Zetlin, Sereda win 2010 Rhythmic Challenge titles
posted on 02/15/2010

Julie Zetlin and Rebecca Sereda
© Diane Bidermann

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo., Feb. 14, 2010 – 2007 Pan American Games silver-medalist in ribbon Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md., and 2009 Junior Pan American Championships all-around champion Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y., won the senior and junior all-around titles at the 2010 Rhythmic Challenge at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

Zetlin, who trains at Rhythmflex, won the senior all-around crown with a 95.325 total. She finished first on rope (24.525) and hoop (24.500), second on ribbon (23.750) and fifth on ball (22.550). Anastasia Torba of Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, finished second in the all-around with a 94.650, earning second on rope (23.775) and third on ribbon (23.600). Shelby Kisiel of Houston /North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, placed third in the all-around (91.150) and first on ribbon (24.375).

Olga Pavlenko of Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora, at 91.100 and JoAnna Arnold of Northville, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, at 89.950 rounded out the top five in the all-around.

Sereda, who trains at Isadora, earned a 95.625 to win the junior all-around title. She also took top honors on all four apparatus – rope (24.350), hoop (23.350), ball (24.050) and clubs (23.875). Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, finished second in the all-around with a 90.950, as well in three of the four apparatus: rope (22.225), hoop (22.675) and ball (23.875). She also was third in clubs with a 22.175. Polina Kozitskiy of Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, took third in the all-around (90.300) and on ball (23.625).

Megan Kincaid of Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms and Cindy Lu of Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, finished fourth and fifth in the all-around, respectively.

The Rhythmic Invitational and Group Championships, competitions for Levels 7-10, were held in conjunction with the Rhythmic Challenge.

2010 Rhythmic Challenge
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Feb. 14, 2010
Final results

Senior Division

All Around
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 95.325
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmics, 94.650
3. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 91.150
4. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora , 91.100
5. JoAnna Arnold, Northville, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 89.950

Ball
1. Katherine Scarnechia, Lancaster, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.775
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmics, 23.400
3. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora , 23.300
4. JoAnna Arnold, Northville, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.925
5. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./ Rhythmflex, 22.550

Ribbon
1. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 24.375
2. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./ Rhythmflex, 23.750
3. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmics, 23.600
4. Jessica Bogdanov, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora , 23.075
5. JoAnna Arnold, Northville, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 21.950

Rope (held 2/13)
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.525
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, 23.775
3. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./ Isadora, 23.150
4. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.925
5. Katherine Scarnechia, Lancaster, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 21.900

Hoop (held 2/13)
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.500
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, 23.875
3. JoAnna Arnold, Northville, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.225
4. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./ Isadora, 23.100
5. Katherine Scarnechia, Lancaster, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.225

Junior Division

All-around
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten island, N.Y./Isadora , 95.625
2. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 90.950
3. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 90.300
4. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 85.300
5. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 85.250

Ball
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten island, N.Y./Isadora , 24.050
2. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.875
3. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 23.625
4. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 21.350
5. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 21.200

Clubs
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten island, N.Y./Isadora , 23.875
2. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 22.725
3. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.175
4. Polina Kozitskiy, Fountainville, Pa./Philadelphia Rhythmic Academy, 22.125
5. Amanda Tran, Shoreline, Wash./Kortel Academy Gymnastics, 20.950

Rope (held 2/13)
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.350
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.225
3. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 20.800
4. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 20.675
5. Amanda Tran, Shoreline, Wash./Kortel Academy Of Gymnastics, 19.975

Hoop (held 2/13)
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23.350
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.675
3. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 22.375
4. Amanda Tran, Shoreline, Wash./Kortel Academy Of Gymnastics, 21.750
5. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 20.700