Valery GoncharovUKR
2008Li XiaopengCHN
2012Feng ZheCHN
2016Oleg VerniaievUKR
2020Zou JingyuanCHN

Horizontal Bar

1896Hermann WeingaertnerGER
1900Event Not Held
1904Anton HeidaUSA
1904Edward HennigUSA
1908-1920Event Not Held
1924Leon StukeljYUG
1928Georges MiezSUI
1932Dallas BixlerUSA
1936Aleksanteri SaarvalaFIN
1948Josef StalderSUI
1952Jack GuenthardSUI
1956Takashi OnoJPN
1960Takashi OnoJPN
1964Boris ShakhlinURS
1968Mikhail VoroninURS
Akinori NakayamaJPN
1972Mitsuo TsukaharaJPN
1976Mitsuo TsukaharaJPN
1980Stoyan DelchevBUL
1984Shinji MorisueJPN
1988Vladimir ArtemevURS
Valery LiukinURS
1992Trent DimasUSA
1996Andreas WeckerGER
2000Aleksei NemovRUS
2004Igor CassinaITA
2008Zou KaiCHN
2012Epke ZonderlandNED
2016Fabian HambuechenGER
2020Daiki HashimotoJPN