2009 American Classic heads to San Diego
posted on 03/25/2009

(clockwise) Briley Casanova, Randi Lau, Sabrina Vega
© John Cheng
INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., March 25, 2009 – Junior national team members Briley Casanova of Dallas, Texas/WOGA, Randi Lau of Honolulu, Hawaii/What’s Up Gymnastics, and Sabrina Vega of Carmel, N.Y./Dynamic Gymnastics, are among the 33 women’s gymnasts scheduled to compete in the 2009 American Classic, April 4, in San Diego, Calif., at the Town and Country Resort and Convention Center. The American Classic is a qualifying meet for the 2009 Visa Championships, scheduled for August 12-15 in Dallas, Texas.

The American Classic starts at 1 p.m. and features competition in the junior and senior elite levels. The 2009 American Challenge, a competition for Hopes and junior pre-elite gymnasts, will be held April 3-4 in conjunction with the American Classic. The American Challenge features compulsory competition on April 3 at 7:30 p.m., with optional competition on April 4 at 7 p.m.

Both the American Classic and the American Challenge are hosted by Poway Gymnastics.

2009 American Classic/Challenge participants
By state, information shows name, hometown/club (event, level)

California
Kaitlyn Clark, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Precision Gymnastics (Classic, senior)
Sophina DeJesus, Temecula, Calif./Southern California Elite Gymnastics Academy (Classic, junior)
Carinne Gale, Simi Valley, Calif./Monarch's National Gymnastics Training Center LLC (Classic, junior)
McKayla Maroney, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Danielle McNair, Dove Canyon, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Challenge, junior)
Nicolette McNair, Dove Canyon, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Kristen Nogaki, Orange, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Challenge, junior)
Danielle Ramirez, Corona, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Challenge, junior)
Chanen Raygoza, Upland, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Kyla Ross, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Gym-Max Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Ashley Stott, Temecula, Calif./Precision Gymnastics (Classic, senior)

Georgia
Makenzie Kitchens, Powder Springs, Ga./Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta (Challenge, junior)
Eryn Underwood, Kennesaw, Ga./Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta (Challenge, Hopes)

Florida
Morgan Smith, Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

Hawaii
Randi Lau, Honolulu, Hawaii/What's Up Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

Iowa
Kara Lovan, Des Moines, Iowa/Triad Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

Massachusetts
Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass./Brestyan's American Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

North Carolina
Kimberly Jacob, Raleigh, N.C./Superior Gymnastics (Classic, senior)
Sarah Persinger, Mt. Holly, N.C./Southeastern Gymnastics Center (Classic, senior)

New York
Sabrina Vega, Carmel, N.Y./Dynamic Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

Oklahoma
Alexandra Marks, Cushing, Okla./Dynamo Gymnastics (Challenge, Hopes)
Dare Maxwell, Edmond, Okla./Dynamo Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

Pennsylvania
Lauren Beers, Warren Center, Pa./Southern Tier Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Jazmyn Estrella, Allentown, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center (Challenge, Hopes)
Madeline Hanley, Danielsville, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center (Classic, junior)
Elizabeth Price, Coopersburg, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center (Classic, junior)

Texas
Caitlin Atkinson, Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Mackenzie Brannan, Austin, Texas/Capital Gymnastics Super Center (Classic, junior)
Briley Casanova, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Ericha Fassbender, Katy, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston (Classic, junior)
Lillian Hardin, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Raven Helland, Oak Point, Texas/Denton Gymnastics Academy (Classic, junior)
Kristen Heuston, Corpus Christi, Texas/Northwest Kids Sports Complex (Challenge, Hopes)
Sophia Lee, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Grace McLaughlin, Allen, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Abigail Milliet, Denton, Texas/Denton Gymnastics Academy (Classic, junior)
Braie Speed, Schertz, Texas/Olympic Hills Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Christa Tanella, Lucas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics (Classic, senior)
McKenzie Wofford, Spring, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston (Classic, junior)

Virginia
Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va./Excalibur Gymnastics (Classic, junior)
Kaitlynn Hedelund, Chesapeake, Va./Excalibur Gymnastics (Challenge, junior)
Krystine Jacobsen, Norfolk, Va./Excalibur Gymnastics (Classic, junior)

Washington
Destinee Davis, Woodland, Wash./Naydenov Gymnastics Inc. (Challenge, Hopes)