USA Gymnastics | USA Gymnastics names Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships, World Age-Group teams
USA Gymnastics names Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships, World Age-Group teams
posted on 02/13/2012

INDIANAPOLIS, Feb. 13, 2012 – Following the 2012 Acro Cup, USA Gymnastics has announced the teams for the 2012 World Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships and World Acrobatic Age-Group Competition. The Acro Cup was held at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch, an official U.S. Olympic Committee Training Site, in Huntsville, Texas. Click here for more information.


The World Championships Team includes L to R: Dylan Maurer, Kelianne Stankus, Holli Morris, Sienna Colbert, and Crystal Johnston. (Not pictured: Beth Landeche and Nicole Barrilleaux).
Photo by Diane Floyd

2012 World Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships team
April 16-18, 2012, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

  • Women's Pair
    • Beth Landeche, New Orleans, La./Crescent City Gymnastics
    • Nicole Barrilleaux, Metairie, La./Crescent City Gymnastics
  • Women's Group
    • Sienna Colbert, Riverside, Calif./Empire Gymnastics
    • Holli Morris, Beaumont, Calif./Empire Gymnastics
    • Crystal Johnston, Riverside, Calif./Empire Gymnastics
  • Mixed Pair
    • Kelianne Stankus, Riverside, Calif./Empire Gymnastics
    • Dylan Maurer, Colton, Calif./Empire Gymnastics

2012 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Age-Group Competition team
April 20-22, 2012, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

  • 11-16 Women's Pair
    • Taylor Mayo, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    • Katarina Partalas, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    • Kathleen Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    • Maren Merwarth, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    • Alternates
      • Julia Shrader, Edgewater, Md./1st Class Gymnastics
      • Savannah Bentley, Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics
  • 11-16 Women's Group
    • Rachel Zorn, Annapolis, Md./ 1st Class Gymnastics
    • Holland Koller, Annapolis, Md./ 1st Class Gymnastics
    • Sophia Handel, Annapolis, Md./ 1st Class Gymnastics
    • Elissa Joseph, Brookeville, Md./Xtreme Acro
    • Kendall Meyer, Silver Spring, Md./Xtreme Acro
    • Cameron Jones, Potomac, Md./Xtreme Acro
  • 12-19 Women's Pair
    • Mariah Cockshell, Lee's Summit, Mo./Acro Explosion
    • Kennedy Swanson, Blue Springs, Mo./Acro Explosion
    • Lillian Robertson, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    • Jessica Renteria, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • 12-19 Mixed Pair
    • Kiley Boynton, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics
    • Josh Miles, Temecula, Calif./Realis Gymnastics
  • 12-19 Women's Group
    • Hannah Silverman, Clarksville, Md./Emilia's Acrobatic Gymnastics Club
    • Christina Antoniades, Eldersburg, Md./Emilia's Acrobatic Gymnastics Club
    • Emily Ruppert, Baltimore, Md./Emilia's Acrobatic Gymnastics Club
    • Daphne Kirschner, Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro
    • Jordan Jones, Potomac, MD./Xtreme Acro
    • Mackenzie Meyer, Silver Spring, Md./Xtreme Acro
    • Alternates
      • Brooke Handy, Blue Springs, Mo./Acro Explosion
      • Chloe Wait, Blue Springs, Mo./Acro Explosion
      • Megan Muehlberger, Blue Springs, Mo./Acro Explosion

More than 600 athletes are expected to compete in the World Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships and the World Acrobatic Gymnastics Age-Group Competition, which the USA is hosting for the first time. The competition will be held at the HP Field House at the ESPN Wide World of Complex, located at the Walt Disney World Resort outside of Orlando, Fla.

Photos from the 2012 Acro Cup by Diane Floyd

Awards Photos by Diane Floyd