45 rhythmic gymnasts will compete in 2011 Visa Championships
posted on 07/27/2011

© Ron Wyatt

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., July 28, 2011 – Defending U.S. all-around champions Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, and Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, (junior), will headline a field of the country's top rhythmic gymnasts to compete in the 2011 Visa Championships, in Saint Paul, Minn., Aug. 17-20. Also in the field are the 2011 U.S. Rhythmic Classic all-around champions Shelby Kisiel of Missouri City, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic, and Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, (junior). The gymnasts qualified for the Visa Championships at the 2011 Rhythmic National Qualifier in Downers Grove, Ill.

The top 25 junior gymnasts and the top 20 seniors following the National Qualifier advanced to the 2011 Visa Championships.

In addition to Zetlin and Kisiel, the members of the senior national team competing at the Visa Championships are: Olga Pavlenko of Flushing, N.Y./Isadora; Claire Skach of Portland, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics; Anastasia Torba of Loma Linda, Calif./Allegro; and Hannah Walter of Angola, N.Y/ Gymnastics Unlimited.

Current junior national team members who are competing as seniors are: Polina Kozitskiy of Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy; and Alexis Page of New York City/Aviator Sports. In addition to Sereda and Kerber, the remaining members of the junior national team in the field are: Julia Garbuz of Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic; Cindy Lu of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora; and Yasmeen Sidqi of Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora.

The 2011 Visa Championships, USA Gymnastics' national championships, features the country's best gymnasts vying for national titles and spots on the U.S. National Team in men's, women's and rhythmic gymnastics. NBC Sports and Universal Sports will broadcast and webcast the action from the men's and women's gymnastics competitions.

Men's and women's gymnastics will be held at the Xcel Energy Center, Aug. 17-20, and rhythmic gymnastics will be at the Roy Wilkins Auditorium Aug. 19-20. Tickets for the four-day event are on sale now, with individual session tickets, as well as multi- and all-session ticket packages. Tickets may be purchased at the Xcel Energy Center Box Office, Ticketmaster Ticket Centers, by phone at 800-745-3000, and online at www.ticketmaster.com. In recognition of Visa's sponsorship, USA Gymnastics is proud to accept only Visa at the 2011 Visa Championships, along with cash. For ticket and event information, go to www.usagym.org/visa.

The USA Gymnastics National Congress and Trade Show, held at the Saint Paul RiverCentre, is the annual gathering of professional members which offers educational and business sessions, a large exhibitor's hall and other business and educational opportunities.

Rhythmic gymnastics field for 2011 Visa Championships
Listed alphabetically by state, with competition division indicated
As of July 28; subject to change

California
Heather Chan, South Pasadena, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, Junior
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics, Junior (Hope)
Andria Gao, San Diego, Calif./SoCal Rhythmics, Junior
Rachel Girma, Inglewood, Calif./Eurogymnastics, Senior
Shirley Gon Gibbs, Marina Del Rey, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, Senior
Natalie McGiffert, Topanga, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics, Junior
Elizabeth Petrosyan, Los Angeles, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, Junior
Aliya Protto, Culver City, Calif./Club Ritmica, Junior
Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro, Senior

Florida
Ivana Benson, Valrico, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, Senior
Rachel Little, Lithia, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, Senior

Illinois
Emily Barrnet, Evanston, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Senior
Caitlyn Hillier, Lisle, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Senior
Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Jennifer Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Laura Tutunikov, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior (Hope)

Maryland
Mia Shparaga, Reisterstown, Md./Capital Rhythmics, Junior
Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Capital Rhythmics, Senior

Massachusetts
Elektra Markogiannakis, Randolf, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams, Senior
Kristen Shaldybin, Allston, Mass./Isadora, Junior
Anya Zhang, Belmont, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams, Junior

Michigan
Allison Brooks, Birmingham, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior
Alexandra Jankulov, Northville, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior

Minnesota
Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic, Junior
Daniella Romashin, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic, Junior

New York
Jane Braverman, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Senior
Tamara Iliyev, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior (Hope)
Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Karina Oganezova, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports, Senior
Olga Pavlenko, Flushing, N.Y./Isadora, Senior
Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Yasmeen Sidqi, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Alexandra Topilova, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Hannah Walter, Angola, N.Y./Gymnastics Unlimited, Senior

Ohio
Audrey Whitaker, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Rhythmics, Junior

Oregon
Manon Chaney, Gresham, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Senior
Claire Skach, Portland, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Senior

Pennsylvania
Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, Senior

Texas
Shelby Kisiel, Missouri City, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic, Senior

Washington
Mattea Cavagnaro, Seattle, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics, Senior