USA Gymnastics names 2011-12 Acrobatic Gymnastics National Team
posted on 07/28/2011

SAN JOSE, Calif., July 28, 2011 - USA Acrobatic Gymnastics announced their Junior and Senior National Teams at the 2011 National Championships. The team includes those named at the 2011 Acro Cup as well as additions (highlighted) made at National Championships. The team, which includes newly crowned senior mixed pairs Championships Cassandra Lim of San Ramon, Calif./West Coast Training Center and Brian Kincher of Livermore, Calif./West Coast Training Center, will represent the U.S. in international competition.

Senior National Team

Photo by Champion Images

Women's Pair: Beth Landeche, Nicole Barrilleaux (Crescent City Gymnastics)
Mixed Pair: Cassandra Lim, Brian Kincher (West Coast Training Center)
Mixed Pair: Melissa Gong, Ryan Ward (Realis)
Women's Group: Sienna Martinez, Holli Morris, Crystal Johnston (Empire)
Women's Group: Leslie Munoz, Aimee Bruns, Tayler Harris (Realis)

 

Junior National Team

Photo by Champion Images

Women's Pair: Mariah Cockshell, Kennedy Swanson (Acro Explosion)
Mixed Pair: Ani Smith, Jake Kanavel (West Coast Training Center)
Mixed Pair: Kiley Boynton, Josh Miles (Realis)
Women's Group: Ginger Burrows, Erica Prestipino, Kerrie Prestipino (Xtreme)

 

11-16 Age Group Team

Photo by Champion Images

Women's Pair: Helena Hall, Alana Floyd (Skyview Gymnastics)
Women's Pair: Daphne Kirschner, Rachel Cole (Xtreme)
Women's Pair: Hannah Seiger, Belinda Watson (1st Class Gymnastics)
Women's Pair: Julia Shrader, Savannah Bentley (1st Class Gymnastics)
Women's Pair: Ciera Wilson, Alexandria Alaman (Empire)
Women's Pair: Maren Merwarth, Kathleen Davis (Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio)
Women's Pair: Vatarina Partalas, Taylor Mayo (Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio)

Women's Group: Holland Koller, Sophia Handel, Rachel Zorn (1st Class Gymnastics)
Women's Group: Kelli Weidmaier, Halie Kimmel, Mariah Wilkin (Rising Star Acro Club)
Women's Group: Samantha Mihalic, Nicole Potepa, Haley Douglas (WCTC)