2011 World, Pan Am Team members expected to compete in 2012 Winter Cup
posted on 01/23/2012

© Jason Lavengood / USA Gymnastics

INDIANAPOLIS, Jan. 23, 2012 – Reigning U.S. all-around and world parallel bars champion Danell Leyva of Homestead, Fla./Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics), John Orozco of the Bronx, N.Y./U.S. Olympic Training Center, who finished fifth in the all-around at the 2011 World Championships in Tokyo, and two-time U.S. champion and 2008 Olympian Jonathan Horton of Houston/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics), are among the 91 men expected to compete in the 2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Feb. 2-4, at the Las Vegas (Nev.) Sports Center.

In addition to Leyva, Horton and Orozco, the field includes the remainder of the 2011 World team bronze medalists: defending Winter Cup champion Jake Dalton of Reno, Nev./University of Oklahoma; 2012 Visa International Gymnastics vault silver-medalist Steven Legendre of Port Jefferson, N .Y./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma); reigning U.S. pommel horse champion Alexander Naddour of Gilbert, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center; and 2010 Winter Cup Challenge champion Chris Brooks of Houston/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics), alternate.

All six members of the bronze-medal winning 2011 Pan American Games team are expected to compete, as well: Donothan Bailey of Lake Forest, Calif./University of California – Berkeley; Christopher Maestas of Corrales, N.M./University of Illinois; Tyler Mizoguchi of Houston/University of Illinois; Sho Nakamori of Albany, Calif./Champions Academy; Paul Ruggeri of Manlius, N.Y./University of Illinois; and Brandon Wynn of Columbus, Ohio/Team Hilton HHonors (Ohio State University).

There are 41 collegiate gymnasts, representing 11 schools in the field, seven of whom are current members of the U.S. Senior National Team. In addition to the five mentioned above, the other senior national team members competing for their university are Glen Ishino of Santa Ana, Calif./University of California – Berkeley, and Sam Mikulak of Ann Arbor, Mich./University of Michigan. Illinois and Ohio State lead the entries with seven each, followed by Oklahoma (6), California – Berkeley and Michigan (5), Stanford (4), Penn State (3), and Iowa, Minnesota, Springfield and Temple (1). In addition, the field includes Timothy McNeil of Oakland, Calif./Unattached, a 2009 World Championships team member who serves as the head coach for the University of California – Berkeley, and 2008 U.S. all-around champion David Sender of Arlington Heights, Ill., who competed for Stanford as an undergrad and is training with the University of Illinois while attending veterinary school.

Fourteen members of the U.S. junior national team are scheduled to compete, including reigning all-around champions Adrian de los Angeles of Long Beach, Calif./University of Michigan, 16-18, and Sean Melton of Orlando, Fla./U.S. Olympic Training Center, 14-15. Joining de los Angeles and Melton are: Allan Bower of Chandler, Ariz./Xtreme Gymnastics; Jonathan Deaton of Longmeadow, Mass./Tim Daggett Gold Medal Gymnastics; Jesse Glenn of Northridge, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics; Jesse Himmelsbach of Butler, Ky./Queen City Gymnastics; Trevor Howard of Columbus, Ohio/Hocking Valley; Hunter Justus of Cypress, Texas/Cypress Gymnastics; Marvin Kimble of Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy; Jake Martin of Oviedo, Fla./U.S. Olympic Training Center; Maximilian Mayr of Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics; Akash Modi of Morganville, N.J./Monmouth Gymnastics Academy; Joseph Peters of Orefield, Pa./Parkettes Gymnastics; and Timothy Wang of Riverside, Calif./South Coast Gymnastics.

Also scheduled to compete is 2004 Olympic all-around champion Paul Hamm of Waukesha, Wis./Swiss Turners, in his first competition since the 2008 Visa Championships.

Performances at the 2012 Winter Cup Challenge will help determine the 15 men who will comprise the U.S. Men's Senior National Team through the 2012 Visa Championships in St. Louis, Mo., June 7-10. The seven members of the 2011 World Championships Team retain their spots on the national team. The remaining eight spots will be determined based on the following criteria: the top-ranked all-around athlete who is not already on the senior national team; four based on the National Team Points System; two athletes selected by the Men's Program Committee; and one selected by the national team coordinator.

The Winter Cup competition schedule is: preliminary rounds, Feb. 2 - 10 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.; and final round, Feb. 4, at 7:15 p.m. Tickets will be on sale on competition day.

The top 42 gymnasts, according to the Men's Program Committee's points ranking system, will advance to the final competition, along with the top three gymnasts on each apparatus. The all-around and individual event champions will be determined via a combined two-day score. For information on the points ranking system used for advancement to the final round, as well as the one for determining the national team, go to www.usagym.org.

Athlete roster for 2012 Winter Cup Challenge
(Alphabetical by state, then last name)

Arkansas
Lee Grogan, Champions Gymnastics Center Inc., Paragould, Ark.

Arizona
Allan Bower, Xtreme Gymnastics, Chandler, Ariz.
Alexander Naddour, USA Youth Fitness Center, Gilbert, Ariz.

California
Donothan Bailey, University of California - Berkeley, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Andrew Botto, Stanford University Boys Team, Redwood City, Calif.
Kyle Bunthuwong, University of California - Berkeley, El Cerrito, Calif.
Adrian De Los Angeles, University of Michigan, Long Beach, Calif.
Bryan Del Castillo, University of California - Berkeley, Berkeley, Calif.
Tyler Evans, Springfield College, San Jose, Calif.
Jesse Glenn, SCATS Gymnastics, Northridge, Calif.
Glen Ishino, University of California - Berkeley, Santa Ana, Calif.
Kevin Ko, Golden Bear Gymnastics Academy-Berkeley, El Cerrito, Calif.
Steven Lacombe, University of California - Berkeley, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Samuel Mikulak, University of Michigan, Newport Coast, Calif.
Sho Nakamori, Champions Academy, Albany, Calif.
Kanji Oyama, SCATS Gymnastics, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Alex Powarzynski, SCATS Gymnastics, Menifee, Calif.
Charles Tamayo, Universal Gymnastics Inc., San Diego, Calif.
Chris Turner, Stanford University, Fremont, Calif.
Timothy Wang, South Coast Gymnastics, Corona, Calif.

Colorado
Tory Brown, USAF Academy, USAF Academy, Colo.
Wesley Haagensen, Action Gymnastics, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Yul Moldauer, 5280 Gymnastics, Arvada, Colo.
James Okamoto, USAF Academy, El Paso, Colo.

Connecticut
Ian Makowske, University of Michigan, West Redding, Conn.

Florida
Alexander Barrera, Universal Gymnastics Inc., Miami, Fla.
Danell Leyva, Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics Inc.), Miami, Fla.
Jake Martin, U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics, Oviedo, Fla.
Maximilian Mayr, Universal Gymnastics Inc., Miami, Fla.
Sean Melton, U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics, Orlando, Fla.
Edward Mesa, Universal Gymnastics Inc., Cooper City, Fla.

Hawaii
Joshua Yee, Hawaiian Island Twisters Inc., Mililani, Hawaii

Iowa
Cameron Foreman, Stanford University, Iowa City, Iowa

Illinois
Bobby Baker, Aerial Gymnastics Club, Lemont, Ill.
Wasef Burbar, Penn State University Gymn., Arlington Heights, Ill.
Alexander Buscaglia, Stanford University, Oak Brook, Ill.
Ryan Lieberman, Stanford University, Lake Forest, Ill.
Matthew McGrath, University Of Iowa Men's Team, Wheaton, Ill.
Sean Regan, The Ohio State University, Libertyville, Ill.
Anthony Sacramento, University Of Illinois, Libertyville, Ill.
David Sender, University Of Illinois, Savoy, Ill.
Michael Wilner, University Of Illinois, Buffalo Grove, Ill.

Indiana
Ellis Mannon, University Of Minnesota, Indianapolis, Ind.

Kentucky
Kevin Baker, Queen City Gymnastics/ Kids First, Union, Ky.
Jesse Himmelsbach, Queen City Gymnastics/ Kids First, Butler, Ky.
M. Parker Raque, Penn State University Gymn., Louisville, Ky.

Massachusettes
Jonathan Deaton, Tim Daggett Gold Medal Gymnastics, Longmeadow, Mass.

Maryland
Donnell Whittenburg, Ultimate Gymnastics Inc., Baltimore, Md.

Michigan
Stacey Ervin, University of Michigan, Taylor, Mich.
Edward Umphrey, University of Michigan, Ann Abbor, Mich.

North Carolina
Chandler Eggleston, High Point Gymnastics Academy, Jamestown, N.C.

New Jersey
Andrew Elkind, Team Hilton HHonors (U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics), Cherry Hill, N.J.
David Frankl, US Gymnastics Develop Center II, Franklin Lakes, N.J.
Akash Modi, Monmouth Gymnastic Academy Inc., Morganville, N.J.
Austin Phillips, University Of Illinois, Mahwah, N.J.
Brandon Wynn, Team Hilton HHonors (The Ohio State University), Voorhees, N.J.

New Mexico
CJ Maestas, University Of Illinois, Corrales, N.M.
DJ Repp, University Of Minnesota, Albuquerque, N.M.

Nevada
Jacob Dalton, University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Reno, Nevada

New York
Landon Funiciello, William and Mary, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Steven Legendre, Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma Men's Program), Port Jefferson, N.Y.
John Orozco, U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics, Bronx, N.Y.
Paul Ruggeri III, University Of Illinois, Manlius, N.Y.
Jesse Silverstein, Team Hilton HHonors (US Gymnastics Develop Center II), Spring Valley, N.Y.

Ohio
Ty Echard, The Ohio State University, Carroll, Ohio
Trevor Howard, Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center, Columbus, Ohio
Alex Johnson, The Ohio State University, Marysville, Ohio
Seung Tai Lee, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
Miguel Pineda, Penn State University Gymn., Galloway, Ohio
Andrew Rickly, Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center, Lewis Center, Ohio

Pennsylvania
Adam Al-Rokh, Philadelphia Boys Gymnastics & Temple U Men, Bensalem, Pa.
Troy Nitzky, University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Southampton, Pa.
Joseph Peters, Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Orefield, Pa.

Texas
Dylan Akers, University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Kingwood, Texas
Christopher Brooks, Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics), Houston, Texas
Cameron Deer, Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, Houston, Texas
Presten Ellsworth, University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Allen, Texas
Randall Heflin, Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, Houston, Texas
Jonathan Horton, Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Academy of Gymnastics), Houston, Texas
Spencer Johnson, Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, Houston, Texas
Hunter Justus, Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, Cypress, Texas
Tyler Mizoguchi, University Of Illinois, Houston, Texas
Christopher Stehl, University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Richmond, Texas

Utah
Jacob Dastrup, U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics, Lindon, Utah

Virginia
Daniel Button, Apollo Gymnastics, Woodbridge, Va.
Kiwan Watts, River City Youth Fitness, Chesterfield, Va.

Washington
Konner Ackerman, Metropolitan Gymnastics, Des Moines, Wash.
Logan Melander, Black Hills Gymnastics, Tacoma, Wash.

Wisconsin
Paul Hamm, Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy, Waukesha, Wisc.
Marvin Kimble, Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy, Milwaukee, Wisc.

New Zealand
Kristofer Done, The Ohio State University, Auckland, New Zealand