USA Gymnastics | USA Gymnastics makes international Acro gymnastics assignments for Spring 2011
USA Gymnastics makes international Acro gymnastics assignments for Spring 2011
posted on 02/21/2011

Photos from the Acro Cup

INDIANAPOLIS, Feb. 21, 2011 – The 2011 Acro Cup, held Feb. 12-13 at the USA Gymnastics National Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch, an Olympic Training Site, served as a selection event for spring international assignments and approved international club competitions. Competition included senior elite, junior elite, and 11-16 age group gymnasts. Athletes or new pair/groups selected for international competition were added to the 2010-2011 U.S. National Acrobatic Gymnastics Team.

The following teams will represent the United States in Puurs, Belgium, April 12-17, 2011.

Flanders World Cup

  • Mixed pair – Melissa Gong of Perris, Calif.; Ryan Ward of Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
  • Women's pair – Beth Landeche of New Orleans, La.; Nicole Barrilleaux of Metairie, La./Crescent City Gymnastics
  • Women's group – Leslie Munoz of Homeland, Calif.; Aimee Bruns of Riverside, Calif.; Tayler Harris of Pleasanton, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy

Flanders International Acro Cup

  • Mixed Pair – Eirian Smith of Livermore, Calif.; Jake Kanavel of San Jose, Calif./West Coast Training Center
  • Women's Pair – Mariah Cockshell of Lee's Summit, Mo./ Kennedy Swanson of Blue Springs, Mo./Acro Explosion
  • Women's group – Ginger Burrows of Potomac, Md.; Erica Prestipino and Kerrie Prestipino of Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro
  • Junior 11-6 women's pair – Julia Shrader of Edgewater, Md; Savannah Bentley of Annapolis, Md. (1st Class Gymnastics), women's pair
  • Junior 11-6 women's group -- Holland Koller, Sophia Handel, and Rachel Zorn of Annapolis, Md./1st Class Gymnastics)
  • Women's Group – Kelli Weidmaier of Holt, Mo.; Halie Kimmel and Mariah Wilkin of Kearney, Mo./Rising Star Acro Club

The 2011 additions to the acro national team are listed below.

Senior National Team

  • Brian Kincher of Livermore, Calif.; Cassandra Lim of San Ramon, Calif. (West Coast Training Center), mixed pair
  • Munoz, Bruns, Harris (Realis), women's group
  • Gong, Ward (Realis), mixed pair

Junior 12-19 National Team

  • Burrows, E. Prestipino, K. Prestipino (Xtreme), women's group

Junior 11-16 National Team

  • Shrader, Bentley (1st Class Gymnastics), women's pair
  • Koller, Handel, Zorn (1st Class Gymnastics), women's group
  • Ciera Wilson of Riverside, Calif.; Alexandria Alaman of Fontana, Calif. (Empire), women's pair