Zetlin, Sereda lead 2010 Rhythmic Challenge after day 1
posted on 02/14/2010

© James Glader

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo., Feb. 14, 2010 – 2007 Pan American Games silver-medalist in ribbon Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md., and 2009 Junior Pan-American Championships all-around champion Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y., lead the senior and junior all-around rankings, respectively, after the first of two days in the 2010 Rhythmic Challenge at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The event results will be used to select the first 2010 international assignments.

With scores of 24.525 on rope and 24.500 on hoop Saturday, Zetlin, who trains at Rhythmflex, leads the senior all-around with a 49.025. Anastasia Torba of Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, sits in second with a 47.650, and Olga Pavlenko of Brooklyn, N.Y./ Isadora, is in third with 46.250.

Isadora’s Sereda, earning a 24.350 on rope and a 23.350 on hoop, leads the junior all-around with a score of 47.700. Jazzy Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, is in second with a 44.900. Cindy Lu of Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, sits in third with a 43.175.

The Rhythmic Challenge begins at 2 p.m. MT, on Sunday, in Sports Center 1 at the USOTC. Day two of the competition will include the final two apparatus – ball and ribbon for the seniors, and ball and clubs for the juniors – in the all-around.

The Rhythmic Invitational and Group Championships, competitions for Levels 7-10, are Feb. 11-14 in conjunction with the Rhythmic Challenge. All events are open to the public and admission is free.

Rhythmic Challenge
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Feb. 13, 2010

All-around
Senior
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 49.025
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, 47.650
3. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./ Isadora, 46.250
Junior
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 47.700
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 44.900
3. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 43.175

Senior Rope
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.525
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, 23.775
3. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./ Isadora, 23.150
4. Shelby Kisiel, Houston, Texas/North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.925
5. Katherine Scarnechia, Lancaster, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 21.900

Senior Hoop
1. Julie Zetlin, Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.500
2. Anastasia Torba, Orinda, Calif./Allegro Rhythmic, 23.875
3. JoAnna Arnold, Northville, Mich./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23.225
4. Olga Pavlenko, Brooklyn, N.Y./ Isadora, 23.100
5. Katherine Scarnechia, Lancaster, Calif./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.225

Junior Rope
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.350
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.225
3. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 20.800
4. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 20.675
5. Amanda Tran, Shoreline, Wash./Kortel Academy Of Gymnastics, 19.975

Junior Hoop
1. Rebecca Sereda, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23.350
2. Jazzy Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 22.675
3. Cindy Lu, Blaine, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic, 22.375
4. Amanda Tran, Shoreline, Wash./Kortel Academy Of Gymnastics, 21.750
5. Megan Kincaid, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms, 20.700