Zetlin and Shamuilov earn all-around titles at 2012 Rhythmic Challenge
posted on 02/20/2012

© Diane Bidermann

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo., Feb. 20, 2012 – 2011 Pan American Games all-around champion Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, and 2011 Visa Championships hoop silver medalist Ronit Shamuilov of Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, won the senior and junior all-around titles, respectively, at the 2012 Rhythmic Challenge at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

In the senior competition, Zetlin won the senior all-around title with a 104.470 total, taking a first-place finish on hoop (26.300) and ribbon (25.670), second on clubs (26.300) and third on ball (26.200). Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, finished second in the all-around with a 101.880, earning first on ball (26.630) and clubs (26.500), and third on ribbon (25.100). Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, placed third in the all-around with a final score of 101.180.

Polina Kozitskiy of Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, at 101.000 and Cindy Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, at 95.600 rounded out the top five in the all-around.

Shamuilov earned a 98.800 to win the junior all-around title, and took top honors on three of the four apparatus: ball (25.230), clubs (24.83), and ribbon (25.350), finishing second on hoop (23.400). Laura Zeng of Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, finished second in the all-around with a 97.150, and Serena Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, placed third with a 95.380. Lu also earned the top score in hoop with a 24.100.

Julia Garbuz of Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, and Monica Rokhman of Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, finished fourth and fifth in the all-around, respectively.

The Rhythmic Invitational and Group Championships, competitions for Levels 7-10, were held in conjunction with the Rhythmic Challenge. Click here for results from those competitions.

2012 Rhythmic Challenge
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Feb. 19, 2012
Final results

Senior Division

    All Around
    1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 104.47
    2. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 101.880
    3. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 101.180
    4. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 101.000
    5. Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 95.600

    Hoop
    1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 26.300
    2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 25.570
    3. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 25.350
    4. Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 25.330
    5. Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports and Recreation, 24.000

    Ball
    1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 26.630
    2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 26.320
    3. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 26.200
    4. Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports and Recreation, 25.250
    5. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 24.950

    Clubs
    1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 26.650
    2. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 26.300
    3. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 25.220
    4. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.600
    5. Daniella Romashin, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 23.880

    Ribbon
    1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, 25.670
    2. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 25.470
    3. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 25.100
    4. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.670
    5. Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports and Recreation, 24.020

Junior Division

    All-around
    1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 98.800
    2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 97.150
    3. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 95.380
    4. Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 93.220
    5. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 92.630

    Hoop
    1. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.100
    2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.950
    3. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 23.400
    4. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, 23.350
    5. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.950

    Ball
    1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 25.230
    2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.350
    3. Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 24.250
    4. Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics Academy, 23.450
    5. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23.300

    Clubs
    1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 24.830
    2. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.050
    3. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.000
    4. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.850
    5. Jennifer Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.850

    Ribbon
    1. Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 25.350
    2. Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 25.000
    3. Julia Garbuz of Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic LLC, 24.170
    4. Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23.920
    5. Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.400