USA Gymnastics names rhythmic athletes for April, May and June events
posted on 04/19/2007

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., April 19, 2007—2006 U.S. rhythmic gymnastics all-around champion Lisa Wang of Buffalo Grove, Ill., and 2006 U.S. rhythmic all-around bronze medalist Ava Gehringer of Evanston, Ill., kick off a busy three-month schedule for the USA’s top rhythmic gymnasts when they compete in a Grand Prix event in Marbella, Spain, April 19-23. The Grand Prix marks the first of nine international rhythmic gymnastics competitions for the USA in April, May and June, including three other Grand Prix events and three World Cups.

“Competing internationally provides our top gymnasts with valuable experience as they look down the road to represent our country at the World Championships and Olympic Games,” said Steve Penny, president of USA Gymnastics.

The athlete assignments for April, May and June 2007 are listed below.

Grand Prix, Marbella, Spain, April 19-23
Ava Gehringer, Evanston, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
Lisa Wang, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic

World Cup, Portimao, Portugal, April 26-29
Marlee Shape, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmics
Lisa Wang, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex
Senior Group
   North Shore Rhythmic, Glenview, Ill.
   Kristian Brooks, Corunna, Mich.
   Stephanie Flaksman, Northbrook, Ill.
   Krista Johnson, Downers Grove, Ill.
   Nicole Kowalik, Libertyville, Ill.
   Marina Ljuboja, Highland Park, Ill.
   Michelle Wojtach, Glenview, Ill.
Junior Group
   North Shore Rhythmic, Glenview, Ill.
   Samantha Blumenthal, Deerfield, Ill.
   Nina Galoustian, Glencoe, Ill.
   Caitlin Hillier, Lisle, Ill.
   Sydney Sachs, Deerfield, Ill.
   Marlee Shape, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
   Gretchen Trapp, Lake Zurich, Ill.

Grand Prix
Senior Group
   North Shore Rhythmic, Glenview, Ill.
   Kristian Brooks, Corunna, Mich.
   Stephanie Flaksman, Northbrook, Ill.
   Krista Johnson, Downers Grove, Ill.
   Nicole Kowalik, Libertyville, Ill.
   Marina Ljuboja, Highland Park, Ill.
   Michelle Wojtach, Glenview, Ill.

World Cup
, Corbeil-Essonnes, France, May 11-13
Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles/Hollywood Academy of Gymnastics
Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex
No Limits Open, Ekeren, Belgium, May 17-20
Savannah Reynolds, Van Nuys, Calif./California Rhythms
Rebecca Wallenstein, St Augustine, Fla./River City Rhythmic

Grand Prix
, Minsk, Belarus, May 17-21
Ava Gehringer, Evanston, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
Lisa Wang, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic

Grand Prix
, Brno, Czech Republic, May 25-27
Lisa Wang, Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic

World Cup
, Genova, Italy, June 9-10
Senior Group
   North Shore Rhythmic, Glenview, Ill.
   Kristian Brooks, Corunna, Mich.
   Stephanie Flaksman, Northbrook, Ill.
   Krista Johnson, Downers Grove, Ill.
   Nicole Kowalik, Libertyville, Ill.
   Marina Ljuboja, Highland Park, Ill.
   Michelle Wojtach, Glenview, Ill.
, Bourgas, Bulgaria, May 4-6
Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles/Hollywood Academy of Gymnastics
Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex

Baltic Cup, Rumia, Poland, May 5-6
Ava Gehringer, Evanston, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic
Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmics