Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Williams, Gluckstein win two gold medals each at U.S. Elite Challenge
posted on 05/10/2009

Alaina Williams
© Champion Images

Complete Finals Results

Photo Galleries - USA Gymnastics would like to thank Laura Baer for providing photos of the U. S. Elite Challenge

FT. SMITH, Ark. - May 10, 2009 - Alaina Williams of Amarillo, Texas/Matrix and Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Head Over Heels each won the Senior Elite Trampoline gold medal and the Senior Elite Synchro gold medal at the 2009 U.S. Elite Challenge in Ft. Smith Ark. Williams won her synchro title with Nani Vercruyssen while Gluckstein partnered with Logan Dooley for the gold.

2009 U.S. Elite Challenge
May 8-10, 2009
Ft. Smith, Ark.

Trampoline Finals
Female Level 10 – 14 and Under
1. Meghan O’Connell – Ultra Twisters – 89.20
2. Jaycee James – All-American Gymnastics – 88.40
3. Madi Webster – Tumbling Express – 87.00
Male Level 10 – 14 and Under
1. Jordan Colquitt – Fairland Trampoline and Tumbling – 87.80
2. Sam Chiacchia – ArtSports – 87.60
3. Matthew Pettus – Elmwood Gymnastics – 86.80
Female Level 10 – 15 and Over
1. Victoria Lockwood – Bounce California – 89.80
2. Krysta Palmer – Legacy T&T – 88.40
3. Erica Owen – World Elite Gymnastics – 87.60
Male Level 10 – 15 and Over
1. Tommy Coe – Novaks Gymnastic Center – 87.40
2. Jacob Moorman – Ultra Twisters – 86.20
3. Brandon Competio – Upsidedowners – 85.80
Female Junior Elite
1. Savannah Vinsant – Trampoline and Tumbling Express – 97.50
2. Shaylee Dunavin – Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling – 92.80
3. Dakota Earnest – Acrospirits – 92.80
Male Junior Elite
1. Jeffrey Gluckstein – Ultra Twisters – 102.70
2. Hunter Brewster – Trampoline and Tumbling Express – 96.10
3. Austin Nacey – DynaMite Trampoline and Tumbling – 91.70
Female Senior Elite
1. Alaina Williams – Matrix – 100.40
2. Nani Vercruyssen – Hawaii Academy – 97.20
3. Hayley Butcher – Midwest Training and Ice Center – 96.50
Male Senior Elite
1. Steven Gluckstein – Ultra Twisters – 110.00
2. Logan Dooley – World Elite Gymnastics – 108.30
3. Chris Estrada – Trampoline and Tumbling Express – 105.60

Double Mini Finals
Female Level 10 – 14 and Under
1. Felicia Hano – West Coast Elite Gymnastics – 129.10
2. Clare Johnson – Trevinos Gymnastics – 128.20
3. Mary Rossi – Eagle’s Wings Athletics – 126.70
Male Level 10 – 14 and Under
1. Garrett Day – Lynchburg Academy of Gymnastics & Power – 126.00
2. Tyler Waller – Gymnastics Etc. – 125.20
3. Ronald Jacobson – American Powerhouse T&T – 125.20
Female Level 10 – 15 and Over
1. Alicia Grant – United Gymnastix – 127.60
2. Erica Owen – World Elite Gymnastics – 127.50
3. Angela Foster – Victoria Gymagic Inc. – 126.40
Male Level 10 – 15 and Over
1. Lukas Young – Twist and Tuck Power Tumbling Inc. – 132.70
2. Parker Madison – The Palaestra – 132.40
3. Joshua Bednorz – South Texas Elite – 128.80
Female Junior Elite
1. Nicole Mahoney – Bounce California – 133.40
2. Shaylee Dunavin – Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling – 131.90
3. Tristan VanNatta – Flipside – 131.20
Male Junior Elite
1. K.J. Heger – Gymnastic Academy of Rockford – 137.70
2. Alexander Renkert – Interactive Academy – 136.30
3. Trey Katz – Sun Elite Athletic Club – 135.80
Female Senior Elite
1. Aubree Balkan – Bounce California – 137.90
2. Sarah Prosen – Gypsy Flyers – 132.80
3. Sarah Gandy – 3TI – 130.60
Male Senior Elite
1. Austin White – World Elite Gymnastics – 149.80
2. Kalon Ludvigson –Midwest Training and Ice Center – 144.00
3. Stephen Raymond – Stick It Gymnastics – 140.30

Synchro Finals
Female Level 10
1. Andrea Ghanian, Meghan O’Connell – Ultra Twisters – 119.30
2. Hannah Nowak, Madi Webster – Tumbling Express – 115.10
3. Ivanna Antezana, Deana Parris – Fairland Trampoline and Tumbling – 114.60
Male Level 10
1. Ryan Bohn, James Lichtenstein – 5 Star Tumbling & Trampoline – 110.60
2. Henry Baer, Nick Piontack – Kids World Gymnastics/Kansas City Trampoline Club – 104.30
3. Bryce Wilson, Kevin Cornell – Springtime Tumbling & Trampoline/Legacy T&T – 91.60
Female Junior Elite
1. Melissa Ruggiero, Desiree Barker – Xtreme Gymnastics & Trampoline – 120.20
2. Aubrey Denton, Savannah Vinsant – Trampoline and Tumbling Express – 119.10
3. Nicole Mahoney, Mckenna Kurz – Bounce California – 115.10
Male Junior Elite
1. Sean Sargent, Phil Svirshch – Queen City T&T/Gypsy Flyers – 107.40
2. Conor Murphy, Ryan Roberts – Team OC/Bounce California – 99.80
3. K.J. Heger, Jeffrey Gluckstein – Gymnastic Academy of Rockford/Ultra Twisters – 99.70
Female Senior Elite
1. Nani Vercruyssen, Alaina Williams – Hawaii Academy/Matrix – 122.00
Male Senior Elite
1. Logan Dooley, Steven Gluckstein – World Elite Gymnastics/Ultra Twisters – 133.80
2. Justice Fangipane, Derrick Aldrich – World Elite Gymnastics/Unaffiliated – 98.20
3. Sean Kennedy, Michael Devine – Ultra Tisters/J and J Tumbling and Trampoline – 86..90

Tumbling Finals
Female Level 10 – 14 and Under
1. Hannah Nowak – Tumbling Express – 150.200
2. Jessica Allen – Elmwood Gymnastics – 146.80
3. Brittney Bernard – Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline – 146.20
Female Level 10 – 15 and Over
1. Breanne Hutchison – Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy – 146.20
2. Brooke Hemsley – Northern Star Bounders – 140.20
3. Sarah Blotevogel – Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline – 137.40
Male Level 10
1. Joshua Kensil – Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy – 154.10
2. Nathan O’Connor – Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy – 148.90
3. Will Nunes – Xtreme Elite – 147.70
Female Junior Elite
1. Ana Tortorich – Capital Gymnastics – 120.50
2. Shaylee Dunavin – Trinity Trampoline and Tumbling – 119.00
3. Karly Judkins – Xtreme Elite – 118.10
Male Junior Elite
1. Aaron Cook – AGT Flip City – 127.30
2. Brandon Krzynefski – Capital Gymnastics – 123.10
3. Alexander Renkert – Interactive Academy – 120.80
Female Senior Elite
1. Leanne Sitzinger – Novaks Gymnastic Center – 128.30
2. Natalya Beneschott – Legacy T&T – 118.00
3. Amy McDonald – Eagle’s Wings Athletics – 117.10
Male Senior Elite
1. Kalon Ludvigson – Midwest Training and Ice Center – 148.30
2. Jeffrey Brown – Matrix – 134.90
3. Brandon Sloan – Capital Gymnastics – 125.70