Competition at 2011 Winter Cup Challenge begins this week
posted on 02/01/2011

LAS VEGAS, Feb. 1, 2011 – The 119-man field for the 2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Feb. 3-5, at the Las Vegas (Nev.) Sports Center includes six members of the 2010 World Championships Team and three Olympians, as well as 28 members of the junior and senior national team. The gymnasts are vying for spots on the U.S. Men's Senior National Team through the 2011 Visa Championships.

The Winter Cup competition schedule is: preliminary rounds, Thursday, Feb. 3 – 10 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.; and final round, Saturday, Feb. 5, at 7:15 p.m. Tickets are on sale now at the venue.

Reigning U.S. all-around champion and 2010 World all-around bronze-medalist Jonathan Horton of Houston/Team Hilton HHonors and five of his 2010 World teammates are expected to compete: 2010 NCAA all-around champion Chris Cameron of Winter Haven, Fla./University of Michigan; two-time World floor exercise finalist and 2010 Winter Cup vault and floor champion Steven Legendre of Flower Mound, Texas/University of Oklahoma; World all-around and horizontal bar finalist and 2010 Winter Cup parallel bars champion Danell Leyva of Miami/Team Hilton HHonors; 2010 Toyota Cup bronze-medalist Paul Ruggeri of Manlius, N.Y./University of Illinois; and 2010 U.S. and Winter Cup still rings champion Brandon Wynn of Voorhees, N.J./Ohio State University.

The field also includes three members of the 2008 Olympic bronze-medal team: Horton, the 2008 Olympic horizontal bar silver medalist; Joey Hagerty of Albuquerque, N.M./Team Hilton HHonors; and Alexander Artemev of Denver, Colo./5280 Gymnastics.

Performances at the 2011 Winter Cup Challenge will help determine the 15 men who will comprise the U.S. Men's Senior National Team through the 2011 Visa Championships in St. Paul, Minn., Aug. 17-20. The seven members of the 2010 World Championships Team retain their spots on the national team. After the conclusion of the Winter Cup, the remaining eight spots will be determined based on the following criteria: the highest-ranked all-around athlete who is not a member of the 2010 World Championships Team; the top four gymnasts based on the National Team Point Program; two athletes selected by the Men's Program Committee; and one athlete selected by the national team coordinator.

The top 42 gymnasts, according to the Men's Program Committee's points ranking system, will advance to the final competition, along with the top three gymnasts on each apparatus. The all-around and individual event champions will be determined via a combined two-day score.

For all information on the Winter Cup Challenge, including start list, the points ranking system used for advancement to the final round, as well as the one for determining the national team, go to www.wintercupchallenge.com.

Athlete roster for 2011 Winter Cup Challenge (as of 1/31/11)
(Alphabetical by state, then last name)

Arizona
Riley Barclay, Chandler, Ariz., Sun Devil Gymnastic Club
Alex Gaudaur, Chandler, Ariz., Sun Devil Gymnastic Club
Stewart MacDonald, Glendale, Ariz., Aspire Kids Sports Center
Alexander Naddour, Gilbert, Ariz., University of Oklahoma

California
Donothan Bailey, Lake Forest, Calif., University of California - Berkeley
Adrian De Los Angeles, Long Beach, Calif., SCATS Gymnastics
Bryan Del Castillo, Laguna Niguel, Calif., University of California - Berkeley
Joshua Dixon, San Jose, Calif., Stanford University
Tyler Evans, San Jose, Calif., Springfield College
Jesse Glenn, Northridge, Calif., SCATS Gymnastics
Glen Ishino, Santa Ana, Calif., University of California - Berkeley
Ned Kamimura, Diamond Bar, Calif., University of Illinois- Chicago
Kevin Ko, El Cerrito, Calif., Golden Bear Gymnastics Academy
Steven Lacombe, Mission Viejo, Calif., University of California - Berkeley
Samuel Mikulak, Corona Del Mar, Calif., University of Michigan
Nash Mills, Coto de Caza, Calif., U.S. Air Force Academy
Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., Champions Academy
James Okamoto, Yorba Linda, Calif., U.S. Air Force Academy
Kanji Oyama, Huntington Beach, Calif., SCATS Gymnastics
Alex Powarzynski, Murrieta, Calif., SCATS Gymnastics
Alec Robin, Calabasas, Calif., Victory Gymnastics Academy
Chris Turner, Fremont, Calif., Stanford University
Timothy Wang, Riverside, Calif., South Coast Gymnastics

Colorado
Alexander Artemev, Morrison, Colo., 5280 Gymnastics
Wesley Haagensen, Colorado Springs, Colo., Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center
Matt Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo., Elite Gymnastics
Michael Jiang, Littleton, Colo., University of Iowa
Jordan Valdez, Louisville, Colo., University of Illinois

Connecticut
Ian Makowske, Redding, Conn., University of Michigan
Nicholas Noone, Danbury, Conn., Stanford University

Florida
Wyatt Aycock, Orlando, Fla., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla., University of Michigan
Harris Coleman, Gainesville, Fla., University of Minnesota
Nikolai Korepanov, Tallahassee, Fla., Gym Force Athletic Training Center
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla., Team Hilton HHonors/Universal Gymnastics
Jake Martin, Oviedo, Fla., Orlando Metro Gymnastics
John Martin, Gainesville, Fla., Stanford University
Maximilian Mayr, Miami, Fla., Universal Gymnastics
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla., Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Edward Mesa, Cooper City, Fla., Universal Gymnastics

Georgia
Lee Wilkerson, Locust Grove, Ga., Sun Devil Gymnastic Club

Illinois
Danny Berardini, Lake Forest, Ill., Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center
Jack Boyle, Naperville, Ill., Premier Gymnastics Academy West
Wasef Burbar, Arlington Heights, Ill., Penn State University
Alexander Buscaglia, Cary, Ill., Stanford University
Craig Hernandez, Libertyville, Ill., Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center
Sean Johnston, Elburn, Ill., St. Charles Gymnastics Academy
Thomas Kelley, Libertyville, Ill., University of Michigan
Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill., Stanford University
Matthew McGrath, Wheaton, Ill., University of Iowa
Sean Regan, Libertyville, Ill., Ohio State University
Jacoby Rubin, Buffalo Grove, Ill., Buffalo Grove Gymnastics Center
Luke Stannard, Waukegan, Ill., University of Illinois
Michael Strathern, Bartlett, Ill., Bartlett Gymnastics Center
Jeffrey Treleaven, Glen Ellyn, Ill., Ohio State University
Joshua Wokurka, Lombard, Ill., University of Minnesota

Indiana
Ellis Mannon, Indianapolis, Ind., Indy School of Gymnastics
Blaize Monks, Noblesville, Ind., Ohio State University

Kentucky
Kevin Baker, Union, Ky., Queen City Gymnastics/Kids First
M. Parker Raque, Louisville, Ky., Penn State University

Massachusetts
Matthew Felleman, Medway, Mass., New England Academy of Gymnastics
Mel Anton Santander, Southborough, Mass., University of Michigan

Maryland
Christopher Mooney, Freeland, Md., Temple University Men and Boys Gymnastics
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md., Ultimate Gymnastics

Michigan
Stacey Ervin, Taylor, Mich., Mills Gymnastics USA

Nevada
Jacob Dalton, Reno, N.V., University of Oklahoma

New Jersey
Andrew Elkind, Cherry Hill, N.J., Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center
Austin Phillips, Mahwah, N.J., University of Illinois
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J., Ohio State University

New Mexico
Shaun Antonio, Rio Rancho, N.M., Eagle Ridge Gymnastics
Joseph Hagerty, Albuquerque, N.M., Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center
CJ Maestas, Corrales, N.M., U.S. Olympic Training Center
David Repp, Albuquerque, N.M., University of Minnesota
Edward Umphrey, Albuquerque, N.M., University of Michigan

New York
Joseph Hodges, Webster, N.Y., University of Illinois-Chicago
James Pezzino Jr, Buffalo, N.Y., Springfield College
Daniel Ribeiro, Chestnut Ridge, N.Y., University Of Illinois
Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y., University of Illinois
Jesse Silverstein, Suffern, N.Y., U.S. Gymnastics Develop Center II

Ohio
Alexy Bilozertchev, Hilliard, Ohio, Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center
Matthew Chelberg, Athens, Ohio, Penn State University
Ty Echard, Carroll, Ohio, Ohio State University
Ronnie Ferris, Austintown, Ohio, Ohio Gymnastics Institute
Aaron Fortunato, Bedford, Ohio, University of Minnesota
Trevor Howard, Columbus, Ohio, Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center
Nicholas Hunter, Canfield, Ohio, Gymnastics World
Benjamin Ketelsen, Lancaster, Ohio, University of Iowa
Seung Tai Lee, Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University
Drew Moling, Canal Winchester, Ohio, Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center
Miguel Pineda, Galloway, Ohio, Penn State University

Oregon
Tory Brown, Portland, Ore., USAF Academy
Adam Hamers, Salem, Ore., University of Michigan

Pennsylvania
Adam Al-Rokh, Bensalem, Pa., Temple University Men and Boys Gymnastics
Anthony Beck, Northampton, Pa., Penn State University
RJ Heflin, Harrisburg, Pa., Team Hilton HHonors/Houston Gymnastics Associates
Patrick McLaughlin, Shrewsbury, Pa., Temple University Men and Boys Gymnastics
Chad Wiest, Butler, Pa., University of Illinois

Tennessee
Allan Malone, Cookeville, Tenn., Temple University Men and Boys Gymnastics
Cale Robinson, Harriman, Tenn., Stanford University

Texas
Dylan Akers, Kingwood, Texas, Cypress Academy
Cameron Deer, Houston, Texas, Houston Gymnastics Associates
Tim Gentry, Plano, Texas, Stanford University
Sean Golden, Houston, Texas, Houston Gymnastics Associates
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas, Team Hilton HHonors/ Cypress Academy
Spencer Johnson, Houston, Texas, Cypress Academy
Steven Legendre, Flower Mound, Texas, University of Oklahoma
Tyler Mizoguchi, Houston, Texas, University of Illinois
Philip Onorato, Plano, Texas, Ohio State University
Christopher Schaaf, Houston, Texas, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Eric Schryver, Richardson, Texas, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Christopher Stehl, Houston, Texas, University of Oklahoma
Alex Strait, Katy, Texas, Champions Gymnastics

Utah
Jacob Dastrup, Lindon, Utah, Arete Gymnastics
Michael Myler, North Orem, Utah, University of Michigan

Virginia
James Jindra, Fairfax, Va., Capital Gymnastics National Center

Washington
Spencer Smith, Olympia, Wash., Metropolitan Gymnastics

Wisconsin
Anthony Ingrelli, Milwaukee, Wis., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Alexander Tighe, Brookfield, Wis., Temple University Men and Boys Gymnastics
Kyle Voissem, West Allis, Wis., University of Illinois-Chicago


Log in