Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Rhythmic program hosts first comprehensive national team camp since 2019
posted on 12/01/2022

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. (December 1, 2022) - U.S. Junior and Senior Rhythmic National Team members, including individual and group athletes, and invited guests assembled at the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center in Lake Placid, N.Y., November 17-22 for the program's first comprehensive National Team camp since 2019.

Attendees received instruction and support in the areas of high performance and athlete wellness with an emphasis on their intersection. A robust staff, which featured expert clinicians as well as USOPC subject-matter specialists in the areas of mental health and sports dietetics, provided a wide variety of learnings, spanning targets in ballet, dance and movement; artistry; strength and amplitude; jump training; apparatus technique; nutrition; and mindfulness.

Reigning World all-around champion Sofia Raffaeli of Italy and her coach Julieta Cantaluppi joined as special guests. Suzanne Esper and Danielle Liccardo from the William Esper Studio in New York City were also on hand to work with attending gymnasts.

The athletes enjoyed an outing to historic Lake Placid and concluded camp with a s'mores bonfire.

Participating gymnasts are listed alphabetically below.

Goda Balsys, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Maria Bolkhovitinova, Northfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Jaelyn Chin, Aventura, Fla./Bessonova's School
Isabella Chong, Mission Viejo, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
Megan Chu, San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy
Izzy Connor, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif./Bravo Rhythmic Gymnastics
Alexandra Ebert, Brooklyn Park, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic
Irina Fesyun, Aventura, Fla./IK Gymnastics
Olivia Fischer, Denver, Colo./Zara Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy
Erica Foster, Chanhassen, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic
Deanna Georgieva, Centennial, Colo./Zara Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy
Yana Golovan, Las Vegas, Nev./Nevada Rhythmic Academy
Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Annabella Hantov, Northfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Sasha Ilyina, Lake Zurich, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Isabella Ivanova, Kirkland, Wash./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Alexandria Kautzman, Simi Valley, Calif./California Rhythms
Neleh Kay, Beverly Hills, Calif./California Rhythms
Rin Keys, Porter Ranch, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
Nicole Khoma, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Lauren Kramer, San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy
Kristina Lee, Woodridge, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Serena Lu, Staten Island, N.Y./Isadora by Matchpoint
Sarah Mariotti, San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy
Daria Merkulova, Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Isabelle Novoseletsky, Highland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Gergana Petkova, Barrington, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Ksenia Pototski, Brooklyn, N.Y./Isadora by Matchpoint
Erika Rusak, Auburn, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
Katrine Sakhnov, Glencoe, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Karolina Saverino, Elk Grove Village, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Naomi Skotnikov, Flower Mound, Texas/Vitrychenko Academy
Hana Starkman, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Kalina Trayanov, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Sophia Volkov, Glenview, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Emily Wilson, Brooklyn, N.Y./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Jenna Zhao, Hinsdale, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center