USA closes Chicago Cup with 15 Individual Event Medals
posted on 06/21/2009

© James Glader

CHICAGO, Ill., June 21, 2009 – 2009 Chicago Cup all-round champions Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y., and Russia’s Ellina Tregubova headline individual event winners on the final day of the Chicago Cup, held at Chicago’s Broadway Armory. The United States earned a total of 15 individual medals, including two gold, six silver and seven bronze.

The junior individual event finals were a battle between Sereda, who trains at Isadora, and Russia’s Liudmila Grigoryeva. Each finished in the top two in all four apparatus event finals: Sereda won gold medals on hoop and rope with scores of 24.800 and 24.625, respectively, with silver medals on ball (23.500) and clubs (24.250); Grigoryeva took first place on ball with a score of 24.350 and clubs with a 24.775, along with second on hoop (24.525) and rope (24.200).

Jasmine “Jazzy” Kerber of Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, was the bronze medalist on rope (22.325), ball (22.725) and clubs (23.150). Canada’s Anastasiya Muntyanu was third on hoop (22.375).

For the seniors, Tregubova swept the individual events, winning gold medals on rope (25.250), hoop (26.325), ball (25.700) and ribbon (25.525). The USA’s Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, and Rachel Marmer of Los Angeles, Calif./Eurogymnastics, each won two silver and two bronze medals. Zetlin was second in rope and ribbon with scores of 25.075 and 25.025, respectively, and third in hoop (24.650) and ball (24.725). Marmer took home the silver medals for hoop (25.325) and ball (25.300), and the bronze medals in rope (24.150) and ribbon (24.525).

In the all-around, the USA’s Zetlin and Marmer finished second and third in the senior division, with Sereda taking the junior title and Kerber winning the bronze medal.

2009 Chicago Cup
Broadway Armory
Chicago, Ill.
June 21, 2009

Individual event finals

Senior Division

Hoop
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 26.325
2. Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles, Calif./Eurogymnastics, 25.325
3. Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.650

Ribbon
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 25.525
2. Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 25.025
3. Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles, Calif./Eurogymnastics, 24.525

Rope
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 25.250
2. Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 25.075
3. Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles, Calif./Eurogymnastics, 24.150

Ball
1. Ellina Tregubova, Russia, 25.700
2. Rachel Marmer, Los Angeles, Calif./Eurogymnastics, 25.300
3. Julie Zetlin of Bethesda, Md./Rhythmflex, 24.725

Junior division

Hoop
1. Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.800
2. Liudmila Grigoryeva, Russia, 24.525
3. Anastasiya Muntyanu, Canada, 22.375
Other U.S. finish
5. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Center, 22.275

Rope
1. Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.625
2. Liudmila Grigoryeva, Russia, 24.200
3. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Center, 22.325

Ball
1. Liudmila Grigoryeva, Russia, 24.350
2. Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 23,500
3. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Center, 22.725

Clubs
1. Liudmila Grigoryeva, Russia, 24.775
2. Rebecca Sereda of Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora, 24.250
3. Jasmine Kerber, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Center, 23.150


Log in