Vinsant, Hano win medals on day 3 of T&T World Age Group Competition
posted on 11/20/2009

Savannah Vinsant and Felicia Hano

ST. PETERSBURG, Russia, Nov. 20, 2009 – Savannah Vinsant of Lafayette, La., and Felicia Hano of San Gabriel, Calif., won gold and silver medals, respectively, at the 2009 World Age Group Trampoline and Tumbling Competition in St. Petersburg, Russia. The USA has earned seven medals through three days of competition, which concludes tomorrow.

Vinsant won the girls’ 15-16 trampoline gold medal with a 35.400. Oleksandr Satin of Ukraine took the men’s title with a 38.500. The USA’s Dakota Earnest of Plains,Texas, finished just out of the medals in fourth with 34.500.

On 11-12 double mini-trampoline, Hano took the girls’ silver medal with a 62.000. Liliya Klimova of Russia won the gold with a 63.900. Kililipi O'donoghue-Scarce of Australia took the bronze (61.500), and the USA’s Nicole Ahsinger of San Diego, Calif., just missed the podium with a score of 61.200 to finish fourth. Oleg Selyutin of Russia won the boys’ gold with a 65.600.

Japan won both 13-14 synchronized trampoline titles, with partners Toshiharu Kiguchi and Kenshi Shirasaka winning the boys’ (45.000) and Megu Uyama and Haruo Yamaguchi (43.600).

In tumbling, Russia’s Timofey Podust won the boys’ 17-18 gold with a 34.600. Samantha Rockett of Great Britain took the 17-18 girls’ title with 32.100.

Other U.S. gymnasts that competed in finals today are: Jeffrey Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands; Cody Farabee of Queen Creek, Ariz.; Cody Gesuelli of Middletown, N.J; Jake Jacobson, of Portola, Calif.; Alicia Grant of Baltimore, Md.; and Elizabeth Flint of Springfield, Va.

Events qualification and finals will take place each day on every apparatus for boys and girls of the same age group. For a complete list of qualifications and results, click here.

 

The 2009 World Age Group Trampoline and Tumbling Championship competition schedule is as follows (times are local to St. Petersburg, eight hours ahead of Eastern Time):

Saturday, Nov. 21 Qualifications
10 a.m. – 2:05 p.m.
Finals
2:30– 4:10 p.m.
Events:
Boy’s & Girl’s Trampoline 17-18
Boy’s & Girl’s Tumbling 11-12
Boy’s & Girl’s Double Mini-Trampoline 13-14
Boy’s & Girl’s Synchronized Trampoline 15-16

2009 World Age Group Trampoline and Tumbling Competition
November 20, 2009
St. Petersburg, Russia
Final Results

Synchronized trampoline, 13-14

Boys
1. Toshiharu Kiguchi and Kenshi Shirasaka, Japan, 45.000
2. Krystian Czerniej and Tomasz Krzemien, Poland, 43.700
3. Vincent Estades and Mikael Viviani, France, 43.300
4. Matthias Pfleiderer and Fabian Vogel, Germany, 42.800
5. Takafumi Oi and Kosuke Suzuki, Japan, 41.900
6. Ivan Ladygin and Bogdan Zhivotovskiy, Russia, 36.700
7. Anton Sazonov and Andrey Yudin, Russia, 12.900
8. Uladzislau Hancharou and Yauheni Hankovich, Belarus, 9.500
Girls
1. Megu Uyama and Haruo Yamaguchi, Japan, 43.600
2. Steffie Boer and Romee Pol, Netherlands, 42.900
3. Susana Kochesok and Irina Kundius, Russia, 42.900
4. Solenn Bardy and Laura Leonard, France, 42.400
5. Katy Buitendyk and Natasha Short, Great Britain, 42.100
6. Imogen Beams and Emma Ward, Austrailia, 41.500
7. Reneta Deliagova and Valeriya Yordanova, Bulveria, 33.000
8. Celina Madigan and Tamara O'brien, Canada, 25.800

Trampoline, 15-16

Boys
1. Satin Oleksandr, Ukraine, 38.500
2. Takahiko Kato, Japan, 38.000
3. Redha Messatfa, France, 37.100
4. Ginga Munetomo, Japan, 36.300
5. Jun Ishii, Japan, 35.200
6. Oleg Talskiy, Russia, 11.200
7. Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Head Over Heels, 4.200
8. Dmytro Byedyevkin, Ukraine, 4.100
Girls
1. Savannah Vinsant, Lafayette, La., 35.400
2. Mariah Madigan, Canada, 35.300
3. Nadezhda Glebova, Russia, 35.100
4. Dakota Earnest, Plains,Texas/Acrospirits, 34.500
5. Anna Kornetskaya, Russia, 33.300
6. Daienne Lima, Brazil, 32.900
7. Mayu Otani, Japan, 31.000
8. Leonie Adam, Germany, 10.500

Tumbling, 17-18

Boys
1. Timofey Podust, Russia, 34.600
2. Fabien Gosset, France, 32.600
3. Jacob Pedersen, Denmark, 32.300
4. Roman Karpovich, Kazastan, 32.300
5. Ryan Dyer, Great Britain, 31.300
6. Vincent Lavoie, Canada, 29.300
7. Cody Farabee, Queen Creek, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center, 28.800
8. Azamat Tkhagapso, Russia, 28.300
Girls
1. Samantha Rockett, Great Britain, 32.100
2. Mathilde Millory, France, 31.000
3. Mette Kristensen, Denmark, 31.000
4. Sydney Brown, Canada, 30.600
5. Alicia Grant, Baltimore, Md./United Gymnastix, 30.600
6. Allana Penny, Great Britain, 30.500
7. Natalia Parakhina, Russia, 30.200
8. Elizabeth Flint, Springfield, Va./Capital Gymnastics, 29.500

Double Mini-Trampoline, 11-12

Boys
1. Oleg Selyutin, Russia, 65.600
2. Ivan Shevchenko, Russia, 64.200
3. Vitaly Marchenko, Russia, 64.100
4. Lamas Alejandro Bernardez, Spain, 62.700
5. Vitaly Krivonos, Russia, 61.900
6. Cody Gesuelli, Middletown, N.J./ Head Over Heels, 61.200
7. Viktor Van Havere, Belarus, 56.600
8. Jake Jacobson, Portola, Calif./ Feather River Gymnastics, 51.000
Girls
1. Liliya Klimova, Russia 63.900
2. Felicia Hano, San Gabriel, Calif., 62.000
3. Kililipi O'donoghue-Scarce, Australia 61.500
4. Nicole Ahsinger, San Diego, Calif./Bounce California 61.200
5. Lara Tarvit, Australia, 59.400
6. Abbie Watts, Australia, 59.100
7. Larissa Aladim, Brazil, 50.700
8. Zoe Botte, Belarus, 28.700