All-around and event champions named at 2009 J.O. National Championships
posted on 05/10/2009

John Orozco won six gold medals in the Junior (14-15) age group
© Steve Lange

CINCINNATI, Ohio - May 10, 2009 – Three all-around champions were crowned at the 2009 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, held May 9-10 in Cincinnati, Ohio. Congratulations to Alex Naddour of USA Flairs who won the Senior 16-18 year old division, John Orozco of World Cup Gymnastics won the Junior 14-15 year old division and Allan Bower of Xtreme won the Level 9 12-13 year old division. Plus event champions were named in all three divisions.

2009 Men’s J.O. National Championships
May 7-10, 2009
Cincinnati, Ohio

Level 9 (12-13) Finals
All-Around
1. Allan Bower – Xtreme – 167.700
2. Sean Melton – Orlando Metro – 166.950
3. Timothy Wang – South Coast – 166.450
Floor Exercise
1. Sean Melton – Orlando Metro – 14.800
2. Colin VanWicklin – Cypress Ac ed – 14.700
3. Thad Lawson – Apollo – 14.150
Pommel Horse
1. Timothy Wang – South Coast – 14.550
2. Jacob Dastrup – Arete - 14.150
3. Allan Bower – Xtreme – 14.050
Still Rings
1. Sean Melton – Orlando Metro – 14.150
2T. Andrew Botto – San Mateo – 13.750
2T. Nicholas Spiro – New Hope – 13.750
Vault
1. Timothy Wang – South Coast – 15.550
2T. Jacob Dastrop – Arete – 15.200
2T. Allan Bower – Xtreme – 15.200
Parallel Bars
1. Allan Bower – Xtreme – 13.850
2. Sean Melton – Orlando Metro – 13.600
3. Timothy Wang – South Coast – 13.550
Horizontal Bar
1. Andrew Rickly – Hocking Valley – 13.650
2. Dmitri Belanovski – Swiss Turners – 13.600
3. Danny DiBenedetto – Daggett – 13.350

Level 10 (14-15) Finals
All-Around
1. John Orozco – World Cup – 180.500
2. Sam Mikulak – SCATS HB – 177.300
3. Adrian De Los Angeles – SCATS HB – 170.200
Floor Exercise
1. John Orozco – World Cup – 15.050
2. Trevor Howard – Hocking Valley – 14.700
3. Goerge Doran – Bartlett – 14.300
Pommel Horse
1. Dominic Morris – Black Hills – 15.000
2. John Orozco – World Cup – 14.600
3. Joseph Hodges – Rochester – 14.350
Still Rings
1. John Orozco – World Cup – 15.400
2. Sam Mikulak – SCATS HB – 15.050
3. Maximillian Mayr – Universal – 14.650
Vault
1T. John Orozco – World Cup – 16.450
1T. Trevor Howard – Hocking Valley – 16.450
3. Sam Mikulak – SCATS HB – 16.400
Parallel Bars
1. John Orozco – World Cup – 14.700
2. Sam Mikulak – SCATS HB – 14.600
3. Adrian De Los Angeles – SCATS HB – 14.250
Horizontal Bar
1. John Orozco – World Cup – 15.050
2. Sam Mikulak – SCATS HB – 14.800
3. Adrian De Los Angeles – SCATS HB – 14.050

Senior (16-18) Finals
All-Around
1. Alex Naddour – USA Flairs – 178.100
2. Jake Dalton –Gymnastics Nevada - 177.250
3. Masayoshi Mori – New Hope – 177.150
Floor Exercise
1. Jake Dalton – Gymnastics Nevada – 15.000
2. Alex Nadour – USA Flairs – 14.950
3. Preston Ellsworth – World Olympic – 14.750
Pommel Horse
1. Alex Naddour – USA Flairs – 15.350
2. Donothan Bailey – Azarian – 14.250
3. Christopher Turner – West Coast Olympic – 13.950
Still Rings
1. CJ Maestas – Gold Cup – 15.950
2. Jesse Silverstein – US Development – 15.050
3. Anton Gryshayev – 5280gym – 14.750
Vault
1. Jake Dalton – Gymnastics Nevada – 16.800
2. Jeffrey Treleaven – Bartlett – 16.300
3. Craig Noreen – Diamondelite – 16.200
Parallel Bars
1. CJ Maestas – Gold Cup – 14.950
2. Jesse Silverstein – US Development – 14.850
3. Christopher Stehl – Cypress Aced – 14.750
Horizontal Bar
1. Jake Dalton – Gymnastics Nevada – 14.700
2. Alex Naddour – USA Flairs – 14.550
3. Jesse Silverstein – US Development – 13.650