Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
USA Gymnastics names U.S. Team for 2009 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships
posted on 09/27/2009

© USA Gymnastics, Volker Minkus

Final Selection Event Results

LAS VEGAS, Nev., Sept. 27, 2009 – 2009 World Cup gold-medalists Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif., Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J., and Kalon Ludvigson of Pocatello, Idaho, headline the U.S. Team that will compete in the 2009 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships, Nov. 7-15, in St. Petersburg, Russia.

The U.S. Team for World Championships was determined by placement in the World Championships Selection Points System. Athletes gained points based on placements at three events: U.S. Elite Challenge; Visa Championships; and the Final Selection Event, which concluded on Sept. 26. The top two athletes in the selection system rankings automatically qualified for the team and additional athletes were named by the selection committee

2009 World Championships Team

Trampoline

Men
Michael Devine, Winnebago, Ill./J and J Trampoline
Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Steve Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Neil Gulati, Laguna Beach, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, alternate

Women
Hayley Butcher, St. John, Ind./Midwest Training
Nani Vercruyssen, Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
Alaina Williams, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix

Synchronized trampoline

Women
Nani Vercruyssen and Alaina Williams

Men
Steven Gluckstein and Logan Dooley
Michael Devine and Austin White

Tumbling

Men
Jeffrey Brown, Hutsville, Ala./Matrix
Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution

Women
Susannah Johnson, Roanoke, Va./Capital Gymnastics
Amy McDonald, McKinney, Texas/Eagle's Wings Athletics
Leanne Seitzinger, Stafford, Va./Novaks
Kaitlin Tortorich, Haymarket, Va./Capital Gymnastics

Double mini-trampoline

Men
Tony Doles, Lubbock, Texas/Upsidedowners
Kalon Ludvigson, Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Stephen Raymond, Orlando, Fla./Stick It! Gymnastics
Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Corey Whitfield, Detroit, Mich./AGT Flipcity, alternate

Women
Aubree Balkan, Carlsbad, Calif./Bounce California
Sarah Gandy, Reno, Texas/3TI
Sarah Prosen, Apple Valley, Minn./Gypsy Flyers

The senior elite champions at the Final Selection Event, held Sept. 25-26 in Las Vegas, were: trampoline – Dooley and Vercruyssen; tumbling – Ludvigson and Seitzinger; double mini –White and Balkan; and synchronized trampoline – the team of Dooley and Gluckstein.