Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Titles awarded at the U.S. Elite Challenge this weekend
posted on 05/01/2011

Jeffrey Gluckstein and Alaina Williams
© Diane Bidermann

FORT WORTH, Texas, May 1, 2011 – Eight titles – six in trampoline and two in tumbling –were awarded at the U.S. Elite Challenge on April 30 at the Fort Worth (Texas) Convention Center. The senior champions are: trampoline – Jeffrey Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J., and Alaina Williams of Norman, Okla.; tumbling – Kalon Ludvigson of Sterling, Utah, and Yuliya Brown of Idaho Falls, Idaho; double mini-trampoline – Sonia Shah of Indianapolis, Ind., and Austin White of Newport Coast, Calif.; and synchronized trampoline – Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J., and Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif., and Nani Vercruyssen of Honolulu and Savannah Vinsant of Lafayette, La.

J. Gluckstein, who trains at Ultratwisters, scored a 58.075 to win the senior men's trampoline title. His brother Steven, who also trains at Ultratwisters, finished in second place with a 57.355. Michael Devine of Winnebago, Ill./J&J Tumbling and Trampoline, was third (55.905). In the junior men's competition, Cody Gesuelli of Middletown, N.J./Ultratwisters, took first at 50.985. Jacob Moorman of Somerset, N.J./Ultratwisters, was second (50.620), followed by Robert Vargas of Houston/Gymnast Factory, in third (47.750).

U.S. champion Williams of Acrospirits won the women's trampoline title with a score of 148.930. Vercruyssen, who trains at Hawaii Academy, took second (145.900) and Dakota Earnest of Plains, Texas/Acrospirtis, finished third (143.595). Shaylee Dunavin of Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, claimed the junior women's trampoline title with a 50.680. Nicole Ahsinger of San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC, was second (49.625), and Charlotee Drury of Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, finished third (49.110).

For synchronized trampoline, Dooley, who trains at World Elite Gymnastics, and his partner S. Gluckstein earned the men's senior gold medal with their 111.800 total. Devine and Neil Gulati of Laguna Beach, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, finished second (103.800) and J. Gluckstein and Sean Kennedy of Middletown, N.J./Utratwisters, were third at 82.600. In the senior women's division, Vinsant, who trains at Trampoline and Tumbling Express, and Vercruyssen took the top honors at 101.400, and Alicia Powder of Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, and Desiree Barker of Monument, Colo./Artsports-Trampoline World, were second (83.800).

Photos by Champion Images

In junior synchronized trampoline, Sam Chiacchia of Colorado Springs, Colo./Artsports Trampoline World, and Sean Sargent of Mason, Ohio/Queen City Gymnastics, won with a score of 119.20. Eric Kennedy of Holland, Mass./Airtime Trampoline, and Moorman were second with a 119.00, while Vargas and Seth Crawford, both of Houston, Texas/Gymnast Factory, finished third with a 114.80. On the junior women’s side, Deana Parris of Fairland T&T in Burtonsville, Md., and Charlotte Drury of World Elite in Laguna Niguel, Calif., won the title with a score of 121.40. Meghan O’Connell of Ultratwisters in Middleton, N.J. and Maggie Gallagher of World Elite in Coto De Caza, Calif., were second with a 120.20. Dunavin and Audrey Ghanian of Ultratwisters in Holmdel, N.J. were third with a score of 119.90.

Reigning U.S. tumbling champions Ludvigson and Brown, both with Team Revolution, took the men's and women's tumbling titles with 144.300 and 125.500, respectively. Joshua Kensil of Mackinaw, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy (135.10), and Lee Wilkerson of Locust Grove, Ga./Aspire Kids Sports Center (116.60), finished second and third, respectively, in senior men's tumbling. Marina Moskalenko of Orlando, Fla./Stick It Gymnastics (118.10), and Natalya Beneschott of Reno, Nev./Legacy T&T (107.40), took second and third, respectively, for the senior women. Dunavin collected her second Elite Challenge title, winning junior women's tumbling with a 63.600, and Austin Nacey of Braidwood, Ill./Twistars T&T, won the junior men's tumbling title (67.100).

White, who trains at World Elite, claimed the senior men's double-mini title at 74.900. Ryan Walsh of Kalamazoo, Mich./Branch Gymnastics, was second (71.300), and Ludvigson finished third (71.100). Sonia Shah of Indianapolis, Ind./Scamps Gymnastics, won the senior women's title with a 132.500. Kristle Lowell of Orland Park, Ill./5 Star Elite (132.300) and Erin Jauch of Crystal Lake, Ill./Fox Valley T&T (131.800) finished second and third, respectively. Zachary Ceroli of Honolulu's Hawaii Academy won the junior men's double-mini title (67.100), while Tristan Van Natta of McCordsville, Ind./Flipside, earned the junior women's title (66.300).

The U.S. Elite Challenge was the second of two qualifying events for the 2011 U.S. Trampoline Championships, July 10-13, in San Antonio, Texas, for junior and senior elite gymnasts. Gymnasts also earned points toward selection for the 2011 Junior and Senior National Teams. And, it was the first of two qualifying events for determining the athletes who will represent the United States at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico, Oct. 14-30, and the 2011 World Championships and World Age Group Competition in Birmingham, England, Nov. 16-26.

The Elite Challenge was held in conjunction with the Region 3 Championships, which conclude today.

U.S. Elite Challenge
Fort Worth Convention Center
Fort Worth, Texas
April 30, 2011

Trampoline

Senior Men
1. Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultratwisters, 58.075
2. Steven Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultratwisters, 57.355
3. Michael Devine, Winnebago, Ill./J&J Tumbling and Trampoline. 55.905

Senior Women
1. Alaina Wiliams, Norman, Okla./Acrospirits, 148.930
2. Nani Vercruyssen, Honolulu /Hawaii Academy, 145.900
3. Dakota Earnest, Plains, Texas/Acrospirtis, 143.595

Junior Men
1. Cody Gesuelli, Middletown, N.J./Ultratwisters, 50.985
2. Jacob Moomran, Somerset, N.J./Ultratwisters, 50.620
3. Robert Vargas, Houston /Gymnast Factory, 47.750

Junior Women
1. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, 50.680
2. Nicole Ahsinger, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC, 49.625
3. Charlotee Drury, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 49.110

Synchronized Trampoline

Senior Men
1. Steven Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultratwisters, and Logan Dooley, Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 111.800
2. Michael Devine of Winnebago, Ill./J&J Tumbling and Trampoline, and Neil Gulati, Laguna Beach, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 103.800
3. Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultratwisters, and Sean Kennedy, Middletown, N.J./Ultratwisters, 82.600

Senior Women
1. Nani Vercruyssen, Honolulu/Hawaii Academy, and Savannah Vinsant, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, 101.400
2. Alicia Powder, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, and Desiree Barker, Monument, Colo./Artsports-Trampoline World, 83.800

Junior Men
1. Sam Chiacchia, Colorado Springs, Colo./Artsports Trampoline World, and Sean Sargent, Mason, Ohio/Queen City Gymnastics, 119.200
2. Eric Kennedy, Holland, Mass./Airtime Trampoline Team, and Jacob Moorman of Somerset, N.J./Ultra Twisters, 119.000
3. Robert Vargas, Houston/Gymnast Factory, and Seth Crawford, Houston/Gymnast Factory, 114.800

Junior Women
1. Deana Parris, Burtonsville, Md./Fairland T&T, and Charlotte Drury, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite, 121.400
2. Meghan O'Connell, Middleton, N.J./Ultratwisters, and Maggie Gallagher, Coto De Caza, Calif./World Elite, 120.200
3. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillow, Texas/All American Gymnastics, and Audrey Ghanian, Holmdel, N.J./Ultratwisters, 119.900

Tumbling

Senior Men
1. Kalon Ludvigson, Sterling, Utah/Team Revolution, 144.300
2. Joshua Kensil, Mackinaw, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy, 135.100
3. Lee Wilkerson, Locust Grove, Ga./Aspire Kids Sports Center, 116.600

Senior Women
1. Yuliya Brown, Idaho Falls, Idaho/Team Revolution, 125.500
2. Marina Moskalenko, Orlando, Fla./Stick It Gymnastics, 118.100
3. Natalya Beneschott, Reno, Nev./Legacy T&T, 107.400

Junior Men
1. Austin Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./Twistars T&T, 67.100
2. Jackson Tyson, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Air T&T, 64.200
3. Brandon Krzynefski, Centreville, Va./Capital Gymnastics, 63.900

Junior Women
1. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, 63.600
2. Julia Nowell, Auburndale, Fla./Reflex Gymnastics, 62.700
3. Shelby Allen, Oak Park, Mich./AGT Flip City, 62.300

Double Mini Trampoline

Senior Men
1. Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 74.900
2. Ryan Walsh, Kalamazoo, Mich./Branch Gymnastics, 71.300
3. Kalon Ludvigson, Sterling, Utah/Team Revolution, 71.100

Senior Women
1. Sonia Shah, Indianapolis, Ind./Scamps Gymnastics, 132.500
2. Kristle Lowell, Orland Park, Ill./5 Star Elite, 132.300
3. Erin Jauch, Crystal Lake, Ill./Fox Valley T&T, 131.800

Junior Men
1. Zachary Ceroli, Honolulu /Hawaii Academy, 67.100
2. Samuel Chiacchia, Colorado Springs, Colo./Artsports, 66.800
3. Austin Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./Twistars T&T, 64.900

Junior Women
1. Tristan Van Natta, McCordsville, Ind./Flipside, 66.300*
2. Alyssa Williamson, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, 66.300*
3. Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, 65.100
*Tie Breaker rule awarded gold