Zetlin, Kerber win gold medals at 2010 Chicago Cup
posted on 06/27/2010

Julie Zetlin and Jazzy Kerber
© James Glader

CHICAGO, Ill., June 27, 2010 - The USA's Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md., and Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill., both won gold medals in the individual event finals of the 2010 Chicago Cup at Chicago's Broadway Armory. In total, the USA claimed 13 medals throughout Chicago Cup competition, including three gold, eight silver, and two bronze.

For the second consecutive year, senior all-around champion Ellina Tregubova of Russia won at least three senior apparatus finals on the final night of competition, winning rope (25.550), hoop (26.825), and ball (26.725), as well as earning the bronze medal in ribbon (25.175). Zetlin claimed her first Chicago Cup gold medal, winning in ribbon (25.350). She also captured the silver medal in rope (24.925), hoop (25.625), and ball (25.775). Shelby Kisiel of Houston earned the bronze medal in hoop (24.850), as well as placing fourth in ribbon (24.200). Rut Castillo of Mexico earned the silver medal in ribbon (25.300) and the bronze in rope (24.450). Olga Pavlenko of Brooklyn, N.Y., just missed the rope medals podium, placing fourth at 23.675.

Laura Jung of Germany won three of the four junior apparatus titles, earning the gold medal in rope (24.375), hoop (24.200) and clubs (24.600). Kerber claimed the ball title with a (24.225) and three silver medals - rope (23.375), hoop (23.975) and clubs (24.100). 2010 Chicago Cup junior all-around champion Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y., captured the silver medal in ball (24.200) before withdrawing from the other three finals due to fatigue. Maria Kitkarska of Canada took third in all four events: rope (22.800), ball (23.975), hoop (23.275) and clubs (23.375).

Earlier in the competition, Zetlin was the silver medalist in the all-around, and in the junior division, Sereda won the all-around title and Kerber earned the bronze.

2010 Chicago Cup
Broadway Armory Park
Chicago, Ill.
June 27, 2010

Senior apparatus finals

Hoop
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 26.825
2. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 25.625
3. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.850
4. Rut Castillo, Mexico, 24.825
5. Tjasa Seme, Slovenia, 23.100
Ribbon
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 25.350
2. Rut Castillo, Mexico, 25.300
3. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 25.175
4. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.200
5. Tjasa Seme, Slovenia, 23.500
Rope
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 25.550
2. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.925
3. Rut Castillo, Mexico, 24.450
4. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, 23.675
5. Cynthia Valdez, Mexico, 23.225
Ball
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 26.725
2. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 25.775
3. Veronica Navarro, Mexico, 24.575
4. Silja Ahonen, Finland, 23.550
5. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.075

Junior apparatus finals

Clubs
1. Laura Jung, Germany, 24.600
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.100
3. Maria Kitkarska, Canada, 23.375
4. Christina Tschernischew, Germany, 22.450
5. Ekaterina Shtrevensky, Canada, 21.300
Hoop
1. Laura Jung, Germany, 24.200
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.975
3. Maria Kitkarska, Canada, 23.275
4. Christina Tschernischew, Germany, 22.450
5. Ekaterina Shtrevensky, Canada, 21.600
Rope
1. Laura Jung, Germany, 24.375
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.375
3. Maria Kitkarska, Canada, 22.800
4. Christina Tschernischew, Germany, 21.325
5. Ekaterina Shtrevensky, Canada, 20.850
Ball
1. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.225
2. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.200
3. Maria Kitkarska, Canada, 23.975
4. Laura Jung, Germany, 22.725
5. Christina Tschernischew, Germany, 22.325