2011 Men's Qualifier begins July 9 at USOTC
posted on 07/07/2011

INDIANAPOLIS, July 7, 2011 – More than 80 male gymnasts are expected to compete in the 2011 U.S. Men's Qualifier, July 9, at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The Men's Qualifier is the last opportunity for the country's male gymnasts to qualify for the 2011 Visa Championships, USA Gymnastics national championships, in Saint Paul, Minn., Aug. 17-20.

The senior division has 48 gymnasts competing, with 35 juniors participating. The Men's Qualifier has two sessions, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m. MT. No awards will be presented at the Qualifier. For the senior division, the top 15 gymnasts using the Men's Program Committee 20-point system will advance to the Visa Championships, and additional athletes may be selected as needed to complete the 42-man Visa Championships field. The top six age-eligible juniors will qualify for the Visa Championships, and any additional spots for the 42-man junior field will be filled based on the Qualifier results.

For more information on the U.S. Men's Qualifier and the 20-point system, go to usagym.org/men.

The 2011 Visa Championships, USA Gymnastics' national championships, features the country's best gymnasts vying for national titles and spots on the U.S. National Team in men's, women's and rhythmic gymnastics. NBC Sports and Universal Sports will broadcast and webcast the action from the men's and women's gymnastics competitions.

Men's and women's gymnastics will be held at Xcel Energy Center, Aug. 17-20, and rhythmic gymnastics will be at Roy Wilkins Auditorium Aug. 19-20. Tickets for the four-day event are on sale now. Tickets may be purchased at the Xcel Energy Center Box Office, Ticketmaster Ticket Centers, by phone at 800-745-3000, and online at www.ticketmaster.com. In recognition of Visa's sponsorship, USA Gymnastics is proud to accept only Visa at the 2011 Visa Championships, along with cash. For ticket and event information, go to www.usagym.org/visa.

The USA Gymnastics National Congress and Trade Show, held at the Saint Paul RiverCentre, is the annual gathering of professional members that offers educational and business sessions, a large exhibitor's hall and other business and educational opportunities.

2011 U.S. Men's Qualifier field
Listed by state, in alpha order

California
Kyle Bunthuwong, El Cerrito Calif./University of California - Berkeley, Sr.
Thomas Bzoskie, Thousand Oaks Calif./Victory Gymnastics Academy, Jr. (16-18)
Travis Cameron, Foster City Calif./Stanford University, Jr. (16-18)
Joshua Gong, Oxnard Calif./Victory Gymnastics Academy, Jr. (16-18)
Glen Ishino, Santa Ana, CA/University of California – Berkeley, Sr.
Steven Lacombe, MIssion Viejo Calif./University of California - Berkeley, Sr.
Damon Laguna, Westlake Village Calif./Victory Gymnastics Academy, Jr. (14-15)

Colorado
Adam Avant, Colorado Springs Colo./Colorado Training Center, Jr. (16-18)

Florida
Alexander Barrera, Miami Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc., Sr.
Chris Cameron, Winter Haven Fla./U.S. Olympic Training Center Gymnastics, Sr.
Marcos Gatinho, Miami Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc., Jr. (14-15)
Nikolai Korepanov, Tallahassee Fla./Gym Force Athletic Training Center, Sr.
Maximilian Mayr, Miami Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc., Jr. (16-18)
Edward Mesa, Cooper City Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc., Sr.
Tyler Schaal, Boca Raton Fla./Universal Gymnastics Inc., Sr.

Georgia
Michael Holley, Lawrenceville Ga./Roswell Gymnastics, Sr.
John Jacobs, Marietta Ga./Roswell Gymnastics, Jr. (14-15)
Zachary Owen, Grayson Ga./Roswell Gymnastics, Jr. (16-18)

Illinois
Bobby Baker, Lemont Ill./Aerial Gymnastics Club, Jr. (14-15)
Danny Berardini, Lake Forest Ill./Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center, Jr. (16-18)
Michael Farquhar, Elgin Ill./Bartlett Gymnastics Center, Jr. (16-18)
Sean Johnston, Elburn Ill./St. Charles Gymnastics Academy, Sr.
Ryan Johnston, Elburn Ill./St. Charles Gymnastics Academy, Sr.
Andrew McCabe, Oak Park Ill./Aerial Gymnastics Club, Jr. (14-15)
Sean Regan, Libertyville Ill./The Ohio State University, Sr.
Anthony Sacramento, Libertyville Ill./University of Illinois, Sr.
Luke Stannard, Urbana Ill./U.S. Olympic Training Center Gymnastics, Sr.
Jeffrey Treleaven, Glen Ellyn Ill./The Ohio State University, Sr.
Michael Wilner, Buffalo Grove Ill./Gymnastics Spot, Sr.
Alex Wunderlich, Homer Glen Ill./Aerial Gymnastics Club, Jr. (16-18)

Indiana
Ellis Mannon, Indianapolis Ind./Indy School of Gymnastics, Jr. (16-18)

Iowa
Paul Hichwa, Iowa City Iowa/Stanford University, Sr.

Kansas
Zachary Wendland, Olathe Kan./Emerald City Gymnastics Inc., Jr. (14-15)

Kentucky
Jesse Himmelsbach, Butler Ky./Queen City Gymnastics/ Kids First, Jr. (14-15)
M. Parker Raque, Louisville Ky./Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics, Sr.

Louisiana
Matt Hicks, Baton Rouge La./Elite Gymnastics, Sr.

Maryland
Cyrus Dobre-Mofid, Hagerstown Md./Hanover Area Family YMCA, Jr. (16-18)
Logan Wyman, Phoenix Md./ Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics, Sr.
Kyle Zemeir, Ellicott City Md./Top Flight Gymnastics Center, Jr. (16-18)

Michigan
Adam Dean, Rochester Hills Mich./Gymnastic Training Center Rochester, Jr. (16-18)
Mel Anton Santander, Ann Arbor Mich./University of Michigan, Sr.
Edward Umphrey, Ann Arbor Mich./University of Michigan, Sr.

Missouri
Aria Sabbagh, Kansas City Mo./Emerald City Gymnastics Inc., Jr. (14-15)

New Jersey
David Frankl, Franklin Lakes N.J./US Gymnastics Develop Center II, Jr. (16-18)
John Jeffries, Williamstown N.J./Temple University Men and Boys, Sr.
Austin Phillips, Mahwah N.J./University of Illinois, Sr.
Brandon Valdes, Fairview N.J./US Gymnastics Development Center II, Jr. (14-15)

New Mexico
Shaun Antonio, Rio Rancho N.M./U.S. Olympic Training Center Gymnastics, Sr.

Ohio
Denis Aurelius, Plain City Ohio/Integrity Gymnastics and Cheerleading, Jr. (16-18)
Ty Echard, Carroll Ohio/The Ohio State University, Sr.
Ronald Ferris, Austintown Ohio/Ohio Gymnastics Institute Inc., Sr.
Trevor Howard, Columbus Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center, Sr.
Nicholas Hunter, Canfield Ohio/Gymnastics World Inc., Sr.
Seung Tai Lee, Columbus Ohio/The Ohio State University, Sr.
Miguel Pineda, Galloway Ohio/Pennsylvania State University Gymnastics, Sr.
Andrew Rickly, Lewis Center Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center, Jr. (14-15)

Oregon
Alexy Bilozertchev, Beaverton Oregon/Omega Gymnastics, Sr.

Pennsylvania
Adam Al-Rokh, Bensalem Pa./Temple University Men and Boys, Sr.
Patrick McLaughlin, Philadelphia Pa./Temple University Men and Boys, Sr.
Joseph Peters, Orefield Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Sr.

Tennessee
Chase Cannon, Louisville Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North, Jr. (14-15)
Ryan Kerr, Knoxville Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North, Jr. (14-15)

Texas
Travis Burke, Royse City, TX/WOGA Gymnastics, Jr. (14-15)
Michael Bynum, Humble Texas/BCS Gymnastics, Sr.
Cole Casanova, Dallas, TX/WOGA Gymnastics, Jr. (14-15)
Cameron Deer, Houston Texas/Houston Gymnastics Associates, Sr.
Fabian DeLuna, Allen, TX/WOGA Gymnastics, Jr. (14-15)
Presten Ellsworth, Allen Texas/University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Sr.
Austin Epperson, Allen Texas/Elite Champion Gymnastics, Jr. (16-18)
Sean Golden, Houston Texas/Houston Gymnastics Associates, Sr.
Randall Heflin, Houston Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, Sr.
Spencer Johnson, Houston Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics, Sr.
Eli Richardson, Huffman Texas/Juergen's Gymnastics Academy, Sr.
Christopher Stehl, Richmond Texas/University of Oklahoma Men's Program, Sr.
Meyer Williams, Dallas Texas/Elite Champion Gymnastics, Jr. (14-15)
Joshua Wilson, Allen Texas/Elite Champion Gymnastics, Sr.

Washington
Konner Ackerman, Des Moines Wash./Metropolitan Gymnastics, Jr. (16-18)
Logan Melander, Tacoma Wash./Black Hills Gymnastics, Jr. (16-18)
Dominic Morris, Mercer Island Wash./Black Hills Gymnastics, Jr. (16-18)
Christopher Short, Vancouver Wash./Multnomah Athletic Club, Jr. (16-18)
Alexander Tighe, Brookfield Wis./Temple University Men and Boys, Sr.