2011 National Rhythmic Gymnastics Qualifier begins July 23
posted on 07/23/2011

© Diane Bidermann

DOWNERS GROVE, Ill., July 23, 2011 – The Elite Sports Complex in Downers Grove, Ill., is hosting the 2011 National Rhythmic Gymnastics Qualifier on July 23-24. The field includes 82 rhythmic gymnasts vying for 20 senior and 25 junior berths to the 2011 Visa Championships in St. Paul, Minn., the sport's national championships.

The 82 athletes include 35 seniors and 47 juniors. The gymnasts who advance to the Visa Championships, Aug. 17-20 in Saint Paul, Minn., will be determined following the second day of competition.

Field for the 2011 National Rhythmic Gymnastics Qualifier
Alphabetical order, by state – includes name, hometown, club, level

California
Desiree Ayala, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Eurogymnastics, Hope
Brigita Budginas, Agoura Hills, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics, Hope
Heather Chan, South Pasadena, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, Junior
Sydney Danci, Fullerton, Calif./Eurogymnastics, Junior
Andria Gao, San Diego, Calif./SoCal Rhythmics, Junior
Rachel Girma, Inglewood, Calif./Eurogymnastics, Senior
Shirley Gon Gibbs, Marina Del Rey, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, Senior
Catherine Gonzales, Long Beach, Calif./Eurogymnastics, Junior
Masha Gulak, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Grace Rhythmics, Senior
Rachel Krugliak, Studio City, Calif./Club Ritmica, Senior
Anna Livshyts, Walnut Creek, Calif./Allegro, Senior
Natalie McGiffert, Topanga, Calif./Platinum Gymnastics, Junior
Nicole Mezheritsky, Van Nuys, Calif./Rhythmic Academy of Los Angeles, Junior
Elizabeth Petrosyan, Los Angeles, Calif./Los Angeles School of Gymnastics, Junior
Aliya Protto, Culver City, Calif./Club Ritmica, Junior
Maria Recinto, Palo Alto, Calif./Twisters Sports Center, Senior
Haley Schrader, Petaluma, Calif./Rhythmic Academy of Marin, Senior
Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro, Senior
Crysti Wang, Altadena, Calif./Bright Stars, Senior

Florida
Ivana Benson, Valrico, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, Senior
Rachel Little, Lithia, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, Senior
Katya Marlowe, Valrico, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, Junior
Kathryn Sanford, Jacksonville, Fla./World Rhythmics, Senior
Pamela Tang, Valrico, Fla./Tampa Bay Rhythmics, Junior
Elena Thompson, Saint Johns, Fla./World Rhythmics, Junior

Illinois
Emily Barrnet, Evanston, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Senior
Sharon Dassouli, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Caitlyn Hillier, Lisle, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Senior
Molly Isley, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Elina Nikerina, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Hope
Bianca Oviedo, Highland Pk, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Monica Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Jennifer Rokhman, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Guste Sidlaukaite, Arlington Hts, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Rachel Tsybulevsky, Chicago, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Senior
Laura Tutunikov, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Junior
Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic, Hope

Massachusetts
Elektra Markogiannakis, Randolf, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams, Senior
Kristen Shaldybin, Allston, Mass./Isadora, Junior
Anya Zhang, Belmont, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams, Junior

Maryland
Iana Costin, Rockville, Md./Capital Rhythmics, Junior
Masha Khmelniker, Ashton, Md./Capital Rhythmics, Junior
Mia Shparaga, Reisterstown, Md./Capital Rhythmics, Junior

Michigan
Rina Adachi, Novi, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Junior
Allison Brooks, Birmingham, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior
Jordyn Gudeman, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior
Emilie Gupta, Orchard Lake, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior
Alexandra Jankulov, Northville, Mich./Oakland Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior
Ksenya Masterova, Livonia, Mich./Astrum Rhythmic, Senior
Julia Garbuz, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic, Junior
Ariella Kudishevich, Eden Prairie, Minn./International Gymnastics of MN, Junior
Daniella Romashin, Eden Prairie, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic, Junior

New York
Jane Braverman, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Senior
Tamara Iliyev, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Hope
Alisa Kano, Bronxville, N.Y./Isadora, Senior
Dianna Levin, Brooklyn, N.Y./Aviator Sports, Junior
Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Cindy Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Marie Naumenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./Aviator Sports, Junior
Karina Oganezova, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Gabrielle Ostrometsky, Brooklyn, N.Y./Aviator Sports, Junior
Alexis Page, New York, N.Y./Aviator Sports, Senior
Olga Pavlenko, Flushing, N.Y./Isadora, Senior
Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Ronit Shamuilov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Yana Shaposhnikova, Brooklyn, N.Y./Aviator Sports, Junior
Yasmeen Sidqi, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Alexandra Topilova, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, Junior
Hannah Walter, Angola, N.Y./Gymnastics Unlimited, Senior

Ohio
Audrey Whitaker, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Rhythmics, Junior

Oregon
Alyssa Bagoyo, Beaverton, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Junior
Manon Chaney, Gresham, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Senior
Lili Considine, Beaverton, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Senior
Cait McCarthy, Sherwood, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Senior
Claire Skach, Portland, Ore./Rose City Rhythmics, Senior

Pennsylvania
Evgeniya Chernukhina, Philadelphia, Pa./Iliana Rhythmic Gymnastics, Junior
Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, Senior
Yaryna Tomalishchak, Philadelphia, Pa./Iliana Rhythmic Gymnastics, Junior

Texas
Shelby Kisiel, Missouri City, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic, Senior

Virginia
Evgeniya Chernukhina, Manassas, Va./Iliana Rhythmic Gymnastics, Senior

West Virginia
Natalia Sklioutovskaya, Princeton, W.Va./Princeton Gymnastics, Senior

Washington
Mattea Cavagnaro, Seattle, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics, Senior