Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Top U.S. T&T athletes back in action this weekend at 2022 Elite Challenge in Irving, Texas
posted on 04/20/2022

IRVING, Texas, April 19, 2022 - Many of the top trampoline and tumbling athletes in the U.S. will be back on the competition stage this weekend, as the 2022 Elite Challenge rolls through the Irving Convention Center in Irving, Texas. The second of three selection events slated for 2022 - and the final of two selection events that will decide who will represent the U.S. this summer at the World Games in Birmingham, Ala. - will kick off Friday with qualifications. The elite synchronized trampoline competition will also take place Friday. Event finals across all divisions will begin Saturday afternoon and run through Sunday.

All sessions will stream live April 22-24 on FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics. Visit FlipNow.tv to learn more and subscribe.

A schedule summary of all elite-level competition is available below and is subject to change. The full event schedule can be found here. All times are central.

Trampoline

  • Friday, April 22: youth elite qualifications, 9-10:45 a.m.; intermediate elite qualifications, 10:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.; senior elite qualifications, 2-4:15 p.m.; junior elite qualifications, 4:15-6:15 p.m.; synchronized trampoline final, 7:15-8:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 23: senior elite men's final, 5-5:30 p.m.; intermediate elite men's final, 5:30-5:55 p.m.; senior elite women's final, 5:55-6:20 p.m.; intermediate elite women's final, 6:20-6:55 p.m.; junior elite women's final, 6:55-7:20 p.m.; junior elite men's final, 7:20-7:45 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 24: youth elite finals 9-9:55 a.m.

Tumbling

  • Friday, April 22: junior elite women's qualifications, 2-2:45 p.m.; youth elite women's qualifications, 2:45-3:15 p.m.; youth and junior elite men's qualifications, 3:15-3:45; senior elite women's qualifications, 6:45-7:15 p.m.; intermediate and senior elite men's qualifications, 7:15-8:15 p.m.; intermediate and senior elite women's qualifications, 8:15-8:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 23: senior elite men's final, 12:45-1:15 p.m.; senior elite women's final, 1:15-1:45 p.m.; intermediate elite men's final, 1:45-2:15 p.m.; intermediate elite women's final, 2:15-2:45 p.m.; junior elite women's final, 2:45-3:15 p.m; junior elite men's final, 3:15-3:45 p.m.; youth elite women's final, 5-5:30 p.m.; youth elite men's final, 5:30-5:55 p.m.

Double mini

  • Friday, April 22: junior elite women's qualifications, 9-10:15 a.m.; junior elite men's qualifications, 10:15-11:15 a.m.; youth elite men's qualifications, 11:15-11:45 a.m.; youth elite women's qualifications, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; senior elite women's qualifications, 2-3:15 p.m.; intermediate elite men's and women's qualifications, 3:15-4:15 p.m.; senior elite men's qualifications, 5:45-7:15 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 23: senior elite men's final, 5:55-6:20 p.m.; intermediate elite men's final, 6:20-6:55 p.m.; senior elite women's final, 6:55-7:20 p.m.; intermediate elite women's final, 7:20-7:45 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 24: junior elite women's final, 9-9:30 a.m.; junior elite men's final, 9:30-9:55 a.m.; youth elite men's final, 9:55-10:20 a.m.; youth elite women's final, 10:20-10:45 a.m.

Participating elite-level athletes are listed below alphabetically by state.

Alabama
Paul Bretscher, Huntsville, Ala., Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Dom Dumas, Athens, Ala., Air Extreme
Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala., Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Anna Katherine Spangler, Hampton Cove, Ala., Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Zackrey Whaley, Decatur, Ala., Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Arizona
Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz., North Valley Gymnastics
Katherine Baker, Cave Creek, Ariz., North Valley Gymnastics
Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz., Aspire Kids Sports Center
Kate-Emerson Loisel, Phoenix, Ariz., North Valley Gymnastics
Ghavyn Thompson, Glendale, Ariz., Aspire Kids Sports Center
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz., USA Youth Fitness Center
Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz., North Valley Gymnastics

Arkansas
Dylan Bealey, Rogers, Ark., Aspire Gymnastics Academy

California
Samuel Blando, Spring Valley, Calif., So Cal TTC
CJ Castiglione, Bakersfield, Calif., Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Jack Chesler, San Diego, Calif., North Valley Gymnastics
Amanda Coes, Corona, Calif., So Cal TTC
Jeremy Cooper, Irvine, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Joshua Cooper, Irvine Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Oliver Czekmany, Aliso Viejo, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Lexie Danko, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Rowan Deakin, Coto de Caza, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Nick Francken, Pleasanton, Calif., Tornado Sport Club
Dylan Gharbaoui, San Diego, Calif., So Cal TTC
Taj Gleitsman, Corralitos, Calif., Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts
Hana Goulart, Felton, Calif., Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts
Hudson Huggins, Ladera Ranch, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Merrill Hunter, Camarillo, Calif., Coach Patty's Gymnastics
Cris Orth, San Diego, Calif., So Cal TTC
Evan Pedraza, Camarillo, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Max Poveda, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Sebastian Ramberg, Laguna Niguel, Calif., World Elite Gymnastics
Kira Schwartz, Glendale, Calif., So Cal TTC
Samuel Sheyman, Danville, Calif., Tornado Sport Club
Nate Swanepoel, Scotts Valley, Calif., Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts

Colorado
David Ford, Firestone, Colo., Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Tenma Ide, Longmont, Colo., Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Avery Kroeker, Colorado Springs, Colo., Let It Shine
Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo., Stars Gymnastics
Tyler Tolerico, Loveland, Colo., Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Elijah Vogel, Longmont, Colo., Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy

Florida
Peter Brewer, Weston, Fla., TAG USA Gymnastics
Ryan Diez, Weston, Fla., TAG USA Gymnastics
West Fowler, Gulf Breeze, Fla., Panhandle Perfection Gymnastics
Miya Hutchens, Apollo Beach, Fla., Elite World Gymnastics
Amari Jackson, Plant City, Fla., Elite World Gymnastics
Nastia Katchalova, Lakeland, Fla., Elite World Gymnastics
Maxine Touisithiphonexay, Copper City, Fla., Elite World Gymnastics
Mateo Ucros, Weston, Fla., TAG USA Gymnastics

Georgia
Isaiah Griggs, Dalton, Ga., Culprit Athletics
Tyji Kazeem-Riley, Locust Grove, Ga., FlipCity South
Nasiarra Riley, Locust Grove, Ga., FlipCity South
Luke Todd, Calhoun, Ga., Culprit Athletics

Hawaii
Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii, Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Illinois
Hadlee Barr, Mattoon, Ill., Kris Power Tumbling
Ava Binkowski, Naperville, Ill., Elite Sports Complex
Samantha Breckenridge, Taylorville, Ill., Kris Power Tumbling
Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill., World Champions Centre
Hannah Davis, Green Valley, Ill., Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Luke Davis, Chatham, Ill., Kris Power Tumbling
Amelia Gasper, Delavan, Ill., Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Lyric Gordon, East Moline, Ill., Elite Athletics QC
Jillian Jones-Pschirrer, Mattoon, Ill., Kris Power Tumbling
Jackie Kent, Downers Grove, Ill., Elite Sports Complex
Emily Landers, Fisher, Ill., Top Star Training Center
Kristle Lowell, Orland Park, Ill., Jon Williams Fondulac Flyers
Clara McNew, Auburn, Ill., Jon Williams Fondulac Flyers
Finley Merker, West Chicago, Ill., DuPage Cheer and Power Tumbling
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill., Kris Power Tumbling
Hunter Moravec, Downers Grove, Ill., Elite Sports Complex
Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill., Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Bayley Pierce, Freeport, Ill., Pierce Athletics
Kiron Rodgers, South Holland, Ill., TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
Derek Ruehl, Worden, Ill., Kris Power Tumbling
Carver Stennett, Lake Barrington, Ill., Jon Williams Fondulac Flyers
Sarah Thompson, Davis, Ill., J and J Tumbling and Trampoline
Tasha Williams, Peoria, Ill., World Champions Centre

Indiana
Zachary Ramacci, St. John, Ind., TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
Jaden Vales, Jeffersonville, Ind., Spark Athletics

Kansas
Brady Wilson, Emporia, Kan., Skywalkers

Kentucky
Brandon Anderson, Louisville, Ky., Spark Athletics

Louisiana
Nicole Ahsinger, Lafayette, La., Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Hailey DeGuelle, Lafayette, La., Hangtime TNT
Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La., Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Hugo Marin, Lafayette, La., Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Olivia Pierce, Metairie, La., Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Aliaksei Shostak, Lafayette, La., Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Sarah Webster, Lafayette, La., Trampoline and Tumbling Express

Maryland
Jack Collard, Silver Spring, Md., Silver Stars Gymnastics
Caroline Evans, Silver Spring, Md., Silver Stars Gymnastics
Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md., Dynamite Gymnastics
Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md., Dynamite Gymnastics
Rafi Pikofsky-Christiansen, Silver Spring, Md., Dynamite Gymnastics
Aliah Raga, Denton, Md., Dulles Gymnastics Academy
Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md., Fairland Gymnastics

Michigan
Derek Therrien, Lake Orion, Mich., Gymnastics Central
Lourens Willekes, Rockford, Mich., Gymnastics Central

Minnesota
Cullen Howell, Mound, Minn., Twin City Twisters

Mississippi
Tyse Love, Gulfport, Miss., Elmwood Gymnastics Academy

Missouri
Syler Buck, Lee's Summit, Mo., Premier Gymnastics
Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo., High Energy Gymnastix
Kieran Roos, Kansas City, Mo., Premier Gymnastics

Nebraska
Gavin Britton, Bennington, Neb., Premier Gymnastics

New Jersey
Sydney Buchanan, Middletown, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Tessa Christopher, Middletown, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Aylin Cobos, Lincroft, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Alana Cushing, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Grace Danley, Millstone, N.J., Garden State Trampoline Academy
Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Garafalo, Cream Ridge, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Camilla Lopes Gomes, Atlantic Highlands, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Logan McCoy, Middletown, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Alexandra Mytnik, Manalapan, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Alex Rozenshteyn, Cranford, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Ashley Sherman, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Michelle Sherman, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Kaitlyn Siksnius, Berkeley Heights, N.J., Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
Olivia Stecky, Mountainside, N.J., Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
Bella Ursu, Holmdel, N.J., Elite Trampoline Academy
Amare Walker, Watchung, N.J., Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling

New Mexico
Mikaela Snider, Clovis, N.M., Air Extreme

New York
ZaQuae Carter, Harlem, N.Y., Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
BJ Mensah, New York, N.Y., Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling

Nevada
Jovohn Arriaga, Las Vegas, Nev., Desert Gymcats Gymnastics
Gavin Moore, Reno, Nev., Legacy Trampoline and Tumbling

North Carolina
Ben Adams, Angier, N.C., Sonshine Gymnastics
Gracie Harder, Winston Salem, N.C., Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
Trevor Harder, Winston Salem, N.C., Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
McKenzie Petrich, Greensboro, N.C., Ultimate Kids
Aaron Remole, Thomasville, N.C., Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy

Ohio
Joshua Bly, Hilliard, Ohio, Integrity Athletics
Emma Bowman, Dublin, Ohio, Integrity Athletics
Isabella Bowman, Dublin, Ohio, Integrity Athletics
Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio, Integrity Athletics
Caitlin Hiser, Cincinnati, Ohio, Gymnastics Central
Ariel Kibler, Cincinnati, Ohio, Gymnastics Central
Hannah Leder, Hilliard, Ohio, Integrity Athletics
Smith Light, Dublin, Ohio, Integrity Athletics
Isabel Steinmetz, Batavia, Ohio, Gymnastics Central
Trinity Van Natta, Russells Point, Ohio, Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Tristan Van Natta, Marysville, Ohio, Integrity Gymnastics

Oklahoma
Brooklyn Brumble, Tulsa, Okla., Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline
Kaitlyn Holsapple, Bixby, Okla., Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline
Paisley James, Bixby, Okla., Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline
Jonathon Purdum, Owasso, Okla., Airbenders

Tennessee
Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn., Premier Athletics Knoxville
Cammie Cooper, Knoxville, Tenn., Tennessee Elite Gymnastics
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn., Premier Athletics Knoxville
Tara Helmboldt, Knoxville, Tenn., Premier Athletics Knoxville
Kayne Johnson, Knoxville, Tenn., Tennessee Elite Gymnastics
Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn., Premier Athletics Knoxville

Texas
Roman Alvarez, Round Rock, Texas, Tumble Tech
Kate Arakawa, Celina, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Victoria Azarov, Midland, Texas, Legacy Elite Athletics
Cole Bianca, Spring, Texas, World Champions Centre
Joseph Borders, Austin, Texas, Champions Westlake
Peyton Brown, Round Rock, Texas, Tumble Tech
Konrad Chelstowski, Keller, Texas, The Palaestra
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas, Flip Factory
Carris Coe, Round Rock, Texas, Tumble Tech
Grace Encalade, Prosper, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Karlee English, San Antonio, Texas, Powerhouse TNT Gymnastics
Antonio Figueroa, Cedar Park, Texas, Champions Westlake
Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Maya Goode, Frisco, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Blake Graham, Amarillo, Texas, All American Gymnastics
Chandler Graham, Amarillo, Texas, All American Gymnastics
Skye Hawk, Allen, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Paxton Henley, Victoria, Texas, Full Force
Rayleigh Huette, Weimar, Texas, K and L Tumbletown
London Hunt, Spring, Texas, World Champions Centre
Morgan Kessler, Fulshear, Texas, World Champions Centre
Channing Kim, Frisco, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Jordy Maldonado, Conroe, Texas, World Champions Centre
Dylan McGuire, Midlothian, Texas, Trevino's Gymnastics
Brendon Newton, Midlothian, Texas, The Palaestra
AJ Noble, Austin, Texas, North Valley Gymnastics
Lawrence Owens, Richardson, Texas, Flip Factory
Isabella Pansano, Round Rock, Texas, World Champions Centre
Leah Partida, Georgetown, Texas, Tumble Tech
Alec Pelezo, Magnolia, Texas, World Champions Centre
Brianna Richardson, Dallas, Texas, Flip Factory
Kennedi Roberts, North Richland Hills, Texas, Southlake Gymnastics Academy
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Mick Seyler, Flower Mound, Texas, Southlake Gymnastics Academy
Michael Sofia, Wylie, Texas, Flip Factory
Kimberly Tipton, Edna, Texas, Victoria Gymagic
Caroline Walker, Frisco, Texas, Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Camden Weaver, Frisco, Texas, The Palaestra

Utah
Tanna Anderson, Lehi, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Ashlyn Buxton, Plain City, Utah, Northern Star Bounder
Cardyn Christiansen, Ogden, Utah, Northern Star Bounder
Carter Garn, Bluffdale, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Annie Hansen, Hooper, Utah, Northern Star Bounder
Brooklyn Jolley, West Haven, Utah, Northern Star Bounder
Dylan Kline, Syracuse, Utah, Flipside Tumbling
Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Eli Nilson, Draper, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Ryder Nilson, Draper, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah, High Altitude
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah, Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Cici Redd, Mountain Green, Utah, Northern Star Bounder
Payton Stokes, Perry, Utah, Northern Star Bounder

Virginia
Benjamin Glass, Lynchburg, Va., Dynamic Gymnastics

West Virginia
Joey Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va., Elite Trampoline Academy

Washington, D.C.
Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C., Silver Stars Gymnastics
Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C., Dynamite Gymnastics